Jailbreak 3.2.1 iPad With JailbreakME

Discussion in 'iPad Hacking' started by Timmah, Aug 1, 2010.

  1. muyoso

    muyoso iPad Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    203
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    To get it working, i had to clear the cache everything else in safari, restart the ipad, then go to jailbreakme.com and slide it.
     
  2. jlesmana

    jlesmana iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Still doesnt work on my ipad 64 GB 3G.
     
  3. G33K4Life

    G33K4Life iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Jailbreakme . com rebooting my iPad 3.2.1

    I have a 64GB 3G version 3.2.1 that I am not able to jailbreak using the JailBreakMe website. When I slide to JB, it reboots my iPad. I have cleared all cookies, cache and histories and closed all pages in safari and it still won't work. I have seen in the forum that the JB is not working on 3G models. Can anyone confirm that they have JB'd with a 3G model? Any suggestions?
     
  4. IAmThereforeiPad

    IAmThereforeiPad iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0

    I have an iPad 3.2.1 and performed it last night. I had a few hiccups, but the retried and do overs did the trick.

    I documented it in an iPad 3.2.1 Walkthrough Guide at bit dot ly forwardslash cXLith

    I am Therefore iPad: Jailbreak iPad 3.2.1 Walkthrough Guide

    I also walked my brother through it over the phone and he Jailbroke his iPhone 4.0.1. I will have him test MMS and Facetime issues.


    I can't post links yet so you an visit my site and post the link if you like.
    Carl W. Brooks
     
  5. Ssmithri

    Ssmithri iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Nice guide... however, I still have no idea how this needs to happen.

    Do I upgrade iTunes to 3.2.1 after I do the jailbreak on the device or after? Will I have to restore using itunes after I jailbreak? Any idea what the exact steps should be?

    Thanks...
     
  6. Ken Esq

    Ken Esq iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Not working on my 32GB/3G iPad either. I've tried several times. As soon as I move the slider over on the jailbreakme website my ipad reboots.
     
  7. MikesTooLz

    MikesTooLz Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,361
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0
    You must upgrade via itunes to desired version of iOS (3.2.1) if your already jailbroken this will wipe out all of your jailbroken apps.

    once your upgraded to 3.2.1, go to the jailbreakme.com website and it will jailbreak the device.


    @@@Note@@@ Currently the website doesnt jailbreak 3G ipads, so if you have a 3G ipad just be patient.
     
  8. blopez3

    blopez3 iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    tx
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    weird line on reboot screen

    does anybody have a strange, multi colored line that covers the middle third of the screen on the right side during reboot? i used comex's jailbreak last night, 16 gb wifi model. jailbreak seems to have worked fine, theres just this weird line now
     
  9. MikesTooLz

    MikesTooLz Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,361
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0
    can you post a screen shot?
     
  10. blopez3

    blopez3 iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    tx
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    i dont think you can take a screenshot while the ipad is rebooting, the line is only there while the apple logo is showing and the spinner is going through the boot process. once the ipad is fully booted the line goes away.
     
  11. MikesTooLz

    MikesTooLz Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,361
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0
    Oh, the glitch on the boot screen is normal. That is the jailbreak doing its thing durring boot up. the kernel shellcode jailbreakme uses (temporarily stored on the framebuffer)
     
  12. y2kgtp

    y2kgtp iPad Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    433
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Well, this seems to be a no-brainer install. However I can't seem to find backgrounder in the default list of applications. Does it have a separate source location? This is the main reason for Jailbreak for me.
     
  13. mohamedraif

    mohamedraif iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Maldives
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    It worked on my iPad 3G 64GB. However it took 30 - 45 minutes of deleting cookies, cache, rebooting and trying again. I was using jailbreakme.modmyi.com
     
  14. ncus

    ncus iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Indonesia
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Got it working. Thanks guys for mentioning clearing cache, histories, and cookies. I cleared everything, now iPad is in process of jailbreaking.
     
  15. y2kgtp

    y2kgtp iPad Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    433
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0

    Ehh..I found it. It is under Sections > System

    Search is not the greatest as did not locate it by name.

    EDIT: Awesome app. I can now keep LogMeIn running in the background and get to a browser.
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2010

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
jailbreakme 3 ipad
,
jailbreakme 3.2
,

jailbreakme 3.2.1

,
jailbreakme free no computer
,
jailbreakme.com4.0.1
,
jailbreakme.com4.0.1/3.2.1
,
jailbreakme4.0.1
,
jailbreakme4.0.1/3.2.1
,
jailbreakme6.0.1
,
jailbreakmeipad.com