Handbrake presets

Discussion in 'iPad General Discussions' started by darrenlad, Jan 6, 2013.

  1. darrenlad

    darrenlad iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    What presets should I use when putting films onto my iPad 4 ? Are the 3 and 4's got the same screens
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 6, 2013
  2. dhewson777

    dhewson777 iPad Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,364
    Thanks Received:
    90
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Ratings:
    +93 / 0
    Yes, the screens are the same. Go with the iPad 3 preset.
     
  3. darrenlad

    darrenlad iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Do you have iPad 3 preset ?
     
  4. dhewson777

    dhewson777 iPad Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,364
    Thanks Received:
    90
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Ratings:
    +93 / 0
    I will have to check, been awhile since I've used Handbrake. Will get back on that.
     
  5. darrenlad

    darrenlad iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Thanks mate what do you use now
     
  6. dhewson777

    dhewson777 iPad Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,364
    Thanks Received:
    90
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Ratings:
    +93 / 0
    No conversions, just streaming my already encoded files (various formats) from my NAS. When away, put my viewing on a Wi-Drive for portability.
     
  7. darrenlad

    darrenlad iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Would that still work if your on a plane ?
     
  8. dhewson777

    dhewson777 iPad Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,364
    Thanks Received:
    90
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Ratings:
    +93 / 0
    As long as its not on during take-off and landing! :)
     
  9. darrenlad

    darrenlad iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Don't you need wifi or 3G to be on to connect to your home storage
     
  10. dhewson777

    dhewson777 iPad Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,364
    Thanks Received:
    90
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Ratings:
    +93 / 0
    Yes, wifi at home. I do not connect remotely, but take the Wi Drive with me.
     
  11. darrenlad

    darrenlad iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    What do you need to connect the iPad to that and do the films need to be put into a other format
     
  12. dhewson777

    dhewson777 iPad Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,364
    Thanks Received:
    90
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Ratings:
    +93 / 0
    The Wi-Drive creates it's own wifi hotspot, so you just need to join that wifi network. The video files can be in any format so long as you have an app to play said format. I use GoodPlayer and OPlayerHD as my third party video apps.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
handbrake ipad 3 preset
,
handbrake ipad 4 settings
,

handbrake ipad preset

,
handbrake presets for ipad 3
,
handbrake presets ipad 3
,
handbrake setting for ipad 4
,
ipad 3 handbrake presets
,
ipad3 handbrake settings
,
ipad3 settings handbrake
,
which handbrake preset for ipad