Capacity on ipad 2

Discussion in 'iPad General Discussions' started by willtrvl, Jun 22, 2011.

  1. willtrvl
    Offline

    willtrvl iPF Novice

    Joined:
    May 22, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    If you have a 16g iPad. What does your capacity say in your settings?
    Just curious cause mine says 14 available.
    If you have a 32 g does it say 30?
  2. willtrvl
    Offline

    willtrvl iPF Novice

    Joined:
    May 22, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I meant under capacity not available.
    Thanks
  3. The Kleaner
    Offline

    The Kleaner iPad Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011
    Messages:
    104
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Arlington, TX
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I've got a 64GB iPad 2 and mines shows 59.1
  4. willtrvl
    Offline

    willtrvl iPF Novice

    Joined:
    May 22, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Oh okay, I guess some space was used for other applications.
    Thanks...
  5. phxflyboy
    Offline

    phxflyboy iPF Noob

    Joined:
    May 28, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I, too, have a 16GB iPad and it also shows 14GB. That is normal for devices like this. You never get a full xxGB due to the way memory is calculated, space for iOS, etc. The really dumb part is there was actually a class action lawsuit a few years ago over this very topic and some companies had to pay out, I guess for false advertising of memory capacities. Whatever.

    phxflyboy

    Sent from my iPad
  6. howell
    Offline

    howell iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tacoma
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    I have a 16 GB White iPad 2. Mine only shows 13.5 GB for Capacity. Where is my other 500 MB? Why am I more angry now? Crap.
  7. Kaykaykay
    Offline

    Kaykaykay iPad Wizard

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    6,973
    Thanks Received:
    443
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +443 / 0
    I wonder: If the missing GBs are for firmware, shouldn't they be consistent across all models? Like if firmware takes up 2GB, shouldn't it be 2GB on a 16GB model, as well as a 64GB model? But that's not the case. So what's locking up the extra GBs on a 64GB model?
  8. Tim SPRACKLEN
    Offline

    Tim SPRACKLEN iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    15,246
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +121 / 0
    Perhaps different versions of iOS? Also, it's traditional to measure disk capacity in units of 1000 - so a 32 GB disc is 32,000,000,000 bytes. But computer memory (RAM) is measured in units of 1024 (2^10). So a 64 GB disc is often reported by the OS as having 64/1.024 GB. I'm not sure if this applies to the iPad because it has a solid-state flash disc, so it might well be (does anyone know?) that the 64 GB is really 64x1.024 GB in 'traditional' disc capacity - or something like that....it's too early in the morning and my brain has crashed... :(

    Tim
  9. phxflyboy
    Offline

    phxflyboy iPF Noob

    Joined:
    May 28, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I think you are on the right track. I'm no expert but I'm pretty sure the "missing" GB's are a combination of the data measurement methods and the iOS. That would probably explain the non-uniform occupied space between the different sized iPads.

    phxflyboy

    Sent from my iPad
  10. Kaykaykay
    Offline

    Kaykaykay iPad Wizard

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    6,973
    Thanks Received:
    443
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +443 / 0
    Interesting, Tim. Thanks.
  11. graywolf
    Offline

    graywolf iPad Super Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    3,655
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC USA
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0
    I have 16gb and it says 14. :(

    Attached Files:

  12. DrHouse
    Offline

    DrHouse iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    644
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Quebec
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0
    Mots of the time, capacity is advertised as bytes / 1 000 000 000, meaning that is the device can have 16 000 000 000 bytes, it is advertised as a 16 Gb capacity. But computers will report capacity using the 8 bits rules, meaning bytes / 1024 / 1024 / 1024...

    So for an advertised 16 GB, the device will report 14.90 GB... It's been this way since hard drive capacity were advertised...

    VicoPad addict!
  13. Inception
    Offline

    Inception iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    MOst of the space is taken up by special setting, the multiple-language keyboards, preinstalled apps, iOS, stuff like that.
  14. willtrvl
    Offline

    willtrvl iPF Novice

    Joined:
    May 22, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Will iOS 5 take up more space? Or about the same?
  15. littlesue73
    Offline

    littlesue73 iPF Novice

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    65
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Mine says 13.5 gb, so why do some people's say 14?? I am puzzled now
  16. willtrvl
    Offline

    willtrvl iPF Novice

    Joined:
    May 22, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Do you have a 3G iPad?
  17. littlesue73
    Offline

    littlesue73 iPF Novice

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    65
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Yeah I do, could that be why?
  18. willtrvl
    Offline

    willtrvl iPF Novice

    Joined:
    May 22, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I don't have the answer but I don't have 3G and mine says 14 capacity. Just a guess..
  19. littlesue73
    Offline

    littlesue73 iPF Novice

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    65
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Yeah I think it might be because it's a 3G, after thinking about it as it will have a few extras on to do with the carrier I suppose....
  20. Rgsp
    Offline

    Rgsp iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    I have a 32GB with 3G and capacity says 29GB.

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
16g ipad came with 13g
,
capacity available ipad
,
capacity on ipad
,
checking the capacity of ipad
,
explain capacity and availability on the ipad
,
how to check ipad capacity
,
if i have a 16 mb ipad and only 9.9 mb is used why does it say i only have available 2.2 mb
,
ipad 13g
,

ipad 2 capacity

,
ipad capacity 30
,
ipad only shows 12.8 gb capacity
,
ipad2 shows only 13 gb of space
,
is there an app to measure the ipad capacity?
,
why does 16gb ipad only show 4 gb available
,
why does my 16 g ipad only hve 13
,
why does my 16 gb ipad show 13.2 gb capacity?
,

why does my 16gb ipad only have 14 gb

,
why does my 16gb ipad show only 13gb
,
why does my ipad only have 56 gb capacity
,
why is my 16gb ipad capacity only 13.2