How to activate the best secret feature in your iPad

Discussion in 'iPad OS' started by xune, Mar 12, 2011.

  1. xune
    Offline

    xune iPad Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    417
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SoCal
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Gizmodo:

    • Like Like x 1
  2. iPadOhana
    Offline

    iPadOhana iPad Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Messages:
    255
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    C-Bus, OH
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Has anyone tried this. I like it but am timid downloading things. Its not in the app or apple store correct?

    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
  3. iPadOhana
    Offline

    iPadOhana iPad Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Messages:
    255
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    C-Bus, OH
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Oh and does this have to be done on a Mac? Sorry for the neophyte question. But I want those gestures 

    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
  4. Hasty
    Offline

    Hasty iPad Ninja

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,282
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Location
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0
    Want those features too. Have the magic touchpad and really like multiple gestures now that I'm used to it.
    Hopefully we should get them with the next iOS upgrade.
  5. Koree555
    Offline

    Koree555 iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Listening to all the pre advertising I got the impression it was part of the upgrade, did I miss something?? We have to pay for it :(
  6. DontUnderstandMyIpad
    Offline

    DontUnderstandMyIpad iPad Guru

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    3,196
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Outside my iPad, or was it inside?
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0
    No, the gestures are not officially part of the upgrade. They are only included, so that developers can test them beforehand. Apple does not want consumers to use these features yet, but if you still want to use these, you have to get the developer software.
  7. iPadOhana
    Offline

    iPadOhana iPad Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Messages:
    255
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    C-Bus, OH
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    but do they disappear after upgrading when the new one comes out? Can it be done by those of us that don't have Macs?
  8. drosenth
    Offline

    drosenth iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cicero Indiana
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    So, yep, I did this - and it truly is THE coolest feature available.

    So, I upgrade to IOS 4.3, then hit up my friend who has a MAC (I don't). He is also a developer so he enabled it in, say, 3 seconds. He handed it back and I am just BLOWN away at how cool/nice this feature is! If you have the chance do it - no jailbreaking necessary. Also, I am pretty sure when I go to 4.3.1 or whatever it will go away. Anyway, very cool!

    Enjoy,
    DaveR
  9. Gazzaho
    Offline

    Gazzaho iPad Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    119
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Why do this to customers, I mean, add features then lock them out to all but a chosen few. I'd like to try the multiple finger options myself, the thing is it might be unstable and cause problems. If this is the case leave the additional stuff out of an update until it's sorted. Perhaps I'm being naive, as the sexist saying goes, treat them mean keep them keen.

    No offence intended to any ladies reading this by the way.
  10. twerppoet
    Offline

    twerppoet iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    16,282
    Thanks Received:
    1,990
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Walla Walla, WA
    Ratings:
    +2,228 / 1
    They are not available because Apple wanted more testing before finalizing them, or maybe even deciding if they are a good idea. They've essentially recruited the developers to help with testing.

    I doubt very much if they care that a few other people volunteer as testers, as long as there is enough barrier in the way that they can't be blamed if the feature causes you a problem.

    While Gizmodo's reporting of facts is ok, you have to ignore their subtle little twists of the knife. For some reason they have a grudge against Apple, and vice versa.
  11. George Knighton
    Offline

    George Knighton iPad Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    125
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Culpeper
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    The story is that multitouch gestures conflicts with some popular applications that could not be rewritten in time for the release.

    Someone told me that Garage Band is one of those applications.

    I have activated gestures and they seem to do just fine.
  12. iPad100
    Offline

    iPad100 iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    EU
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    I would love to give this a whirl, and I have a Mac, but alas the iOS SDK is only for Mac OS X 10.6.x (Snow Leopard). I am still running Leopard (10.5.x). I find that a little sucky!...

    In addition, if you read the comments to the article in the link of the original post, you will find you can also open a free developer account then download the Xcode 3.2.6 + iOS 4.3 SDK disk image (4.3GB) for free, which will allow you to do the same thing (and save that precious $5, if you wish). Again, 3.2.6 + SDK is only for OS X 10.6 and above - damn it!

    I need to find a buddy with Snow Leopard installed! (or for Apple to provide a 4.3.1 update that enables multi-tasking gestures for all)... :D
  13. graywolf
    Offline

    graywolf iPad Super Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    3,655
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC USA
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0
    Man, windows can't do anything! Should have bought a Mac....
  14. iPadOhana
    Offline

    iPadOhana iPad Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Messages:
    255
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    C-Bus, OH
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    x2 ;-( well said. Makes me wanna get a Mac. Too bad I don't have any extra $$.

    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
  15. graywolf
    Offline

    graywolf iPad Super Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    3,655
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC USA
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0
    Oh I have the money, but my pc I getting me through, because I use my iPad for everything.
  16. Jeeper
    Offline

    Jeeper iPad Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    436
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    I went to download Xcode 4 onto my Mac book. Xcode 4 is huge! 5Gb. Will this even fit? I think the Mac book says it is 2Gb. But hard drive says 11Gb avail.?
  17. graywolf
    Offline

    graywolf iPad Super Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    3,655
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC USA
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0
    A Mac with 2gb of hdd memory? What kind of Mac has 2gb of memory?
  18. Gabriel1
    Offline

    Gabriel1 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    17,132
    Thanks Received:
    746
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cranbrook, Kent, UK
    Ratings:
    +747 / 0
    How big is your HD? To keep your mac stable you should try to keep 10% free.

    The Archangel
  19. Jeeper
    Offline

    Jeeper iPad Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    436
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Well, it's a black Mac book, pro (I think). The "about" says 2gb memory (I think thats ram?).
    When I root around in files it says 11gb avail. I don't know how much total the hd has (sorry, I don't know much about it, it's actually an assigned laptop from work. I use it for iTunes syncing only. The rest is job related software.)
    Maybe I better not mess with it, until I know what I'm doing.
  20. twerppoet
    Offline

    twerppoet iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    16,282
    Thanks Received:
    1,990
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Walla Walla, WA
    Ratings:
    +2,228 / 1
    A black MacBook Pro? Is it made of plastic?

    If so it isn't an Intel mac, which means it can't run the latest OS X 10.6 Snow Leopard, which means in turn that you can't run X Code 4 on it.

    To be certain, (my knowledge of all MacBook models is less than perfect) go to the Apple menu and check out About This Mac to make sure you are running version OS X version 10.6.x and an Intel processor.

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
hidden ipad features
,
hidden menu ipad 2
,
hidden secrets in ipad
,
ipad 1 hidden features
,
ipad 1 secret
,
ipad 1 secrets
,

ipad 2 hidden features

,

ipad 2 hidden secrets

,
ipad 2 secret features
,
ipad 2 secret menu
,
ipad 3 hidden features
,
ipad 3 unknown features
,
ipad hidden features
,
ipad hidden menu
,

ipad secret features

,
ipad secrets
,
ipad secrets features
,
ippad 2 hidden features
,
secret screens for ipad
,
secret unknown ipad functions