How to change auto pop up TDs display as TDS ?

Discussion in 'iPad Help' started by paulyeo11, Jul 17, 2011.

  1. paulyeo11

    paulyeo11 iPad Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    348
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    singapore
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi all

    When I type tds . It will auto pop up TDs and I need to enter x to clear it. My question is how to make it pop up TDS ?

    Paul
     
  2. Tim SPRACKLEN

    Tim SPRACKLEN iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    15,236
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +121 / 1
    Ther's a workaround discovered by another Member. He noted that the iPad never corrects a name it finds in the iPad's Contacts app. So he suggested - and it works just fine - enter any words you don't want autocorrected into the Contacts list as 'spoof' entries. Works great..

    Tim
     
  3. paulyeo11

    paulyeo11 iPad Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    348
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    singapore
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I try to add TDs in my contact list . I enter at last name. But when I type tds it still display TDs below. Hope you can share with me a bit more.

    Paul
     
  4. Tim SPRACKLEN

    Tim SPRACKLEN iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    15,236
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +121 / 1
    You need to enter the correct name - i.e. TDS and not TDs

    Tim
     
  5. paulyeo11

    paulyeo11 iPad Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    348
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    singapore
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I remove all my contact with TDs and it working fine now , many thank now I understand the logic better.

    Thank again

    Paul
     
  6. Tim SPRACKLEN

    Tim SPRACKLEN iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    15,236
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +121 / 1
    Good to hear - yes, it's a bit of a workaround and not exactly a very elegant solution but it sort of works.....:(

    Tim
     
  7. paulyeo11

    paulyeo11 iPad Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    348
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    singapore
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I think this is perfect approach for me because it use my contact as dictionary. I cannot think of better way then this.
     

Share This Page