Rogers 3G activation issues... Anyone?

Discussion in 'iPad Carriers' started by dkopet, Jun 3, 2010.

  1. dkopet
    Offline

    dkopet iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    toronto
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Anyone else having problems with activating their 3G ipad on Rogers?

    I have the rogers sim installed, I payed $15 for my 250 meg plan, I got an email saying that I paid, didn't receive and activation pop-up on my ipad, i can't access the network over 3G.

    I even called rogers and had them reset my network settings, pulled out my SIM. Everything.

    :ipad-keyboard: My iPad is jailbroken though. I wonder if that has anything to do with it.

    ***UPDATE*** - I just got off the phone with Rogers and they said that the whole network is being funny and that a lot of people are experiencing the same issues as me. So I guess we just have to hold tight while apple and Rogers figure out these activation issues. Weird.
  2. lem
    Offline

    lem iPF Noob

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ontario
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    settings->cellular data->apn
    if it's blank change it to internet.com
    restart
  3. dkopet
    Offline

    dkopet iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    toronto
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    thanks Lem.

    I tried what you suggested but it just brings me to a Rogers Portal whenever i try to surf the web.
  4. lem
    Offline

    lem iPF Noob

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ontario
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I read somewhere else that the Rogers apn is:
    rogers-core-appl1.apn

    Itunes should update the carrier settings but did not update mine which is on Bell. Once I enetered Bell's apn, everything was good after restarting the iPad.
  5. adamh10
    Offline

    adamh10 iPad Fan

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Newmarket, ON
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Connect to iTunes and make sure the carrier settings are updated.

    Do not make the apn Internet.com, let it fill itself it should be rogers-core-appl1.apn

    Just wait for the activation box to pop up. Mine took about 20 minutes before it was activated.
  6. Norm01
    Offline

    Norm01 iPF Novice

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Yup, been there. Spent many hours on the phone with Rogers and Apple. Went to an Apple store where they gave me a new unit, still didn't work. We stuck a new sim in and I signed up a second account and I was up in seconds. Called Rogers to kill the old sim and reimburse my credit card.
  7. adamh10
    Offline

    adamh10 iPad Fan

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Newmarket, ON
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Strange. Seems like your initial activation kind of got stuck in limbo somehow.

    Glad Apple and Rogers were able to help you out and get it sorted out!
  8. Norm01
    Offline

    Norm01 iPF Novice

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I think their system got flooded on the launch day and couldn't handle the load and just dropped some. The odd part is the Rogers Tech support could not re-initialize the activation so we had to go with a new sim.
  9. adamh10
    Offline

    adamh10 iPad Fan

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Newmarket, ON
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Yeah that does seem strange.

    On a side note, I'm super impressed with the quality of Rogers' network lately. Here's a screenshot of a speedtest that I just did this morning on my iPad while connected to the Rogers network:

    [​IMG]

    Sweet!
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2010
  10. hardy
    Offline

    hardy iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Trowing my two cents in here, because I experienced some activation problem, too, and my "solution" might work for others, too: I found that I couldn't finish the activation successfully. Not even look at my account info. But then I tried again, this time connected over the internet via wifi. And it then worked. As soon as I disconnected wifi, it stopped working. Enabled again, activation worked just fine and I'm happily browsing now over 3G.

    Looks like Rogers has some problems making activation over 3G alone possible - which I could understand, because it's likely a hack. But still, them not testing that is a poor performance for somebody who's making their living with that...
  11. iFaninVan
    Offline

    iFaninVan iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Vancouver BC
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Rogers 3g no go in Vancouver

    I couldn't activate my Rogers 3g account after an hour and 1/2 on the phone with Rogers, and having received "plan update failure" email, I went to the Apple store in Vancouver. A "Genius" gave me a second SIM card which didn't work either. They then tried the two rogers SIM cards in their ipad, and that didn't work. Finally, they gave me a Bell Mobility SIM card, instructed me to call Bell and set up my account, while they (the Genius) waited, and voila, I finally connected with Bell! I then had to call Rogers and cancel my original accounts.

    Also, Rogers had told me that the problems was at their end.

    Anyway, Rogers didn't work for me, but Bell Mobility, with the same data plan, works fine.

    :ipad-front:
  12. stoobear
    Offline

    stoobear iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    iPad Activation

    I live in Calgary. I've tried over 200 times to activate Rogers 3g service on the iPad with no success.

    I've figured out the issue after 7 days of trouble shooting with Rogers and Apple.

    When you try to activate with Rogers, Rogers activation server sends a packet request to Apple via webservice requesting authorization. Apple replies to Rogers, Rogers authorizes your iPad.

    The problem is not with Rogers. The problem is with Apple. Their servers cannot keep up with the requests. In essence they are throttled.

    It took me 15 attempts back-to-back and finally I've managed to activate.

    Another solution would be to activate in off peak hours like 2am-5am.

    Hope this helps.

    iPad Rocks!!!!
  13. RobertHodgson
    Offline

    RobertHodgson iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I signed up last month when I bought my Ipad and had no problems entered my user info and Amex # and it activated in a few minutes

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
+rogers how to activate your ipad
,
activate ipad problem
,
apn settings rogers ipad
,
how to activate ipad 2 with rogers internet
,
ipad apn for rogers
,
ipad looping activation issue
,

ipad rogers apn

,
ipad stuck on activation
,
is rogers called server for ipad
,
issues with rogers connecting with my ipade
,
rogers 3g blackberry enterprise activation issues
,
rogers apn ipad
,
rogers apn lte settings ipad
,
rogers apn settings for ipad
,

rogers apn settings ipad

,
rogers ipad 3g micro sim activation url