What's new
Apple iPad Forum 🍎

Welcome to the Apple iPad Forum, your one stop source for all things iPad. Register a free account today to become a member! Once signed in, you'll be able to participate on this site by adding your own topics and posts, as well as connect with other members through your own private inbox!

3G connection problem after updating to ios 5.01 on ipad2

usame

iPF Noob
Joined
Mar 10, 2012
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
After updating the software to 5.01, i get the error message: "Couldn't activate cellular data network, you are not subscribed to a cellular data network" while trying to open a webpage or using appstore.
And it wants me to create a cellular data account, opening a small page in which it says wait a few seconds to get the account page. I waited a bit but it did not open the page but still proocessing. Please help, i can't use my 3G internet connection.
 

Kaykaykay

iPF Noob
Joined
Apr 28, 2011
Messages
6,970
Reaction score
446
I'd contact your data carrier and have them sort it out, rather than creating a new account.

I've upgraded iPad and iPhone to iOS 5.1 and have no probs with 3G on either.
 
OP
U

usame

iPF Noob
Joined
Mar 10, 2012
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Kaykaykay said:
I'd contact your data carrier and have them sort it out, rather than creating a new account.

I've upgraded iPad and iPhone to iOS 5.1 and have no probs with 3G on either.

Thanks for your advice. I will contact them
 
OP
U

usame

iPF Noob
Joined
Mar 10, 2012
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Kaykaykay said:
I'd contact your data carrier and have them sort it out, rather than creating a new account.

I've upgraded iPad and iPhone to iOS 5.1 and have no probs with 3G on either.

Tkanks for your advice. I will contact them
 

5er driver

iPF Noob
Joined
Nov 29, 2010
Messages
94
Reaction score
2
Location
Stuttgart, Germany
I had the same issue after updating my iPhone 4S to 5.1. I found that the update wiped my "Cellular Data" screen clean of the carrier's info and had to re-enter it. Now I have mobile data connection again.

Go to: Settings>General>Network>Cellular Data Network>Cellular Data

Check to see if the carrier info is gone or incorrect. Hope this helps you.
 

iRobbo

iPF Noob
Joined
Mar 26, 2011
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Location
UK
Same problem for me, just had to re-enter the settings and then it was working o.k.
 
OP
U

usame

iPF Noob
Joined
Mar 10, 2012
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Thanks all of you for your advices. I solved the problem
 

galaxian777

iPF Noob
Joined
Apr 1, 2012
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Location
Egypt
Hi guys,
I have that upsetting problem that my Ipad 2 ios 5.1 (9B176) is giving me EDGE connection not 3G. Nothing in the settings to change to 3g in cellular data or general-network. I tried to reset all setting, erase all content and settings and even i changed the carrier but it is the same. My Ipad 2 is not JB but it was when i had ios 5.0.1 and someone said that the previous jailbreaking might have damaged a file inside that detecting the 3g. Would you help me please to have 3g back???? Thank you in advance
 
Last edited:

Kaykaykay

iPF Noob
Joined
Apr 28, 2011
Messages
6,970
Reaction score
446
Hi guys,
I have that upsetting problem that my Ipad 2 ios 5.1 (9B176) is giving me EDGE connection not 3G. Nothing in the settings to change to 3g in cellular data or general-network. I tried to reset all setting, erase all content and settings and even i changed the carrier but it is the same. My Ipad 2 is not JB but it was when i had ios 5.0.1 and someone said that the previous jailbreaking might have damaged a file inside that detecting the 3g. Would you help me please to have 3g back???? Thank you in advance

You might have better luck creating a new thread in the Hacking subtopic. More people with hacking experience will see your question.
 

kayejunice

iPF Noob
Joined
Apr 22, 2012
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
i got the same problem, but i finally figured it out, no need to perform some procedures. It's just that you can't turn/use both wifi and 3g connections at the same time. So if your wifi is activated and you can't find the 3G icon at the top, you have to turn of your wifi :)
 

Most reactions

Latest posts

Top