Rogers 3G activation issues... Anyone?

Discussion in 'iPad Carriers' started by dkopet, Jun 3, 2010.

  1. dkopet

    dkopet
    Expand Collapse
    iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Anyone else having problems with activating their 3G ipad on Rogers?

    I have the rogers sim installed, I payed $15 for my 250 meg plan, I got an email saying that I paid, didn't receive and activation pop-up on my ipad, i can't access the network over 3G.

    I even called rogers and had them reset my network settings, pulled out my SIM. Everything.

    :ipad-keyboard: My iPad is jailbroken though. I wonder if that has anything to do with it.

    ***UPDATE*** - I just got off the phone with Rogers and they said that the whole network is being funny and that a lot of people are experiencing the same issues as me. So I guess we just have to hold tight while apple and Rogers figure out these activation issues. Weird.
     
  2. lem

    lem
    Expand Collapse
    iPF Noob

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    0
    settings->cellular data->apn
    if it's blank change it to internet.com
    restart
     
  3. dkopet

    dkopet
    Expand Collapse
    iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thanks Lem.

    I tried what you suggested but it just brings me to a Rogers Portal whenever i try to surf the web.
     
  4. lem

    lem
    Expand Collapse
    iPF Noob

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I read somewhere else that the Rogers apn is:
    rogers-core-appl1.apn

    Itunes should update the carrier settings but did not update mine which is on Bell. Once I enetered Bell's apn, everything was good after restarting the iPad.
     
  5. adamh10

    adamh10
    Expand Collapse
    iPad Fan

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Connect to iTunes and make sure the carrier settings are updated.

    Do not make the apn Internet.com, let it fill itself it should be rogers-core-appl1.apn

    Just wait for the activation box to pop up. Mine took about 20 minutes before it was activated.
     
  6. Norm01

    Norm01
    Expand Collapse
    iPF Novice

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yup, been there. Spent many hours on the phone with Rogers and Apple. Went to an Apple store where they gave me a new unit, still didn't work. We stuck a new sim in and I signed up a second account and I was up in seconds. Called Rogers to kill the old sim and reimburse my credit card.
     
  7. adamh10

    adamh10
    Expand Collapse
    iPad Fan

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Strange. Seems like your initial activation kind of got stuck in limbo somehow.

    Glad Apple and Rogers were able to help you out and get it sorted out!
     
  8. Norm01

    Norm01
    Expand Collapse
    iPF Novice

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I think their system got flooded on the launch day and couldn't handle the load and just dropped some. The odd part is the Rogers Tech support could not re-initialize the activation so we had to go with a new sim.
     
  9. adamh10

    adamh10
    Expand Collapse
    iPad Fan

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yeah that does seem strange.

    On a side note, I'm super impressed with the quality of Rogers' network lately. Here's a screenshot of a speedtest that I just did this morning on my iPad while connected to the Rogers network:

    [​IMG]

    Sweet!
     
    #9 adamh10, Jun 7, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2010
  10. hardy

    hardy
    Expand Collapse
    iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trowing my two cents in here, because I experienced some activation problem, too, and my "solution" might work for others, too: I found that I couldn't finish the activation successfully. Not even look at my account info. But then I tried again, this time connected over the internet via wifi. And it then worked. As soon as I disconnected wifi, it stopped working. Enabled again, activation worked just fine and I'm happily browsing now over 3G.

    Looks like Rogers has some problems making activation over 3G alone possible - which I could understand, because it's likely a hack. But still, them not testing that is a poor performance for somebody who's making their living with that...
     

Share This Page



Search tags for this page
activate ipad problem
,
how to activate ipad 2 with rogers internet
,
ipad apn for rogers
,
ipad looping activation issue
,
ipad rogers apn
,
issues with rogers connecting with my ipade
,
rogers 3g blackberry enterprise activation issues
,
rogers apn ipad
,
rogers apn settings for ipad
,

rogers apn settings ipad