Remote desktop

Discussion in 'iPad Apps' started by Raiderspen, May 14, 2011.

  1. Raiderspen

    Raiderspen iPF Novice

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Messages:
    41
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    memphis
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    What is the best remote desktop app? I purchased itap but having trouble getting connected. I'm new to this,so any step by step instruction would be greatly appreciated
     
  2. jmorton10

    jmorton10 iPad Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    355
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Splash top works well for me.
     
  3. Mac.World

    Mac.World iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cali
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Concur.
     
  4. Raiderspen

    Raiderspen iPF Novice

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Messages:
    41
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    memphis
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Thanks,is it an easy setup? Do I need to load up on laptop first
     
  5. Zevilone

    Zevilone iPF Novice

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    splashtop user here as well
     
  6. DontUnderstandMyIpad

    DontUnderstandMyIpad iPad Guru

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    3,193
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Outside my iPad, or was it inside?
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0
    Yep. The setup is super easy. You download the app on your iPad and the software onto your laptop (you can get it from http://www.splashtop.com/remote/download?from=product )
    There is no setup needed, just install the app and program and you are ready to go.
     
  7. Raiderspen

    Raiderspen iPF Novice

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Messages:
    41
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    memphis
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Great!! Thanks for the input
     
  8. Hufn

    Hufn iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    66
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Splash top is ok. Team viewer is also available and free. There are a bunch of actual rdp protocol programs which don't need anything installed locally. I use team viewer and splash top (they had a sale for $1) but sometimes irdesktop. It's free but won't do native resolution. Would prefer just plain rdp but don't want to buy :)
     
  9. alemito

    alemito iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Portugal
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Logmein, no doubt!

    Sent from my iPad using iPF
     
  10. Raiderspen

    Raiderspen iPF Novice

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Messages:
    41
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    memphis
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    What about itap rep?
     
  11. Raiderspen

    Raiderspen iPF Novice

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Messages:
    41
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    memphis
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Rdp
     
  12. realistdreamer

    realistdreamer iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    69
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Jump desktop is a bit pricy ($20), but it's vnc/rdp was plug & play with 4 computers, even on the corporate network. Intuitive controls. As a bonus, it has a free desktop to desktop viewer that comes in the desktop software. Use it to use my home computer to log into work. Recommended by my IT guy.

    -- Sent from my Palm Pre using Forums
     
  13. Raiderspen

    Raiderspen iPF Novice

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Messages:
    41
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    memphis
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Got the free version of spashtop to work fine. As soon as I upgraded,haven't been able to connect. Also,didn't realize splash top doesn't work if I'm not on the same network. What's up with that? Help
    Thxs
     
  14. Raiderspen

    Raiderspen iPF Novice

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Messages:
    41
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    memphis
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I checked out the jump desktop and it really seemed to be what I'm looking for. Seems worth the $20
     
  15. Keytapper

    Keytapper iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lancaster
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Splashtop is only for local, same network connections, correct?
     
Similar Threads
  1. Ajooba1982
    Replies:
    10
    Views:
    5,205
  2. David Vice
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    5,060
  3. Premium1337
    Replies:
    13
    Views:
    5,617
  4. eyeojo
    Replies:
    12
    Views:
    5,165
  5. Ludee00
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    4,364
Loading...

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
airprint activator
,

desktop connect vs jump

,
splashtop compared to desktop connect