Yahoo UK on IPad?

Discussion in 'iPad General Discussions' started by lynnt8253, Jul 23, 2011.

  1. lynnt8253

    lynnt8253 iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Durham uk
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi, been trying without success to set my Safari Browser on my Pad to search yahoo UK... Looked in settings and tried all sorts, but unlike my desktop computer that i can alter to search UK, i cant find how to set it on the Pad. Have got the Yahoo app so I can go to the app and search but why not in Safari? Thanks
     
  2. DefBref

    DefBref iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Messages:
    978
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Egremont
    Ratings:
    +53 / 0
    Setttings - Safari - Search engine - Yahoo
     
  3. lynnt8253

    lynnt8253 iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Durham uk
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Yahoo UK search

    Thanks for the reply, but getting Yahoo as my homepage isnt the problem.....Yahoo IS my homepage...my problem is getting it to search CO.UK and not Yahoo.Com. Im unable to find the settings on the Yahoo homepage to search UK only. Although the settings to change to UK are obvious on my desktop PC....not so on my IPad? thanks:confused:
     
  4. Tim SPRACKLEN

    Tim SPRACKLEN iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    15,236
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +121 / 1
    Yahoo detects that it's a mobile browser. When you first go to Yahoo.com, look at the bottom line of the page and select 'Desktop Version' - then you're back with the familiar interface. On my iPad it then defaults to the UK site.

    Tim
     
  5. twerppoet

    twerppoet iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    17,289
    Thanks Received:
    2,472
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Walla Walla, WA
    Ratings:
    +3,031 / 1
    Does the URL end in /tablet? If so scroll to the bottom of the page and change to the desktop version. Then things should work the same, more or less.
     
  6. Tim SPRACKLEN

    Tim SPRACKLEN iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    15,236
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +121 / 1
    Great minds think alike - we'll have to stop meeting like this!!

    I have the advantage of being in the UK so I can confirm that our suggestions work just fine!! But, how did you know????

    Tim
     
  7. twerppoet

    twerppoet iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    17,289
    Thanks Received:
    2,472
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Walla Walla, WA
    Ratings:
    +3,031 / 1
    Just a matter of deduction, my dear Watson. :D
     
  8. lynnt8253

    lynnt8253 iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Durham uk
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Naaaa doesnt give me the option for desktop version....tried all the setting options and the 'more' menu.... Just nothing! In the URL it does say Ipad... But im at a loss as where to find the option to change search to UK only? Might give it up as a bad job! Lol!
     
  9. Tim SPRACKLEN

    Tim SPRACKLEN iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    15,236
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +121 / 1
    I can't understand this. I go with my iPad to Yahoo.com. On that page, at the very bottom in the footnote is a link which says 'Desktop Version'. You can't see that there? Are you actually at Yahoo.com home page or another page on the Yahoo website. It only appears on that first page.

    Tim
     
  10. lynnt8253

    lynnt8253 iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Durham uk
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    YES!!...... Managed it thanks... Had to go onto MY Yahoo before I got the option for the desktop to come up...... But finally there..... Thanks very much!
     
  11. Tim SPRACKLEN

    Tim SPRACKLEN iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    15,236
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +121 / 1
    Great news - glad it all worked out in the end!!

    Tim
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
how do i change my yahoo search engine from yahoo uk to yahoo usa on my ipad
,
how do i get yahoo uk on ipad
,
how to set ipad to uk
,
how to set safari to uk on ipad
,
ipad safari yahoo limited search
,
set yahoo uk as ipad search
,
uk ipad netherlands yahoo search
,
yahoo uk app for ipad
,
yahoo uk for ipad
,

yahoo.co.uk ipad