1. Due to the recent site upgrade, the iPadForums (iPF) App will no longer work. The new iPadForums.net website has been designed from the ground up to work perfectly from any mobile, tablet, or desktop computer using the built in internet browser. Create a shortcut to iPadForums.net on your home screen by following these steps: Create an icon for iPadForums.net

Remote aap?

Discussion in 'iPad Apps' started by voodookills31, Mar 19, 2011.

  1. voodookills31
    Offline

    voodookills31 iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    san antonio
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Is there a remote app where I can access my pc's while I'm on my iPad. One where I don't have to be on the same network.
  2. Tim SPRACKLEN
    Offline

    Tim SPRACKLEN iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    15,246
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +121 / 0
    Yes - there are several. One of the best known is 'GoToMyPC'. The app is free but you need to pay for the service. The advantage is that you can access your PC over WiFi or 3G from any iPad or PC anywhere in the world.

    I've used this for a while and it works just fine. However, there are several other third party apps that other members have used and like too, so I should wait a little to receive some more recommendations.

    Tim
    Scotland
  3. j0yful
    Offline

    j0yful iPad Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,189
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0
    teamviewer hd. the free version disconnects every 5 minutes though.
  4. j0yful
    Offline

    j0yful iPad Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,189
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0
    yes they have to be turn on and connected to wifi as well.
    with teamviewer, you have to download teamviewer on your pc or mac as well. and download app on your ipad.
  5. Tim SPRACKLEN
    Offline

    Tim SPRACKLEN iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    15,246
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +121 / 0
    I've not come across a way to remotely 'wake them up'. Not sure how that could be accomplished easily - i.e. without some additional hardware. Of course, too, you'd have to make sure that you've got the power settings configured correctly so that the PC never goes to sleep by itself because of inactivity. But, of course, you could switch the monitor off, which can be a major consumer of electrical power.

    Tim
    Scotland
  6. DontUnderstandMyIpad
    Offline

    DontUnderstandMyIpad iPad Guru

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    3,196
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Outside my iPad, or was it inside?
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0
    It is possible to remotely wake up a pc or laptop via WOL (Wake on LAN).

    Basically what this does, is that when the PC shuts down, the Ethernet card stays powered on, waiting for a certain package (magic packet) to arrive. When this signal arrives, it turns on the PC. This magic packet can be send from any device via Internet.

    The configuration is slightly complicated, but well worth it.
    To setup WOL, you will need to have the PC connected via Ethernet cable to the internet, turn WOL on in the BIOS settings, as well as turn on port forwarding in the router configuration. Most WOL apps will come with more detailed instructions, as mine are not that clear.
  7. Tim SPRACKLEN
    Offline

    Tim SPRACKLEN iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    15,246
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +121 / 0
    That sounds like the solution - many thanks. I should have thought of that - a great idea! So, as you say, the only 'downside' is that the PC has to be connected by Ethernet - so a WiFi connected laptop wouldn't work. But I guess most people wanting to access their home PC will have a regular 'desk top' PC in mind and most all of those have the RJ-45 Ethernet socket and so could be connected to the ADSL router via a wired connection.

    As you say, probably not a job for the faint-hearted!!

    Thanks again for that suggestion.

    Tim
    Scotland
  8. Mac4Lfe
    Offline

    Mac4Lfe iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I use Logmein on my iPad to remote into my MacBook Pro connected by wifi. I use a program called Insomniax that keeps the laptop awake even when the lid is closed. I just keep it connected to the charger and close it. This has saved me many of times.
  9. MadDragon1846
    Offline

    MadDragon1846 iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I dunno if you know this, but 1 thing to be aware of, is some of the desktop apps don't work with windows "home". (you might not have the home version, but it's worth noting lol).

    I have windows 7 home premium, and Splashtop worked straight away for me.

    I have set it up to connect via the Internet as well as through LAN. And it seems to connect fine either way. (I say "seems" because I haven't tried using it away from the house, so I'm not 100% sure, even though it connected fine with both setups) =P

    I'm not sure if it can wake your pc though, I'd do a bit of research if you need it to be able to do that.

    *edit*
    It can wake your pc, I just tried it =)

    Just start the app, then you'll be at a list of the computers you can connect to. Click the little blue circle with an arrow in it, on the pc you want to wake up, click "advanced", then click "wake this computer".

    Sent from my iPod touch using iPF
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2011
  10. saguaro
    Offline

    saguaro iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    47
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AZ
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I think a problem to be aware of in connecting to your computer from another network is encryption. As I understand it (and my understanding on this is far from complete), if you don't use some kind of encryption such as a VPN, your data is visible to amyone and this could lead to your computer being hacked.

    This would not be a concern using, say, Splashtop on the same network.
  11. MadDragon1846
    Offline

    MadDragon1846 iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I haven't messed about with things like encryption, while using splashtop, so I don't know anything about it. But Splashtop (and I assume all remote desktop apps) makes you put in a password before you can connect to the pc remotly.

