Handbrake presets

Discussion in 'iPad General Discussions' started by darrenlad, Jan 6, 2013.

  1. darrenlad

    darrenlad
    Expand Collapse
    iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Thanks Received:
    0
    What presets should I use when putting films onto my iPad 4 ? Are the 3 and 4's got the same screens
     

    Attached Files:

    #1 darrenlad, Jan 6, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2013
  2. dhewson777

    dhewson777
    Expand Collapse
    iPad Ninja

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,588
    Thanks Received:
    162
    Yes, the screens are the same. Go with the iPad 3 preset.
     
  3. darrenlad

    darrenlad
    Expand Collapse
    iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Do you have iPad 3 preset ?
     
  4. dhewson777

    dhewson777
    Expand Collapse
    iPad Ninja

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,588
    Thanks Received:
    162
    I will have to check, been awhile since I've used Handbrake. Will get back on that.
     
  5. darrenlad

    darrenlad
    Expand Collapse
    iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks mate what do you use now
     
  6. dhewson777

    dhewson777
    Expand Collapse
    iPad Ninja

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,588
    Thanks Received:
    162
    No conversions, just streaming my already encoded files (various formats) from my NAS. When away, put my viewing on a Wi-Drive for portability.
     
  7. darrenlad

    darrenlad
    Expand Collapse
    iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Would that still work if your on a plane ?
     
  8. dhewson777

    dhewson777
    Expand Collapse
    iPad Ninja

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,588
    Thanks Received:
    162
    As long as its not on during take-off and landing! :)
     
  9. darrenlad

    darrenlad
    Expand Collapse
    iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Don't you need wifi or 3G to be on to connect to your home storage
     
  10. dhewson777

    dhewson777
    Expand Collapse
    iPad Ninja

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,588
    Thanks Received:
    162
    Yes, wifi at home. I do not connect remotely, but take the Wi Drive with me.
     

Share This Page



Search tags for this page
handbrake ipad 3 preset
,
handbrake ipad 4 settings
,

handbrake ipad preset

,
handbrake presets for ipad 3
,
handbrake presets ipad 3
,
handbrake setting for ipad 4
,
ipad 3 handbrake presets
,
ipad3 handbrake settings
,
ipad3 settings handbrake
,
which handbrake preset for ipad