Changing Internet Providers

Discussion in 'iPad General Discussions' started by hpowders, Feb 1, 2012.

  1. hpowders

    hpowders iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    66
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Tomorrow I am changing from Brighthouse Networks high speed internet to FIOS high speed Internet for my home iMac.

    When the technician wires my Apple Extreme wireless router to the new FIOS modem, should I expect my iPad to work the same in the house as before the change? Any adjustments I should be aware of besides the changing of email address in mail settings?

    I must admit I am a bit nervous about the change.

    Thanks!
     
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2012
  2. tlbaker

    tlbaker iPad Ninja

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    2,474
    Thanks Received:
    103
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +106 / 0
    Yes!! I just switched to FIOS a couple of weeks ago!! If you use their router the id will be a number instead of your name or a chosen id with a very long alpha numeric password which is why I don't want to refresh my network settings on this thing unless I have to. I also tether my iPhone to my iPad or vise versa for 3G data via Bluetooth.

    Sent from my Verizon Black 64GB iPad 2 With IOS 5.01 Update From NYC using iPF
     
  3. hpowders

    hpowders iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    66
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    So I can still use my Apple Airport Extreme router with FIOS?
     
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2012
  4. tlbaker

    tlbaker iPad Ninja

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    2,474
    Thanks Received:
    103
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +106 / 0
    Probably, but ask Verizon and Apple and please let me know. I have a Cisco 4200 sitting in the chair in my office where FIOS is hooked up!!

    Sent from my Verizon Black 64GB iPad 2 With IOS 5.01 Update From NYC using iPF
     
  5. hpowders

    hpowders iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    66
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Okay. I spent plenty for the Airport Extreme. Hope I can still use it. The technician isn't getting out of my house until my iPad works just fine.
     
  6. tlbaker

    tlbaker iPad Ninja

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    2,474
    Thanks Received:
    103
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +106 / 0
    Oh absolutely. I am using mine now just not with my personal router, using Verizon's.

    Sent from my Verizon Black 64GB iPad 2 With IOS 5.01 Update From NYC using iPF
     
  7. hpowders

    hpowders iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    66
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    That's good to know. I will find out first hand in about 5 hours.
     
  8. tlbaker

    tlbaker iPad Ninja

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    2,474
    Thanks Received:
    103
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +106 / 0
    Please report back on your findings!! ;)

    Sent from my Verizon Black 64GB iPad 2 With IOS 5.01 Update From NYC using iPF
     
  9. hpowders

    hpowders iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    66
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I will. The technician arrived about an hour ago and he said the Apple router should be no problem with the FIOS system, but he's not leaving until I'm satisfied my iPad is working okay. Should be done in about 3 more hours.
     
  10. hpowders

    hpowders iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    66
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Update: The tech asked me what the heck "upgrade "Airport Extreme" meant on the computer screen. I explained to him it was my wifi router. So I pressed "upgrade" and the router adjusted in an instant. My ipad is running perfectly with the FIOS system.

    If my Airport Extreme could talk, it might just say:

    "Verizon FIOS: This looks like it could be the start of a beautiful relationship." :)
     
  11. tlbaker

    tlbaker iPad Ninja

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    2,474
    Thanks Received:
    103
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +106 / 0
    Cool so you are only using your airport router and NOT the Verizon router?? I am currently using Verizon's and NOT my linksys router.

    Sent from my Verizon Black 64GB iPad 2 With IOS 5.01 Update From NYC using iPF
     
  12. hpowders

    hpowders iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    66
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Yes. I paid a lot for the Airport Extreme. Wasn't going to give it up unless I had to. Also the Apple router probably has a wider range than the Verizon router they would have provided me.
     
  13. tlbaker

    tlbaker iPad Ninja

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    2,474
    Thanks Received:
    103
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +106 / 0
    Hmmmm. I am gonna try mine. I just bought my linksys in September. Thanks so much for feedback on FIOS!!! Greatly appreciated. Keep it going !!

    Sent from my Verizon Black 64GB iPad 2 With IOS 5.01 Update From NYC using iPF
     
  14. SheerLuckHolmes

    SheerLuckHolmes iPad Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    142
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Tempe, Az
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    When changing routers from what was first installed by your provider, you might want to give your provider a call. When the router that my provider provided died, I called them for a new one and they told me I would be better off getting my own, but I would have to call them, as they have to make adjustments on their end depending upon which router I bought.
     
  15. hpowders

    hpowders iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    66
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    tlbaker- You are welcome!

    It was very easy. After plugging the Airport Extreme into the FIOS wireless router with the ethernet cable, a screen came up from Airport utility to update the changes. I clicked update and within a couple of seconds, all was well. My iPad is working just fine. As an aside, the FIOS TV picture is much sharper than that provided by my cable company. I had some anxiety going into the change, but it worked out fine.
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2012

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

can u change ellular providers on an ipad air

,

change ipad wireless provider

,

changing internet providers on ipad

,

changing service providers on my ipad

,
switching providers ipad