Problem with 3 g connectivity

Discussion in 'iPad 2 Forum' started by A.K, Nov 21, 2011.

  1. A.K

    A.K
    Expand Collapse
    iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Messages:
    97
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Hi I'm facing a problem with the 3 g connectivity on my I pad. I have taken a 3 g connection from the network available here in India (docomo) .the problem is the connection often goes to 'edge' network instead of 3 g even in areas
    with good 3 g coverage.
    I faced same problem with my mobile connection but I changed it to 3G only in the network settings in the phone.the problem is that my I pad doesn't show an option like 3G only in the settings.
    When I contacted the network they said they are helpless and edge and 3 g network are bound to overlap if u can't
    Choose it in the settings and my local apple dealer said they don't know what to do too as it happens with their I pads too!!!
     
  2. A.K

    A.K
    Expand Collapse
    iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Messages:
    97
    Thanks Received:
    2
    78 views and no replies .guess no one knows the solution then :(
     
  3. Darkstar2007

    Darkstar2007
    Expand Collapse
    iPad Addict

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    1,329
    Thanks Received:
    66
    The only thing I could suggest that' possibly help is resetting your network settings and that might possibly do the trick. If not, then I'm afraid I don't know the answer to your inquiry. :O!
     
  4. A.K

    A.K
    Expand Collapse
    iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Messages:
    97
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Thanks but how can u reset only the network settings without resetting the whole thing?
     
  5. Mickey330

    Mickey330
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    11,876
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    In the Settings app, press on General. Then scroll down until you see Reset (last line). Press that and you'll go to another page. In there is the line "Reset Network Settings." I did not press mine, but I assume that pressing that line will reset your network.

    Good luck and hope this helps.

    Marilyn
     

Share This Page