Airport Extreme and iPad

Discussion in 'iPad Help' started by iPadsouth, Oct 10, 2011.

  1. iPadsouth
    Offline

    iPadsouth iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    South Africa
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I all. Okay. I'm using an Airport Express to share my wireless modems Internet to all my apple devices. No problem. But, when setting my Airport Extreme as base, the only device working is my MacBook. On iPad I can only access safari. No apps, no email receiving (it does send after minutes waiting).

    I'm fed up with the extreme. In order for it to work on MacBook I had to take the MTU down to 1392 (survive provider suggestion). So, how do I do the same on iPad and iPhone. By the way, doesn't work at all on iPhone.

    I'm using a DNS address as provided by my service provider as well. Obviously a DHCP. Tried static ip. No luck.
  2. Poser
    Offline

    Poser iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2011
    Messages:
    816
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    toronto
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0
    my extreme is working perfect....5ghz to my devices.

    forgot how i setup.

    but is it updated?

    maybe you need to reset, and start fresh again.
    • Like Like x 1
  3. iPadsouth
    Offline

    iPadsouth iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    South Africa
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I have, numerous times and all software up to date.

    I suspect it's my service provider. They keep on telling me to adjust the MTU. I don't know how on the iPad and iPhone.
  4. Poser
    Offline

    Poser iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2011
    Messages:
    816
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    toronto
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0
    how long ago did you buy the extreme?
  5. Poser
    Offline

    Poser iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2011
    Messages:
    816
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    toronto
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0
    you need to disable the wireless portion of your modem, and use as a modem only.....do you know how to?
  6. iPadsouth
    Offline

    iPadsouth iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    South Africa
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi

    The extreme is about 2 years old but with latest firm and software.

    My modem receives wirelessly (iBurst down here in darkest Africa) but distributes only via a Ethernet port (CAT5 cable) thus, you can't connect to the actual modem wirelessly.

    For more detail on the modem you can visit www.iburst.co.za, it's a wireless desktop model.
  7. Poser
    Offline

    Poser iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2011
    Messages:
    816
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    toronto
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0
    not sure about this one, only your tech support can assist you with that modem, not sure if it has to be in bridged mode.


    give this a try, first.
    How-To: Setup an Airport Extreme in Bridge Mode — Apple News, Tips and Reviews

    i did a lot to my extreme, i even have a 1Tb HD hooked up via usb, so i can do wireless backups(special setup required), and i never have trouble with this router.

    but that airport express is really good, its basically a wireless router.....but the extreme is better.
  8. iPadsouth
    Offline

    iPadsouth iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    South Africa
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Alas, no. I have just tried this, need to connect PPPOthingy, only gives bridge option when Ethernet is selected. :-(.
  9. twerppoet
    Offline

    twerppoet iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    17,001
    Thanks Received:
    2,321
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Walla Walla, WA
    Ratings:
    +2,801 / 1
    If the wireless modem has DHCP service turned on, you need to turn them off on the Extreme. When two DHCP servers are in competition it becomes a race to see who assigns the address first, and if the Extreme assigns the address it may be a problem.

    This is purely guess work, of course. It is a problem I've run into in the past, and had similar random seeming problems.

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
access airport extreme from ipad
,

airport extreme and ipad

,

airport extreme for ipad

,
airport extreme ipad setup
,
airport extreme to airport express how do i connect my itunes on my ipad