How to activate the best secret feature in your iPad

Discussion in 'iPad OS' started by xune, Mar 12, 2011.

  1. Jeeper

    Jeeper iPad Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    436
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    I went to download Xcode 4 onto my Mac book. Xcode 4 is huge! 5Gb. Will this even fit? I think the Mac book says it is 2Gb. But hard drive says 11Gb avail.?
     
  2. graywolf

    graywolf iPad Super Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    3,652
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC USA
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0
    A Mac with 2gb of hdd memory? What kind of Mac has 2gb of memory?
     
  3. Gabriel1

    Gabriel1 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    17,096
    Thanks Received:
    747
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cranbrook, Kent, UK
    Ratings:
    +749 / 0
    How big is your HD? To keep your mac stable you should try to keep 10% free.

    The Archangel
     
  4. Jeeper

    Jeeper iPad Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    436
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Well, it's a black Mac book, pro (I think). The "about" says 2gb memory (I think thats ram?).
    When I root around in files it says 11gb avail. I don't know how much total the hd has (sorry, I don't know much about it, it's actually an assigned laptop from work. I use it for iTunes syncing only. The rest is job related software.)
    Maybe I better not mess with it, until I know what I'm doing.
     
  5. twerppoet

    twerppoet iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    18,556
    Thanks Received:
    3,430
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Walla Walla, WA
    Ratings:
    +4,364 / 4
    A black MacBook Pro? Is it made of plastic?

    If so it isn't an Intel mac, which means it can't run the latest OS X 10.6 Snow Leopard, which means in turn that you can't run X Code 4 on it.

    To be certain, (my knowledge of all MacBook models is less than perfect) go to the Apple menu and check out About This Mac to make sure you are running version OS X version 10.6.x and an Intel processor.
     
  6. Gabriel1

    Gabriel1 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    17,096
    Thanks Received:
    747
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cranbrook, Kent, UK
    Ratings:
    +749 / 0
    Then click "more info" then "serial-ATA", what does it say next to capacity?

    The Archangel
     
  7. Jeeper

    Jeeper iPad Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    436
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Yeh, it's plastic, a few years old. But it is running snow leopard 10.6.6
    I didn't bring it home today so I don't have any more info right now.
    Thanks for your replies
     
  8. Tinman

    Tinman iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    918
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    A MacBook without an Intel CPU? Not possible. The MacBook was, from the start, an Intel-powered laptop. There was never a MacBook that wasn't.




    Michael
     
  9. Gabriel1

    Gabriel1 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    17,096
    Thanks Received:
    747
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cranbrook, Kent, UK
    Ratings:
    +749 / 0
    Sounds like a MacBook rather than a MacBook Pro, I think the smallest HD for a black MacBook would have been 55GB but still best to check. If it's 55GB and you have 11GB free then I would suggest 5.5GB is the most you should put on it. If you have a bigger HD, anything over 100GB and you have 11GB free then I wouldn't put anything else on it and I would be looking to take stuff off the HD anyway.

    Presumably once you are loaded with gestures on your iPad you can then remove the software from your Mac until they update the iOS again......not certain about this......and hopefully they will provide the gestures in the next update.

    The Archangel
     
  10. Gabriel1

    Gabriel1 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    17,096
    Thanks Received:
    747
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cranbrook, Kent, UK
    Ratings:
    +749 / 0
    Could be an iBook or PowerBook but I don't think so if it's black as I don't recall either being issued in black. The later iBooks looked identical to the MacBooks.

    The Archangel
     
  11. twerppoet

    twerppoet iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    18,556
    Thanks Received:
    3,430
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Walla Walla, WA
    Ratings:
    +4,364 / 4
    Well, as I said I'm not an expert on all the Mac models. I wasn't aware there were any black/plastic MacBook Pros, so I guess I was just politely asking if it was really a MacBook Pro.

    I think I remember there being a black MacBook available for a short while sometime back. Didn't consider that.

    But since he says he is running 10.6.6, it's all moot.
     
  12. Jeeper

    Jeeper iPad Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    436
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Thanks for the great replies! I will proceed with great caution, if at all. I don't want to risk buggering up my boss's machine, I'll check the numbers closely. I would like the gestures, but can also be patient for the actual release (keep checking those rumor mills, right?).
    I'll be more willing to experiment, and learn this stuff, when I get my own MacBook (maybe soon).
     
  13. twerppoet

    twerppoet iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    18,556
    Thanks Received:
    3,430
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Walla Walla, WA
    Ratings:
    +4,364 / 4
    I'd go with what Gabriel1 says. It's probably the best advice your going to get.

    The only other thing to say is that if you can delete stuff to get another 5 or more GB back on the laptop you could probably keep the XCode. Not that it sounds like you have any reason to.
     
  14. Jeeper

    Jeeper iPad Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    436
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Yeh, I'd be REALLY crazy to start deleting stuff :)
    Sounds like it's too full to really push this, better safe than sorry, right?
    Thanks again, awesome answers!
     
  15. Gabriel1

    Gabriel1 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    17,096
    Thanks Received:
    747
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cranbrook, Kent, UK
    Ratings:
    +749 / 0
    Slightly off topic but whatever size HD you have it sounds bloated. IMHO OSX is a wonderful OS but hates being bloated, I would suggest that you (or your boss) invests in an external HD and create alias's on it so you can delete data off of your HD. It is really easy to do and I can take you through the process, it will make a huge difference to how the MacBook operates and will ensure continuing stability.

    The Archangel
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
hidden ipad features
,
ipad 1 hidden features
,
ipad 1 secrets
,

ipad 2 hidden features

,
ipad 2 hidden secrets
,
ipad 2 secret features
,
ipad 3 hidden features
,

ipad secret features

,
ipad secrets
,
ipad secrets features