What's new
Apple iPad Forum 🍎

Welcome to the Apple iPad Forum, your one stop source for all things iPad. Register a free account today to become a member! Once signed in, you'll be able to participate on this site by adding your own topics and posts, as well as connect with other members through your own private inbox!

Atomic Web browser problem

bbmountain

iPF Noob
Joined
Jun 22, 2010
Messages
60
Reaction score
3
Location
Weybridge, VT
I have been using the Atomic Web browser for quite a while now (the paid version.). I don't know how I did it, but I've lost the whole area at the top of the screen! Where the settings button, address bar, google search bar was is just now white space. I really don't want to uninstall/reinstall as I have it all set up the way I like. Any thoughts?
 

overthetop75

iPF Noob
Joined
Nov 25, 2010
Messages
17
Reaction score
2
Hit the 2 arrows on the bottom right of the screen. Maybe you put it in full screen mode?
 
OP
bbmountain

bbmountain

iPF Noob
Joined
Jun 22, 2010
Messages
60
Reaction score
3
Location
Weybridge, VT
Actually I didn't have the arrows down on the lower right either! I did a complete shutdown/startup and that seems to have fixed the problem...I'm glad :)
 

Rlanger

iPF Noob
Joined
Jun 15, 2010
Messages
19
Reaction score
0
3 finger tap puts the browser into and out of full screen mode.
 

drosenth

iPF Noob
Joined
Oct 25, 2010
Messages
27
Reaction score
0
Location
Cicero Indiana
3 finger tap puts the browser into and out of full screen mode.

I am sure this was it. Then, because it is multitasking aware it didn't really restart until a reboot. I love the three finger full screen gesture. Btw, the gestures make this a GREAT browser.

DaveR
 

iPadBiz

iPF Noob
Joined
Nov 8, 2010
Messages
64
Reaction score
1
Location
Cleveland OH
You can turn these gestures off in settings. Or better yet re-configure and customize them.
 

Dannyboy85

iPF Noob
Joined
Oct 12, 2010
Messages
645
Reaction score
2
Location
Texas
The only reason I don't like this app is I can't post on the forum because it won't bring up the keyboard in the post box....
 

peled

iPF Noob
Joined
Oct 31, 2010
Messages
890
Reaction score
3
Location
Israel
I had it once when Jumping to it directly from Safari
I set up a special bookmark in Safari, so when I want to see a page from safari in "Atomic" all I need to do is give a little tap on the bookmark, and the page pops up on the much better browser - The Atomic.
 

NumbLock

iPF Novice
Joined
May 2, 2010
Messages
2,008
Reaction score
32
Location
Switzerland
I have it, but I don't use it that often because I think it is way too finicky when you want to long-tap a link to open in another tab. You have to be really still!
 

wrecklass

iPF Noob
Joined
Aug 14, 2010
Messages
387
Reaction score
1
Location
Denver
The only reason I don't like this app is I can't post on the forum because it won't bring up the keyboard in the post box....

Common problem for many iPad browsers with a simple fix, go into settings and change browser ID to Mobile Safari for iPad or something else other than the default. Then most forums will recognize the browser properly and let you edit text.

Using Atomic to post this message in fact.
 

peled

iPF Noob
Joined
Oct 31, 2010
Messages
890
Reaction score
3
Location
Israel
The only reason I don't like this app is I can't post on the forum because it won't bring up the keyboard in the post box....
Got the same problem here, but changing the setting as mentioned here, i started to get the keyboard. In fact I am answering this post with Atomic.
 

fergy

iPF Noob
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
58
Reaction score
0
Location
uk
The only reason I don't like this app is I can't post on the forum because it won't bring up the keyboard in the post box....

just above the talk box in the top right corner is a box with AA in it tap that then it will allow you to enter text.


Is there any way to print via Airprint with Atomic?


would like to see this.
 

Stefx

iPF Noob
Joined
Jun 13, 2010
Messages
290
Reaction score
0
Location
Canada
The only reason I don't like this app is I can't post on the forum because it won't bring up the keyboard in the post box....
Got the same problem here, but changing the setting as mentioned here, i started to get the keyboard. In fact I am answering this post with Atomic.

I confirm this
The setting "identify browser as..." is the key
My last ~60 posts were made with the atomic browser.

Things I love about Atomic:
-tabs
-no reload when switching tabs
-private mode
-search within page
 
Top