Change user agent string?

Discussion in 'iPad Hacking' started by Cheviot, Jul 21, 2010.

  1. Cheviot

    Cheviot iPF Novice

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pennsylvania, USA
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Is it possible to change mobile Safari's user agent string so it pretends to be normal Safari (for mac or windows) ?
     
  2. MikesTooLz

    MikesTooLz Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,361
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0
    you can with the atomic web browser in the app store $0.99
     
  3. stevebostedor

    stevebostedor iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
  4. CaptKirk

    CaptKirk iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    636
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sacramento
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Just curious, Why :confused:
     
  5. Hasty

    Hasty iPad Ninja

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,266
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Location
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0
    So you can view the regular website rather than the mobile version.

    With the iPad's big screen it's sometimes annoying to get the restricted version.
    Makes drilling down harder.
     
  6. CaptKirk

    CaptKirk iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    636
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sacramento
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Ok... I'm trying to visualize this scenario :confused::confused:
     
  7. Willpower101

    Willpower101 iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nashville, tn
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Lol, /facepalm

    This would be worth having for any site that forces the mobile version.

    And so what you can change the user agent in atomic. You can't use the file downloader plugin, and you can't use frash.

    Go over to Tacobell.com and try to view the normal site.
     
  8. gentlefury

    gentlefury iPad Guru

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    2,617
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Actually im pretty sure frash does work in Atomic.
     
  9. Willpower101

    Willpower101 iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nashville, tn
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Whoops, looks like it does! Guess I'll be using atomic for just about everything now as long as it stops crashing.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

change ipad user agent

,
change ipad user agent string
,
change user agent atomic
,

change user agent ipad

,
change user agent on ipad
,
change user agent string on ipad
,
how to change user agent on ipad
,

ipad change user agent

,
ipad safari user agent change
,
ipad user agent change