"Not in the US error message,on ABC app. Help

Discussion in 'iPad Apps' started by Raine1306, Mar 27, 2011.

  1. Raine1306

    Raine1306 iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi, I guess New Jersey doesn't qualify as part of the U S. I keep on getting the above error message. Sent an e-mail to ABC as directed. They replied with a form answer that they can not reply to every e-mail, so I am ABC less. Any help would be most appreciated.
    Rain
     
  2. Raine1306

    Raine1306 iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Sorry, I am a complete novice. How an where do I find the time stamp, and time zone, can not find where to input a zip code. Thanks
     
  3. Raine1306

    Raine1306 iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Tried everything u suggested. Nothing worked.
     
  4. Seadog

    Seadog Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,522
    Thanks Received:
    52
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    Ratings:
    +52 / 0
    Have you looked in settings,international, to see if the United States was selected?
     
  5. noconstraints

    noconstraints iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    not in the US error message

    i get the same message on my ipad and on my laptop but.....
    only when i use the wireless at the apartment i'm staying in. When I go to a different location, there are no out of the US error messages.

    Another factor is that everything worked fine at any location for abc.com, then Comcast came out and did work. The not in the US error message showed up after comcast finished their work.

    I can't say for sure that it was Comcast config changes or something else. What I do know is that this only happens with abc.com and none of the other competitors like nbc.com.

    ... i've sent emails each time with no response or change of this configuration.

    The behavior points towards some software or networking config issue located external to the end user's hardware (ipad or laptop).

    I would love to have this fixed too.
     
  6. Raine1306

    Raine1306 iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    My geek guy fixed it

    My friend found the fix. The modem was the problem. For some reason, wherever that model was produced was sending its home base location to the abc app. My friend reconfigured it and now I get abc.
    I did go to my local apple store and the rep could not fix it because he was able to access abc in the store. He actually mentioned that the modem could be the problem.
    I did not mention that to my geek friend,because I wanted to see what he would come up with on his own.
    On a side note, the abc player is a real pain in the butt. No ad commercials, but they show their own previews for upcoming episodes or trailers for new shows. I had to sit through the same trailer about 3-4 times just to watch an hour show. I think it is worse than commercials. So now I hardly ever use that app unless it's something I really want to see.
    Rain
     
  7. tpsru

    tpsru iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Tpsru

    I'm getting the same error. It worked fine yesterday - same location. Now the Out of the Country error. ARRRGGHHH. Maybe I'll just buy Hulu or Netflix. ABC is getting on my nerves!
     
  8. noconstraints

    noconstraints iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Ya, I'm doing netflix now. ABC made me nuts. Security is great but there are backend network code related enhancements those programmers could do to fix this and not leave it up to the end user to figure out. Otherwise, what's the point of ABC allowing us to report the issue in the first place?!
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
abc app out of country error
,

abc app says i'm out of the country

,
huluplus error message out of country
,
out of the country error trying to watch abc app
,
says im not in us
,
watch abc app out of country
,
why am i getting an out of country error on abc
,
why cant i open the abc chanel app on my ipad
,
why does the abc ap on my ipad think i am outside the usa
,
you appear to be outside the united states abc