when 3G not available will Ipad use Edge?

Discussion in 'iPad Help' started by quiltfanatic, Apr 5, 2010.

  1. quiltfanatic
    Offline

    quiltfanatic iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    California
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Was wondering if you live in an area where 3G is spotty, if edge will provide you with service on the Ipad 3G?
  2. JohnnyApple
    Offline

    JohnnyApple Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    814
    Thanks Received:
    82
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +88 / 0
    Good question, I would assume that it will degrade gracefully to Edge similar to an iPhone, but I'm not positive.
  3. Edlex
    Offline

    Edlex iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    596
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    South Florida
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I'm curious since it's just a data plan if the signal will be better than telephony+data plans. I heard edge is like dial up for data.
  4. Wolffmann34
    Offline

    Wolffmann34 iPad Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    349
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    That's being gracious.

    I consider 3G to be dial-up for data, Edge is very slow dial-up for data
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2010
  5. Edlex
    Offline

    Edlex iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    596
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    South Florida
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I stand corrected...
  6. Wolffmann34
    Offline

    Wolffmann34 iPad Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    349
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    On a more direct answer to your question, all 3G hardware will drop back to Edge (2G) when there is no 3G available.

    I use commercial modems for work and they are strictly Edge. At this point Edge is so slow that many applications time out before it can transmit the data.
  7. Edlex
    Offline

    Edlex iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    596
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    South Florida
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    According to the AT&T signal map I'm in the strongest area but o guess I'll know the truth soon enough.
  8. JohnnyApple
    Offline

    JohnnyApple Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    814
    Thanks Received:
    82
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +88 / 0
    You can get over 100kbps over Edge which isn't as bad as dialup (which maxxed out at 56kbps, but realistically couldn't go over 52kbps) -- There were a lot of Nexus One owners who could only use Edge since they used the Nexus One on AT&T. They got up to 300kbps sometimes.

    So, it's not quite dialup more like ISDN on Steroids :)
  9. Wolffmann34
    Offline

    Wolffmann34 iPad Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    349
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    So now, 'I' stand corrected.

    I guess the internet is just so media intensive now that having 100k feels like in the dial up days when you had a poor phone line and could only get a 14.4k connection.

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
can i run street smart edge on ipad
,
can i use edge on ipad
,
can street smart edge be used with ipad
,
does ipad use edge
,
edge en ipad
,

edge on ipad

,
how to use edge in ipad
,

how to use edge on ipad

,
on edge for ipad
,
what is edge on ipad
,
when no 3g can ipad use edge