Problem with 3 g connectivity

Discussion in 'iPad 2 Forum' started by A.K, Nov 21, 2011.

  1. A.K
    Offline

    A.K iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Messages:
    93
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Iceland
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Hi I'm facing a problem with the 3 g connectivity on my I pad. I have taken a 3 g connection from the network available here in India (docomo) .the problem is the connection often goes to 'edge' network instead of 3 g even in areas
    with good 3 g coverage.
    I faced same problem with my mobile connection but I changed it to 3G only in the network settings in the phone.the problem is that my I pad doesn't show an option like 3G only in the settings.
    When I contacted the network they said they are helpless and edge and 3 g network are bound to overlap if u can't
    Choose it in the settings and my local apple dealer said they don't know what to do too as it happens with their I pads too!!!
  2. A.K
    Offline

    A.K iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Messages:
    93
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Iceland
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    78 views and no replies .guess no one knows the solution then :(
  3. Darkstar2007
    Offline

    Darkstar2007 iPad Addict

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    1,329
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    On a lake in Alabama
    Ratings:
    +65 / 0
    The only thing I could suggest that' possibly help is resetting your network settings and that might possibly do the trick. If not, then I'm afraid I don't know the answer to your inquiry. :O!
  4. A.K
    Offline

    A.K iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Messages:
    93
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Iceland
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Thanks but how can u reset only the network settings without resetting the whole thing?
  5. Mickey330
    Offline

    Mickey330 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    11,545
    Thanks Received:
    1,814
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Western NY state (USA)
    Ratings:
    +1,981 / 0
    In the Settings app, press on General. Then scroll down until you see Reset (last line). Press that and you'll go to another page. In there is the line "Reset Network Settings." I did not press mine, but I assume that pressing that line will reset your network.

    Good luck and hope this helps.

    Marilyn

Share This Page