Copilot HD APP problem

Discussion in 'iPad Apps' started by Star56, May 14, 2010.

  1. Star56

    Star56 iPF Novice

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Folks,

    I purchased this app for my 3G ipad. It downloads and installs. WHen I fire it up it asks for me to create a new id and password. I do this and hit ok. I then get a "cannot connect to the internet" message. Of course I am connected to the net at this point despite what the app says.

    Any clue what the issue is?

    Thanks!

    T
     
  2. jdlee

    jdlee iPF Noob

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CA USA
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I have the same issue. Spoke with them on the phone yesterday. No help!!! Its driving me crazy worked great for a couple of weeks then it would just say it was trying to "update" so I erased it and reinstalled. Thats when the problems started says I am not connected to the internet... Hello 3G.... POS!!!:mad:
     
  3. MikesTooLz

    MikesTooLz Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,361
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0
    May sound crazy but have you tried putting the iPad in airplane mode and loading the app to see what it does.

    You really should try contacting the app creator instead of on here. They will know more than any of us.
     
  4. jdlee

    jdlee iPF Noob

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CA USA
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Yeah, I spoke with ALK Technologies yesterday. He was no help at all... Doing a reset on the iPad and going to go from there. Has to be some kind network issue.
    Tried to do a "network reset" but it was unsuccessful.
     
  5. ilkaye

    ilkaye iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Istanbul
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Here is my problem with CoPilot Live HD.

    Whe I first saw pics of application, it looked amazing and I purchased CoPilot Live HD Europe for 42.99 US Dollars.

    Installed and what was the result? Everything is Ok but no maps inside!!!

    Supposed to be Europe map, at the and the name of application is CoPilot Lve HD Europe.

    And also the app asks me Licence Key but no key with me or at my regitered mail address..

    Two options.

    1. I am really stupid that I can not install that application with maps.
    2. The name of application is just a fake name that it cheats by causing customer to think that there is a map inside...

    Which option is true ? ;-)

    And is ther any way to find my licence key ?
     
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2010
  6. iPadCharlie

    iPadCharlie iPad Super Guru

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    4,231
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    One of the (supposed) advantages of buying your stuff from Apple is that there is recourse for apps that do not work as advertised. If you are not getting any satisfaction from the developer, let Apple know.

    Apple - Support - iTunes Store - Contact Us
     
  7. ncarleton

    ncarleton iPF Noob

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    California
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I have a slightly different problem. (1) I have Co-Pilot HD on my iPad 3G (original unit). It works as advertised and is extremely useful on my Monday and Wednesday night deliveries. (2) I got a "New iPad" when they cme out and I installed the App on it. It does not want to work. It gives me a compressed screen at the top for choosing Language and Voice. This does not appear to work right as I cannot get out of that screen. I have reinstalled the App several times including under "Airplane Mode". but still come up with the same thing. Any suggestions?

    I finally got through to to ALK Technologies. They do have a problem with CoPilot HD working with the new Retina display. They said to wait around awhile (?) and they might get it fixed in the near or distant future.

    Net/Net is the CoPilot HD does not work with the New iPad.
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2012

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
copilot app for ipad problems
,
copilot app not working in ipad
,
copilot for ipad problems
,

copilot ipad no sound

,

copilot live no voice

,

copilot not working on ipad

,
copilot on iphone 4 issues
,
info on copilot premium its not working on my ipad4 with retna display
,
my co pilot no sound
,
problem copilot live8 no voice