Google takes two attempts?

Discussion in 'iPad Help' started by Missmouse3, Dec 28, 2012.

  1. Missmouse3

    Missmouse3 iPad Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    158
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    If I open google in ipad & then click on the search box, the keyboard briefly appears then vanishes until I click on the search box again! Why is this. This. Ipad seems to have a mind of its own!
     
  2. Fid

    Fid iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2011
    Messages:
    505
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Hinterlands of Northern California
    Ratings:
    +36 / 0
    I opened up the google app to check it out and had to touch the search typing area twice before I could type. The first time was toe clear the box asking me to try the voice search the second time was to activate the search function. I didn't get the same experience that you did. I also tried the google page in Safari just in case that was what you were meaning. I had no trouble with that page though. Do you have the latest google app? I haven't noticed an app update for it lately.
     
  3. Missmouse3

    Missmouse3 iPad Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    158
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    I'm not using a google app, just opened it in a normal webpage
     
  4. Hooley

    Hooley iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Mine does this also - always has done. :rolleyes:
     
  5. bamashooter

    bamashooter iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2012
    Messages:
    65
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Alabama
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Mine too. Only Google. Along with the search box, it'll happen if I click the top of the Google page on "more", etc. Does it more frequently also.
     
  6. Ipaduser27

    Ipaduser27 iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Mines also! I called Apple customer service and they told me I have a virus and that it will get worst if I don't pay them to repair it.
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2012
  7. Ipaduser27

    Ipaduser27 iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Them*
     
  8. AQ_OC

    AQ_OC Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    6,411
    Thanks Received:
    431
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    SC
    Ratings:
    +431 / 0
    I went to google.com, touched in the search box, keyboard came up, typed a word. Got taken to search results. Repeated with a different word. No problems.
     
  9. The OB

    The OB Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4,171
    Thanks Received:
    1,017
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Ratings:
    +1,120 / 1
    I must say that I find that hard to believe. It is is well established, so far, that the iPad is not vulnerable to viruses due to the "sandbox" configuration of its operating system and apps. Bit puzzled about who you were talking to. No matter how much you "party" or don't , it's doubtful you will need any repairs to your iPad.
    What does "Them" mean in your following post?

    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2012
  10. Roy Rob

    Roy Rob iPad Addict

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2012
    Messages:
    1,148
    Thanks Received:
    141
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Niagara-on-the-Lake Ontario Canada
    Ratings:
    +143 / 0
    I suspect auto correct jumped in. "........ if I don't pay then to repair it" and "them*" later to correct "then".

    Ipaduser27 you can edit your posts by tapping the blue down arrow at the top right, tap edit and change what you want.
     
  11. bamashooter

    bamashooter iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2012
    Messages:
    65
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Alabama
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Just to add, this happens in both Safari and iCab mobile.
     
  12. Ipaduser27

    Ipaduser27 iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Roy Rob
    It did and thx
     
  13. Ipaduser27

    Ipaduser27 iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    That thought the same thing... But then it began to happen more often. I don't want out to go brick.
     
  14. bamashooter

    bamashooter iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2012
    Messages:
    65
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Alabama
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Using the Google app, this doesn't happen. However, the app is so void of features I will rarely use it.
     
  15. bamashooter

    bamashooter iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2012
    Messages:
    65
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Alabama
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Been googling the problem and it also exists in the droid community. I deleted my google app and conducted a test. Thus far I have opened google 11 times in my browser and no problems. We'll see.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

google search takes two attempts