    The password can be around 20 letters/numbers long too, so if you have a good password, like random letters and numbers, instead of your pet's name. You should be pretty secure. :D (I'd make it at least 10 letters/numbers long)

    Don't no one go trying to hack my pc just to prove me wrong now! :p

    *edit*

    I'v just been browsing my router settings, and I actually do have some encryption, but it's under the wireless network settings. Does that count for people accessing my pc remotly? (the pc is connected to the router with a LAN cable).
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2011
  12. saguaro
    Offline

    saguaro iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    47
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AZ
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I'v just been browsing my router settings, and I actually do have some encryption, but it's under the wireless network settings. Does that count for people accessing my pc remotly? (the pc is connected to the router with a LAN cable).[/QUOTE]


    Again, I'm not an expert at this, but from what I've read on the net, if you are trying to connect to your home computer from somewhere else (on the road, coffee shop, etc.) your data is exposed if it's not encrypted. I looked into setting this up but it seems complicated so I dropped it for now.

    With Splashtop you can only connect from within your home network (meaning a computer on the same network as your ipad) so if you have wireless security set up in your router, and a firewall, you should be as safe as possible. The Splashtop password is there to keep anyone else from connecting to your computer within your home network.
  13. MadDragon1846
    Offline

    MadDragon1846 iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0

    LINK :D

    Dunno if I added the link properly. If not, it's - Splashtop Inc. - Splashtop Remote - Support : How do I connect to my home computer from outside of home?

    *edit*
    I have my Splashtop set up like shown on that link (was actually pretty easy to set up, it's probably all the practice I get from having to port forward loads of ports for my Playstation 3 lol), and I also have it set up for my local network. And I can connect fine using either method. =)
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2011
  14. biobunny
    Offline

    biobunny iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    913
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0
    You meant like 6106unny which is rememberable and spells biobunny (don't use that password obviously). I heard that Pocketcloud is good but I've got Mac OS X Leopard and can't set up those VNC things, and I'm also afraid something happens because I'm running it from a portable USB drive. (don't ask why).
  15. MadDragon1846
    Offline

    MadDragon1846 iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Best passwords are like dg63fub64 (nice and random. ya could maybe add 1 or 2 upper case letters if you want to make sure) I tend to keep away from using part of screen names, pet's names, birthdays, etc. it's the 1st thing a hacker would try.

    It takes awhile to remember them, but just keep manually inputting them instead of having the computer remember them for you, and after awhile they get stuck in ya head, and ya can't forget them even if ya try lol

    Sent from my iPod touch using iPF
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2011
  16. biobunny
    Offline

    biobunny iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    913
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0
    I heard that some people could know your password by looking on your desk. My password is Extremely long.
  17. MadDragon1846
    Offline

    MadDragon1846 iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    No idea mate lol. It's also a good idea to not use the same password for everything. So even if they somehow did figure out 1 of your passwords, say for your desktop. Then you wouldn't have to worry about people then logging on to your apple account etc. ^^

    Sent from my iPod touch using iPF
  18. saguaro
    Offline

    saguaro iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    47
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AZ
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0

    My head is starting to hurt. :eek:

    According to that link you can get to your computer from outside with Splashtop. But it does not address some security concerns I have:

    1. If you open ports, are they secure, or can anyone find them and get into your computer?

    2. Ports aside, I think data transmitted unencrypted is readable by anyone on the internet who knows how to do that.

    As an aside, Gibson Research Corp has an web utility called Shields Up that scans your computer for breaches.
    It's at

    GRC*|*Gibson Research Corporation Home Page**

    Scroll down the page and under Hot Spots, click on Shields Up! On the next page click on the Proceed button, click Proceed in the security warning, and on the next page under ShieldsUP!! Services, try Common Ports and All service Ports.

    Someday when I feel like it, I will research this more.
  19. MadDragon1846
    Offline

    MadDragon1846 iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I guess if you think about it, controlling anything remotely, will raise the risk of being hacked.

    I shouldn't think opening 3 ports for Splashtop would raise the risk too much though. Iv had to open alot more ports for my Playstation 3. And no hacks soo far. *touches wood*

    Just make sure you have a nice strong password, a good firewall, and antivirus. And enjoy remotely controlling your desktop ^^

    There are ways to password protect folders on your pc too, so you could always look into that, for added protection.

    Sent from my iPod touch using iPF
  20. voodookills31
    Offline

    voodookills31 iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    san antonio
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Got a question. According to the link, I can set my router to port forward a range of ports. In the same row it asks me for my ip address. What/which should I put here?

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
does splashtop use encryption
,
https://remote.aap.com.au
,
remote:aap.com.au
,
remote.aap.com.au
,
remote.apa.com.au
,

splashtop encryption