New 3G iPad says "No Service"

Discussion in 'iPad Help' started by joepemberton, Dec 5, 2010.

  1. joepemberton

    joepemberton iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Been using an iPad 3G since March. Love it. Just got another one to give as a gift. It's an open box deal from Best Buy, so I know someone must have had it configured and using it at some point.

    However, now that I've restored it, and reset everything it is saying "No Service" when I try to create a new cellular data plan. I know AT&T has service, since my own iPad 3G is working on the 3G data network.

    Another anomaly, the new iPad iOS 3.2.2, has an APN settings option, under network preferences that is not present on my iOS 4.2 iPad 3G. Its set to "broadband" as other iPad forums suggest is correct for AT&T.

    Help?
     
  2. mwmom

    mwmom iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Trying to set one up for my mom today and had the same problem. Try turning Airplane Mode on and then off again under Settings. For some reason, this worked on hers. Suddenly it found the 3G network when I turned it off.
     
  3. NumbLock

    NumbLock iPad Ninja

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,008
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0
    There is a SIM card installed, right?
     
  4. SweetPoison

    SweetPoison iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    14,913
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sacramento, California
    Ratings:
    +134 / 0
    How would you know that? :eek:
     
  5. Dannyboy85

    Dannyboy85 iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    645
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    [​IMG]
     
  6. SweetPoison

    SweetPoison iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    14,913
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sacramento, California
    Ratings:
    +134 / 0
    Well, shitums. I found it! I don't have a sim's eject tool. So what is on this card and do we ever have to take it out?
     
  7. Dannyboy85

    Dannyboy85 iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    645
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    It's just your account info. Most people use a paperclip to eject it. I would guess just like the AT&T iPhone4 they assume you don't need in there and don't send a sim tool with it.
     
  8. SweetPoison

    SweetPoison iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    14,913
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sacramento, California
    Ratings:
    +134 / 0
    Thanks Danny, I had no clue.:eek:
     
  9. iPadCharlie

    iPadCharlie iPad Super Guru

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    4,231
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    SIM = Subscriber Identity Module
     
  10. iPadCharlie

    iPadCharlie iPad Super Guru

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    4,231
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    As far as taking it out, our company gives us new BlackBerries every other year or so and all we have to do is take the SIM card out of our old one and put it in our new one and we have the same phone number and everything else that ties the phone to us.

    If you ever got a new iPad 3g (repair or upgrade), you could take out your current SIM card and just put it in your new one.
     
  11. ArthurIhde

    ArthurIhde iPad Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hmmm,it's impossible,so that's a little mistake.
     
  12. joepemberton

    joepemberton iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Problem solved.

    Turns out I had to first get on a WiFi network to create a 3G plan for it. Stupid if you ask me, the hardware and software are already in place.

    Also, after updating to iOS 4.2 the APN setting option disappeared.
     
  13. joepemberton

    joepemberton iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    PS - I don't like how this forum says I'm an iPad Noob. I'm a noob to iPadForums.com but not to the iPad.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
ipad 2 no service
,

ipad says no service

,

my ipad says no service

,
no service on ipad
,
why is my ipad saying no service