Changing Internet Providers

Discussion in 'iPad General Discussions' started by hpowders, Feb 1, 2012.

  1. hpowders
    Offline

    hpowders iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    66
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Tomorrow I am changing from Brighthouse Networks high speed internet to FIOS high speed Internet for my home iMac.

    When the technician wires my Apple Extreme wireless router to the new FIOS modem, should I expect my iPad to work the same in the house as before the change? Any adjustments I should be aware of besides the changing of email address in mail settings?

    I must admit I am a bit nervous about the change.

    Thanks!
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2012
  2. tlbaker
    Offline

    tlbaker iPad Ninja

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    2,473
    Thanks Received:
    102
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +105 / 0
    Yes!! I just switched to FIOS a couple of weeks ago!! If you use their router the id will be a number instead of your name or a chosen id with a very long alpha numeric password which is why I don't want to refresh my network settings on this thing unless I have to. I also tether my iPhone to my iPad or vise versa for 3G data via Bluetooth.

    Sent from my Verizon Black 64GB iPad 2 With IOS 5.01 Update From NYC using iPF
  3. hpowders
    Offline

    hpowders iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    66
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    So I can still use my Apple Airport Extreme router with FIOS?
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2012
  4. tlbaker
    Offline

    tlbaker iPad Ninja

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    2,473
    Thanks Received:
    102
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +105 / 0
    Probably, but ask Verizon and Apple and please let me know. I have a Cisco 4200 sitting in the chair in my office where FIOS is hooked up!!

    Sent from my Verizon Black 64GB iPad 2 With IOS 5.01 Update From NYC using iPF
  5. hpowders
    Offline

    hpowders iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    66
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Okay. I spent plenty for the Airport Extreme. Hope I can still use it. The technician isn't getting out of my house until my iPad works just fine.
  6. tlbaker
    Offline

    tlbaker iPad Ninja

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    2,473
    Thanks Received:
    102
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +105 / 0
    Oh absolutely. I am using mine now just not with my personal router, using Verizon's.

    Sent from my Verizon Black 64GB iPad 2 With IOS 5.01 Update From NYC using iPF
  7. hpowders
    Offline

    hpowders iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    66
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    That's good to know. I will find out first hand in about 5 hours.
  8. tlbaker
    Offline

    tlbaker iPad Ninja

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    2,473
    Thanks Received:
    102
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +105 / 0
    Please report back on your findings!! ;)

    Sent from my Verizon Black 64GB iPad 2 With IOS 5.01 Update From NYC using iPF
  9. hpowders
    Offline

    hpowders iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    66
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I will. The technician arrived about an hour ago and he said the Apple router should be no problem with the FIOS system, but he's not leaving until I'm satisfied my iPad is working okay. Should be done in about 3 more hours.
  10. hpowders
    Offline

    hpowders iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    66
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Update: The tech asked me what the heck "upgrade "Airport Extreme" meant on the computer screen. I explained to him it was my wifi router. So I pressed "upgrade" and the router adjusted in an instant. My ipad is running perfectly with the FIOS system.

    If my Airport Extreme could talk, it might just say:

    "Verizon FIOS: This looks like it could be the start of a beautiful relationship." :)
  11. tlbaker
    Offline

    tlbaker iPad Ninja

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    2,473
    Thanks Received:
    102
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +105 / 0
    Cool so you are only using your airport router and NOT the Verizon router?? I am currently using Verizon's and NOT my linksys router.

    Sent from my Verizon Black 64GB iPad 2 With IOS 5.01 Update From NYC using iPF
  12. hpowders
    Offline

    hpowders iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    66
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Yes. I paid a lot for the Airport Extreme. Wasn't going to give it up unless I had to. Also the Apple router probably has a wider range than the Verizon router they would have provided me.
  13. tlbaker
    Offline

    tlbaker iPad Ninja

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    2,473
    Thanks Received:
    102
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +105 / 0
    Hmmmm. I am gonna try mine. I just bought my linksys in September. Thanks so much for feedback on FIOS!!! Greatly appreciated. Keep it going !!

    Sent from my Verizon Black 64GB iPad 2 With IOS 5.01 Update From NYC using iPF
  14. SheerLuckHolmes
    Offline

    SheerLuckHolmes iPad Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    142
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tempe, Az
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    When changing routers from what was first installed by your provider, you might want to give your provider a call. When the router that my provider provided died, I called them for a new one and they told me I would be better off getting my own, but I would have to call them, as they have to make adjustments on their end depending upon which router I bought.
  15. hpowders
    Offline

    hpowders iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    66
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    tlbaker- You are welcome!

    It was very easy. After plugging the Airport Extreme into the FIOS wireless router with the ethernet cable, a screen came up from Airport utility to update the changes. I clicked update and within a couple of seconds, all was well. My iPad is working just fine. As an aside, the FIOS TV picture is much sharper than that provided by my cable company. I had some anxiety going into the change, but it worked out fine.
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2012
  16. tlbaker
    Offline

    tlbaker iPad Ninja

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    2,473
    Thanks Received:
    102
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +105 / 0
    Yes. I am glad we found each other. Does the airport router connected to the Verizon router interfere with speed at all? I currently use Verizon's wireless router, Verizon's modem, and a battery back up. I have not tried to connect my linksys wireless router yet.

    Sent from my Verizon Black 64GB iPad 2 With IOS 5.01 Update From NYC using iPF
  17. hpowders
    Offline

    hpowders iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    66
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    No. If anything, my iPad works a bit faster. One thing I noticed is the Weather Channel app. changed its format, although that could just be a coincidence and has nothing to do with FIOS.
  18. tlbaker
    Offline

    tlbaker iPad Ninja

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    2,473
    Thanks Received:
    102
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +105 / 0
    Hmmmm. I have to try this!!!

    Sent from my Verizon Black 64GB iPad 2 With IOS 5.01 Update From NYC using iPF
  19. hpowders
    Offline

    hpowders iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    66
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Try it!
  20. tlbaker
    Offline

    tlbaker iPad Ninja

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    2,473
    Thanks Received:
    102
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +105 / 0
    I will let you know when I do!!

    Sent from my Verizon Black 64GB iPad 2 With IOS 5.01 Update From NYC using iPF

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
can u change cellular providers on an ipad air
,

can u change ellular providers on an ipad air

,
can you change providers on a apple ipad with 4g
,
can you transfer wireless providers on ipad
,
change data provider of ipad air
,
change ipad cellular provider
,

change ipad wireless provider

,

changing internet providers on ipad

,
changing provider on my ipad
,

changing service providers on my ipad

,
how can i change my internet provider on ipad
,
how do i change my internet provider on apple ipad
,
how do i chose another internet service provider for ipaf
,
how do you know which sevice provider is for my ipad
,
how to change internet provider on ipad
,
how to change providers for ipad
,
ipad cellular change providers
,
ipad change internet provider
,
switching providers ipad
,
switching providers on ipad air