1. Due to the recent site upgrade, the iPadForums (iPF) App will no longer work. The new iPadForums.net website has been designed from the ground up to work perfectly from any mobile, tablet, or desktop computer using the built in internet browser. Create a shortcut to iPadForums.net on your home screen by following these steps: Create an icon for iPadForums.net

Ipad Setup Nightmare

Discussion in 'New Member Introductions - Site Assistance' started by Artville, Dec 24, 2012.

  1. Artville
    Offline

    Artville iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Earlier this year i bought an iMac.

    After struggling unsuccessfully for days, I took the thing to PC World who were able to install Windows 7, transfer the data files from my Dell 1821 Inspiron laptop, and get the iMac running successfully. This set me back 130 GBP.

    I have just got an iPad, and am having the same kind of problem - Sorry, Bill, I knew i shouldn't have abandoned my PC!

    When I attempt setup, I get a black screen with the word iPad in the middle of the screen and, at the bottom, a slot with a white arrow and the word "configure" which changes from one language to another. I slide the arrow left to right. This takes me to a screen headed up Wi-Fi with the following display:

    Seleccione una red...
    SKY59162

    and other stuff in Spanish

    At the top right of the screen, in a small blue panel, is the word "siguiente"

    Below the Seleccione... bit is a blue panel showing four options. Everything is in Spanish, so I can't get anywhere with the setup.

    I've searched in vain on the web, but none of the suggested solutions start from my opening screen

    Would one of you many smart guys out there tell me how I can find a way round this
  2. twerppoet
    Offline

    twerppoet iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    15,986
    Thanks Received:
    1,853
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Walla Walla, WA
    Ratings:
    +1,998 / 1
    The first screen when setting up the iPad should offer the ability to choose your language. A step or two latter it should have you join a wi-fi network. The initialization can not proceed further without a wi-fi (and internet) connection.

    If it is stuck somewhere in the middle you may have to connect it to the computer (with the latest version of iTunes installed) and restore it. That will take it back to the starting point.

    If this is not what is happening/working, then I recommend you visit an Apple Store. Get a Genius appointment first if you want to be sure avoid waiting. It is always possible you have a hardware problem. It i not common, but like any electronics device, it happens.

    Since you are in the UK, I'm kind of assuming there is an Apple Store within reasonable (a highly subjective term, I know) distance. If not, you have 90 days of free tech support with your new iPad purchase. The number should be in the box somewhere.

    I'm sorry for your iMac problems. Was it because you could not adjust or get used to OS X, or were you having real problems with the computer? It is possible to install both and boot into both using BootStrap, if you ever want to go back and give it another try.

    Something else the Genius Bar at the Apple Store may be able to help you with.

    If nothing else, you get better iOS integration with OS X.
  3. Artville
    Offline

    Artville iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Thanks, twerppoet, for taking time out from your holiday to look at my problem.

    The first (home) screen is where the problem starts. I've never seen it, so I've not had an opportunity to change the language.

    I can get to the WiFi setup screen, but, because of the language problem, I can't figure out what to do. Connecting to the iMac (which is working fine now) and updating iTunes doesn't help.
    either.

    There is an Apple Store about twenty miles down the motorway, so I think your suggestion that I arrange to talk to someone there is my best bet.

    Thanks again, and enjoy the rst of your holiday break.
  4. twerppoet
    Offline

    twerppoet iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    15,986
    Thanks Received:
    1,853
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Walla Walla, WA
    Ratings:
    +1,998 / 1
    Wish I had an Apple Store that close. My closest is 2.5 hours away, and I only saw it pop up in my search results a year ago. Before that I was more than 5 hours to the nearest store. Not that I've had any real need to visit one in the last several years (crosses fingers). ;)


    Good luck, and please let us know how things go with the visit and after.
  5. zstairlessone
    Offline

    zstairlessone iPad Ninja

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    2,052
    Thanks Received:
    439
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    California
    Ratings:
    +439 / 0
    And the reason I didn't have Apple products in Colorado. Had to drive over the mountains 3-1/2 hours to Denver or 6 hours to Salt Lake City to find one of their stores. Now I am 30 miles from one - just a short hop.
  6. mcmannis
    Offline

    mcmannis iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    illinois
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I only got a little farther In the setup process before hitting a problem. I'm at the screen that says Birthday. No matter where I touch, the machine will not respond and send me to the next screen where I can enter birthday. Who can help me?

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

home screen before setup