Network problems

Discussion in 'iPad Help' started by KATZ49, Jul 10, 2011.

  1. KATZ49

    KATZ49 iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I have an iPad g1, and an iPhone.
    The iPad carrier is Orange
    The iPhone is Vodafone.
    Yet no matter what I try I cannot join a network.

    I keep getting a popup on both the iPad and the iPhone from Thomson asking for a password
    The iPad is Thompson E54EDB
    The iPhone is Thompson 332A2C
    Does anyone have a password for either of these.?
     
  2. Tim SPRACKLEN

    Tim SPRACKLEN iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    15,236
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +121 / 1
    Is your WiFi turned on or off? Try turning it off and see if the messages persist.

    Tim
     
  3. KATZ49

    KATZ49 iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Turned off WiFI on both, message disappears.!!!!!
     
  4. Tim SPRACKLEN

    Tim SPRACKLEN iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    15,236
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +121 / 1
    It's because your iPad can 'see' a WiFi network that's encrypted and - since the iPad always tries to join a WiFi network in preference over 3G - it's asking you for the password. It sounds as though it's not your network - perhaps that of a neighbour's - but the iPad doesn't know that.

    Tim
     
  5. KATZ49

    KATZ49 iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    So how do I get past this, and join a network of my choosing.?
    I've tried joining my own home Network, but it keeps telling me it can't "see" it
    For the name I've tried Netgear, Netgear dg834, Home, Homegroup, and my password, but it doesn't see any of them.

    Why, I'm sat right along side it. mines encrypted, so why doesn't it see that
     
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2011
  6. Tim SPRACKLEN

    Tim SPRACKLEN iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    15,236
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +121 / 1
    If you go to 'Settings', 'WiFi' the iPad will search for and list all the networks it can 'see' irrespective of whether it can join them. Is your network listed there? You don't need to type in any name, password etc at this stage - it will simply list the networks it can 'see' and will tell you the name of the network - which may have been set by default by the router. If you can't recognise the name that's been assigned by your router, then turn it off for a while and see which of the names in the list of available networks disappears.

    Tim
     
  7. KATZ49

    KATZ49 iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Turned of my router, same 5 networks showed, none disappeared.
     
  8. Tim SPRACKLEN

    Tim SPRACKLEN iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    15,236
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +121 / 1

    Please don't be offended by my question, but this is a wireless (WiFi) router that you've turned off not a wired (Ethernet) one?

    Tim
     
  9. KATZ49

    KATZ49 iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Ah..:mad:

    Slapped wrist, can you recommend a reliable wireless one.
     
  10. Tim SPRACKLEN

    Tim SPRACKLEN iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    15,236
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +121 / 1
    Do you have a PC connected to this router? Does that PC have WiFi? If so, you can set up a PC to be a wireless hotspot.

    Tim
     
  11. KATZ49

    KATZ49 iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    To explain my home network PC connected by ethernet cable other units through the mains.(upstairs PC+Laptop)

    I think my easiest way is to buy a separate w/router
     
  12. Tim SPRACKLEN

    Tim SPRACKLEN iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    15,236
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +121 / 1
    Your laptop probably has WiFi so you could turn that into a WiFi hotspot. Even if it doesn't you could purchase a USB WiFi dongle and establish the hotspot via that.

    But, of course, a WiFi router would work just fine.......

    Tim
     
  13. KATZ49

    KATZ49 iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Agreed, any recommendations.?
     
  14. Tim SPRACKLEN

    Tim SPRACKLEN iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    15,236
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +121 / 1
    Is your existing router your broadband connection too? (I'm assuming, if it is, you'd need both WiFi and ADSL functionality).

    Tim
     
  15. KATZ49

    KATZ49 iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    What about BELKIN.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

ipad keep asking to select network in to wifi

,

ipad keeps on asking to join wifi network

,

ipad select wireless network keeps poppoing upnipad

,

keep getting the messageselect wireless network on my ipad

,

my ipad keeps telling me to choose a network