Hi! Can you help me?

Discussion in 'New Member Introductions - Site Assistance' started by Joseff13, Nov 15, 2012.

  1. Joseff13
    Offline

    Joseff13 iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    21
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I have an ipad 3 wifi only. It's current version is 5.1.1, when i clicked the software update, the ios6.0.1 appeared. I downloaded and installed it but it always say that an error occured.
  2. giradman
    Offline

    giradman iPad Guru

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3,497
    Thanks Received:
    832
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +899 / 0
    Hi Joseff - welcome to the forum! :)

    Let's just start w/ some simple suggestions - please go into your 'Settings' -> 'General' -> 'About' to see if you still have iOS 5.x on your iPad; then, 'Reset' your device - Directions HERE. After the reset, try the download again - please post back your results - good luck!
  3. Joseff13
    Offline

    Joseff13 iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    21
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hello! :)

    i think your suggestion is working! thank you! :) but it's slowness in downloading normal? at first, i wanted to update it only in ios6, 'coz i have been reading some problems occurred in the new ios6.1 like the white screen problem. but the only version that was appearing is ios6.1 , can i update it at ios6 version first? thanks :)
  4. Joseff13
    Offline

    Joseff13 iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    21
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    i thought it was gonna be fine, but it turned out error again.
  5. KevinJS
    Offline

    KevinJS Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2011
    Messages:
    10,266
    Thanks Received:
    762
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Edmonton AB Canada
    Ratings:
    +864 / 0
    No. You can only update to the current version.


    Maybe try updating through iTunes, rather than OTA.

    Sent from my iPhone using iPF
  6. Joseff13
    Offline

    Joseff13 iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    21
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    hi!
    thanks for the help :)
    i tried updating using itunes but it said that there was a problem downloading the software for the ipad. the network connection timed out.
  7. KevinJS
    Offline

    KevinJS Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2011
    Messages:
    10,266
    Thanks Received:
    762
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Edmonton AB Canada
    Ratings:
    +864 / 0
    If you've tried OTA and iTunes on the same network, I'd suspect the router. Could be worth giving it a reboot.

    Sent from my iPhone using iPF
  8. Joseff13
    Offline

    Joseff13 iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    21
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    i'll retry updating thru itunes but this time, my broadband is directly in the laptop.
  9. Joseff13
    Offline

    Joseff13 iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    21
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    is downloading really to slow? it said here that it takes 20 hrs to finish -_-

Share This Page