Simpsons tapped out/origin

Discussion in 'iPad Games' started by peire, Mar 7, 2012.

  1. peire
    Offline

    peire iPad Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Messages:
    109
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    england,liverpool
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    S anybody els having problems with this game, every time I start the game I'm logged out of origin and when I login an start the game I have to start all over again I'm confused ??? 3 times iv started the game from the beginning again

    Sent from my iPad using iPF
  2. skimonkey
    Offline

    skimonkey Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    18,655
    Thanks Received:
    1,150
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Michigan. USA
    Ratings:
    +1,249 / 1
    There has been an announcement that this game was pulled due to system overload. The developers did not expect for it to be as popular as it was. That may be the reason why you are having problems logging in. You can see the article under the iPad News announcements. It just came out yesterday.

    Best wishes!
  3. Matttpotter
    Offline

    Matttpotter iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Seattle
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I wish I could figure out why some of my friends springfields say "has spiffier new version" or whatever, as far as I know I have as
    Updated version as possible. My son and I made a hedge maze from the movie "The Shining" in my Springfield and have been
    wanting to show it off to my friends...but I keep getting that error. Anyone able to see my springfield? My friend name is matttpotter I'd appreciate it If anyone can help.
  4. cdnrambo
    Offline

    cdnrambo iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I had someone add me and when I go to their Springfield there's virtually nothing there. Just Homer standing on a street, yet my friend can see everything in my springfield. Did your issue get resolved? The other annoyance is that they keep making me waste donuts to do simple tasks, like collect taxes, but perhaps that's another thread....

    Sent from my iPad using iPF
  5. ConorDash
    Offline

    ConorDash iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    As far as I've worked out, it's because they use iPad and your on iPhone, or visa versa. So Simpsons seperates the 2 versions, making it seem like they have a different one.

    I've tested this too btw and it's true.
  6. skeeter808
    Offline

    skeeter808 iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2012
    Messages:
    42
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I've been playing Simpsons Tapped out for a couple of weeks now with no problems and a few friends progressing quite well,until,tonight when I added some more friends I've lost loads of money and have 2 buildings outside of my boundaries,has anybody else had this issue ? It was going so well :-(
  7. refrainer
    Offline

    refrainer iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Messages:
    43
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    sometimes it screws up the land, just exit (kill and not minimize)the app and restart back. it fixes most of the stuff. probably ea is still fixin some bugs out of it. hopefully they will come with update and back to appstore.
  8. skeeter808
    Offline

    skeeter808 iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2012
    Messages:
    42
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    When you say Kill do you mean hit the home button twice and get the red minus,I have tried that before when I lost $37k,but not for the messed up land & water,i will try that,Thanks :)
  9. nalhcal1
    Offline

    nalhcal1 iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I have started the game twice on two separate logins. The game will randomly load one of two 'Springfields' for each login. Completely random. Does origin have two server locations that are not communicating and synchronizing user game status' accurately?
    Also had roads and waterways appear under houses and in locations not placed. Had car parks disappear after placing them.
    Are these errors that can be resolved easily?
  10. iHEARTcartoons
    Offline

    iHEARTcartoons iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I sure hope they get their (bleep) together, because I've been wanting this game! When it is working, what's everyone's opinion on the game?
  11. skeeter808
    Offline

    skeeter808 iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2012
    Messages:
    42
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I've had the same and even lost $35k it's taken a while but you can rebuild,I've contacted EA and just received a standard response,to get rid of river's place a road over them then delete them,as some will not delete on their own,hope this helps :)
  12. skeeter808
    Offline

    skeeter808 iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2012
    Messages:
    42
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Personally i really like it,there are still issues ,eg lost game play which is frustrating,it was fine for 2 weeks and then I lost quite a bit,I know others have had problems,hopefully soon it will be stable
  13. Kane064
    Offline

    Kane064 iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    The game no longer gives me xp and gold when I complete jobs, kind of a game ender :(
  14. ConorDash
    Offline

    ConorDash iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hey don't quit. I've got the same glitch, comes and goes. I'll tell you one garenteed fix.
    Get someone to vandalise school or anything with spray can. Then you see the mop and bucket. That is the fix. Clean with mop and the cash will instantly start again.

    This is all because it reduces your righteous star rating to 0 and in fact it's -275690000000 something stupid which is being taken away from your money, hence, you get 0.
    Look at star rating and you'll see it, forum isn't letting me upload a pic to show you guys.
    But trust me, this works. I've just had to fix it for the 3rd or 4th time.

    Simpsons Tapped Out: ConorDash (please)
  15. skeeter808
    Offline

    skeeter808 iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2012
    Messages:
    42
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Follow ConorDash's advice,I had to do this earlier & checked the EA Troubleshooting guide,and it works fine,now collecting money & xp again,happy days,I found the problem started when I clicked on Sideshow Bob & he turned upside down which has never happened before & I didn't get a reward,that's when my xp dropped to 0,
Similar Threads
  1. j2flo
    Replies:
    1,984
    Views:
    279,587
  2. scdude
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    2,401
  3. peire
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    10,289
  4. Reidotheguido
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    6,841
  5. Muki
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    935
Loading...

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
my simpsons tapped out started over
,

simpsons tapped out start over

,
simpsons tapped out started me over
,
tapped out started over
,
why did my simpsons tapped out start all over