Problem with viewing albums in Photogene.

Discussion in 'iPad Apps' started by Kepynia, Jun 2, 2011.

  1. Kepynia
    Offline

    Kepynia iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I have just downloaded Photogene, as due to reviews I believed I could view complete albums and select photos for upload to Facebook.

    Now I have purchased it i find I can only view individual photos from an album, even though the tutorial says I should see complete albums as thumbnails.

    When I click the new button I see all photos In an album only in a window, when I select a photo it opens ip for editing and can be uploaded.

    Could someone advise me where I am going wrong please. I have an iPad 1 with version 4.3.3 OS and according to the app store Ihave purchased photo gene version 3 for iPad.

    Hope someone has some advice for me. Kepynia
  2. OUTL4W
    Offline

    OUTL4W iPad Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,236
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Gettysburg, Pa
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0
    Sorry but what exactly are you asking? You want to upload groups of photos at once instead of 1 @ a time?
  3. Kepynia
    Offline

    Kepynia iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Sorted

    I was expecting to view albums thumbnails in full screen.

    I have now sorted the problem by forcing a restart of Photogene. I don't think it accepted the location service when it first opened.

    Thanks for trying to help.
  4. LoveMySons2
    Offline

    LoveMySons2 iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Illinois
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    No albums in Photogene

    When I open Photogene I don't see the album page as shown in the promo material in the App Store. I have reset
    location services to 'allow' but nothing changed. You said you corrected the problem by forcing a restart of Photogene
    how did you do that?
  5. Kepynia
    Offline

    Kepynia iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Double click the menu button. You should now see a row of icons at the bottom of the screen. These relate to the apps which are open.

    Touch anyone and keep your finger there until its starts wobbling and an additional icon appears on the left corner of each icon. Press that icon to close the programme - you need only do it for Photgene- but no problem if you do it for all. Then either click menu button or slide finger down screen to clear bottom row. now restart app in normal way.

    Regards


    Kepynia

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

photogene albums

,
photogene code 2500
,
photogene ipad 1 albums