Jailbreak 3.2.1 iPad With JailbreakME

Discussion in 'iPad Hacking' started by Timmah, Aug 1, 2010.

  1. MikesTooLz

    MikesTooLz
    Expand Collapse
    iPad Ninja

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,361
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Oh, the glitch on the boot screen is normal. That is the jailbreak doing its thing durring boot up. the kernel shellcode jailbreakme uses (temporarily stored on the framebuffer)
     
  2. y2kgtp

    y2kgtp
    Expand Collapse
    iPad Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    433
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Well, this seems to be a no-brainer install. However I can't seem to find backgrounder in the default list of applications. Does it have a separate source location? This is the main reason for Jailbreak for me.
     
  3. mohamedraif

    mohamedraif
    Expand Collapse
    iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It worked on my iPad 3G 64GB. However it took 30 - 45 minutes of deleting cookies, cache, rebooting and trying again. I was using jailbreakme.modmyi.com
     
  4. ncus

    ncus
    Expand Collapse
    iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Got it working. Thanks guys for mentioning clearing cache, histories, and cookies. I cleared everything, now iPad is in process of jailbreaking.
     
  5. y2kgtp

    y2kgtp
    Expand Collapse
    iPad Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    433
    Thanks Received:
    3

    Ehh..I found it. It is under Sections > System

    Search is not the greatest as did not locate it by name.

    EDIT: Awesome app. I can now keep LogMeIn running in the background and get to a browser.
     
    #45 y2kgtp, Aug 2, 2010
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2010
  6. mohamedraif

    mohamedraif
    Expand Collapse
    iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok, i managed to jailbreak my iPad 3G with jailbreakme. But my iPad got stuck in an infinite boot loop when I rebooted and I had to restore with itunes. Tried it twice and the same thing happened.
     
  7. G33K4Life

    G33K4Life
    Expand Collapse
    iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ive been doing that for the past 15 minutes and still getting the reboot. Which site did you use, jailbreakme dot modmyi dot com or just jailbreame dot com?

    Just noticed that jailbreakme dot modmyi dot com is forwarding to jailbreakme dot com. Don't know if it was doing it before or not. I still can't get my iPad 64GB 3G 3.2.1 jailbroken.
     
    #47 G33K4Life, Aug 2, 2010
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2010
  8. y2kgtp

    y2kgtp
    Expand Collapse
    iPad Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    433
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I believe it was stated there is a problem with 3G for now.
     
  9. mohamedraif

    mohamedraif
    Expand Collapse
    iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yeah I know. But I didn't think that anyone had actually managed to jailbreak their iPad 3G, because I did and Cydia was installed too but it entered an infinite boot loop upon reboot.
     
  10. G33K4Life

    G33K4Life
    Expand Collapse
    iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Are you still in the infinite loop? Maybe try iRecovery? There are a couple apps out there to get out of that.
     

Share This Page



Search tags for this page
jailbreakme 3 ipad
,
jailbreakme 3.2
,

jailbreakme 3.2.1

,
jailbreakme free no computer
,
jailbreakme.com4.0.1
,
jailbreakme.com4.0.1/3.2.1
,
jailbreakme4.0.1
,
jailbreakme4.0.1/3.2.1
,
jailbreakme6.0.1
,
jailbreakmeipad.com