1. Due to the recent site upgrade, the iPadForums (iPF) App will no longer work. The new iPadForums.net website has been designed from the ground up to work perfectly from any mobile, tablet, or desktop computer using the built in internet browser. Create a shortcut to iPadForums.net on your home screen by following these steps: Create an icon for iPadForums.net

How to change auto pop up TDs display as TDS ?

Discussion in 'iPad Help' started by paulyeo11, Jul 17, 2011.

  1. paulyeo11
    Offline

    paulyeo11 iPad Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    348
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    singapore
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi all

    When I type tds . It will auto pop up TDs and I need to enter x to clear it. My question is how to make it pop up TDS ?

    Paul
  2. Tim SPRACKLEN
    Offline

    Tim SPRACKLEN iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    15,246
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +121 / 0
    Ther's a workaround discovered by another Member. He noted that the iPad never corrects a name it finds in the iPad's Contacts app. So he suggested - and it works just fine - enter any words you don't want autocorrected into the Contacts list as 'spoof' entries. Works great..

    Tim
  3. paulyeo11
    Offline

    paulyeo11 iPad Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    348
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    singapore
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I try to add TDs in my contact list . I enter at last name. But when I type tds it still display TDs below. Hope you can share with me a bit more.

    Paul
  4. Tim SPRACKLEN
    Offline

    Tim SPRACKLEN iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    15,246
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +121 / 0
    You need to enter the correct name - i.e. TDS and not TDs

    Tim
  5. paulyeo11
    Offline

    paulyeo11 iPad Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    348
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    singapore
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I remove all my contact with TDs and it working fine now , many thank now I understand the logic better.

    Thank again

    Paul
  6. Tim SPRACKLEN
    Offline

    Tim SPRACKLEN iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    15,246
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +121 / 0
    Good to hear - yes, it's a bit of a workaround and not exactly a very elegant solution but it sort of works.....:(

    Tim
  7. paulyeo11
    Offline

    paulyeo11 iPad Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    348
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    singapore
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I think this is perfect approach for me because it use my contact as dictionary. I cannot think of better way then this.

Share This Page