Remote desktop

Discussion in 'iPad Apps' started by Raiderspen, May 14, 2011.

  1. Raiderspen
    Offline

    Raiderspen iPF Novice

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Messages:
    41
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    memphis
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    What is the best remote desktop app? I purchased itap but having trouble getting connected. I'm new to this,so any step by step instruction would be greatly appreciated
  2. jmorton10
    Offline

    jmorton10 iPad Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    355
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Splash top works well for me.
  3. Mac.World
    Offline

    Mac.World iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cali
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Concur.
  4. Raiderspen
    Offline

    Raiderspen iPF Novice

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Messages:
    41
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    memphis
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Thanks,is it an easy setup? Do I need to load up on laptop first
  5. Zevilone
    Offline

    Zevilone iPF Novice

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    splashtop user here as well
  6. DontUnderstandMyIpad
    Offline

    DontUnderstandMyIpad iPad Guru

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    3,196
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Outside my iPad, or was it inside?
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0
    Yep. The setup is super easy. You download the app on your iPad and the software onto your laptop (you can get it from http://www.splashtop.com/remote/download?from=product )
    There is no setup needed, just install the app and program and you are ready to go.
  7. Raiderspen
    Offline

    Raiderspen iPF Novice

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Messages:
    41
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    memphis
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Great!! Thanks for the input
  8. Hufn
    Offline

    Hufn iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    66
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Splash top is ok. Team viewer is also available and free. There are a bunch of actual rdp protocol programs which don't need anything installed locally. I use team viewer and splash top (they had a sale for $1) but sometimes irdesktop. It's free but won't do native resolution. Would prefer just plain rdp but don't want to buy :)
  9. alemito
    Offline

    alemito iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Portugal
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Logmein, no doubt!

    Sent from my iPad using iPF
  10. Raiderspen
    Offline

    Raiderspen iPF Novice

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Messages:
    41
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    memphis
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    What about itap rep?
  11. Raiderspen
    Offline

    Raiderspen iPF Novice

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Messages:
    41
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    memphis
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Rdp
  12. realistdreamer
    Offline

    realistdreamer iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    69
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Jump desktop is a bit pricy ($20), but it's vnc/rdp was plug & play with 4 computers, even on the corporate network. Intuitive controls. As a bonus, it has a free desktop to desktop viewer that comes in the desktop software. Use it to use my home computer to log into work. Recommended by my IT guy.

    -- Sent from my Palm Pre using Forums
  13. Raiderspen
    Offline

    Raiderspen iPF Novice

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Messages:
    41
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    memphis
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Got the free version of spashtop to work fine. As soon as I upgraded,haven't been able to connect. Also,didn't realize splash top doesn't work if I'm not on the same network. What's up with that? Help
    Thxs
  14. Raiderspen
    Offline

    Raiderspen iPF Novice

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Messages:
    41
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    memphis
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I checked out the jump desktop and it really seemed to be what I'm looking for. Seems worth the $20
  15. Keytapper
    Offline

    Keytapper iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lancaster
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Splashtop is only for local, same network connections, correct?
  16. Mzhunter
    Offline

    Mzhunter iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Splashtop works when your on another network but for Windows PC's only. I tried it while on my mobile hotspot and it worked well.
  17. Keytapper
    Offline

    Keytapper iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lancaster
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Ohhh, well maybe someday. Thanks
  18. Hufn
    Offline

    Hufn iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    66
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Yes and no. If your desktop is running W7, they now have support for a service where you log in and it will be able to track it so you can access from anywhere.

    If you do not have W7, or don't want to use that, you still can get access from outside your home network (work is probably a no go as you need to modify the firewall, and most businesses are not so big on that ;)

    First - get a dynamic dns service (do a search on dynamic dns). I use dyndns.org. Works great. You'll get a domain name to use

    Then, in your local firewall you have to setup port forwarding. I believe the default ports that splashtop uses is 6873-6875. Set the firewall to forward those ports to the desktop with splashtop. I imagine if you have more than one, you can setup different ports for each, but I only have the one machine so haven't tested it.

    It works perfectly fine, although takes a bit of work if you've never done it before.
  19. Keytapper
    Offline

    Keytapper iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lancaster
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Thanks for the input. I'm on a Mac. I've got VNC loaded which gets me connected at work. I just can't connect to my desktop at home for some reason. Thought maybe Splash would do it for me. I'll keep tryin'
  20. Zevilone
    Offline

    Zevilone iPF Novice

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    splashtop is introducing internet logins now
Similar Threads
  1. Ajooba1982
    Replies:
    10
    Views:
    5,088
  2. David Vice
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    5,012
  3. Premium1337
    Replies:
    13
    Views:
    5,551
  4. eyeojo
    Replies:
    12
    Views:
    5,117
  5. Ludee00
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    4,268
Loading...

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
airprint activator
,

desktop connect vs jump

,
splashtop compared to desktop connect