Will iPad recognize an adhoc wifi network created on Windows Computer?

Discussion in 'iPad Help' started by NYHorsewoman, Jun 12, 2011.

  1. NYHorsewoman

    NYHorsewoman
    Expand Collapse
    iPad Fan

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    283
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Okay, need a super geek. I want to strengthen the wireless signal for my iPad when I'm in the bedroom or on the deck. So I want to set up an adhoc (computer to computer) network in Windows XP (on an old laptop). So far the iPad is not seeing this network. It says "could not find the network 'AdHoc'.

    Any ideas?

    Edit: I did turn off the firewall completely in case that was blocking it but still nothing.
     
    #1 NYHorsewoman, Jun 12, 2011
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2011
  2. Tim SPRACKLEN

    Tim SPRACKLEN
    Expand Collapse
    iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    15,236
    Thanks Received:
    122
  3. SweetPoison

    SweetPoison
    Expand Collapse
    iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    14,913
    Thanks Received:
    133
    Only you would know what that is, Tim. Goodness. How do you know everything?
     
  4. Tim SPRACKLEN

    Tim SPRACKLEN
    Expand Collapse
    iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    15,236
    Thanks Received:
    122
    One way forward - since my last post wasn't particularly helpful :( - would be to use a WiFi range extender. There are numerous models available; effectively they receive the original WiFi signal and rebroadcast it on a different channel. As a result, it doesn't appear as an ad hoc network and so your iPad will be able to join it without any problem.

    Of course, the downside to this suggestion is that you have to purchase a range extender.....


    Tim
     
  5. twerppoet

    twerppoet
    Expand Collapse
    iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    19,751
    Thanks Received:
    4,746
    This has been posted before. I haven't tested it myself, so I won't guarentee it will work.

    Turn Your Windows 7 PC Into a Wireless Hotspot

    However, it can only be done from a wired network. You can not go from a wireless to another wireless network this way. As Tim suggested, the proper way to do that is with a Wi-fi range extender.
     
    #5 twerppoet, Jun 13, 2011
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2011
  6. NYHorsewoman

    NYHorsewoman
    Expand Collapse
    iPad Fan

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    283
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Thanks you guys! I know about extenders and thought this was a way around it. I don't have a Windows 7 machine, Vista Ultimate. Thanks for input.
     
  7. Tim SPRACKLEN

    Tim SPRACKLEN
    Expand Collapse
    iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    15,236
    Thanks Received:
    122
    You can set up a WiFi hotspot on a Vista machine too - even XP - but as the poet says, it has to be connected to the Internet via a wired connection (well, OK, technically you could use Bluetooth to a tethered phone, I guess, if we're being pedantic). So an option would be to run an Ethernet cable from your ADSL modem to the Windows machine and then set up a WiFi hotspot there...probably not what you're looking for though, but cable is cheaper than a range extender...

    Tim
     
  8. NYHorsewoman

    NYHorsewoman
    Expand Collapse
    iPad Fan

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    283
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Actually that is exactly what I was trying to do with my laptop and I did connect it directly to the router with a cable. But i'm not sure how to set up the hotspot or if that is the same as the adhoc network. If it's the same it didn't work. If it's different then I would try it. I also found a great antenna that seems to work well with Verizon FIOS router for $35. Pretty cheap for the value if it works well.

    Just found very clear instructions on line. I will try it and report back.
     
    #8 NYHorsewoman, Jun 13, 2011
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2011
  9. Mountainbikermark

    Mountainbikermark
    Expand Collapse
    iPad Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,393
    Thanks Received:
    6
    I'm wondering if that is your router. My Ipad1 readily sees my router with very usable signal well over 500' away outside and upstairs on the other end of the house from the router downstairs (about 100' away and around 2 corners.
    Could there be interference such as a cordless phone or lamp transformer limiting your range?


    Support Our Troops!!
    This post was Tapatalk approved. Sent from an Incredible phone
     
  10. NYHorsewoman

    NYHorsewoman
    Expand Collapse
    iPad Fan

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    283
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Well, the router is in the basement. No phone nearby. It is a brand new Verizon FIOS router. It works fine on the first floor but upstairs it is one bar And on deck very limited. doesn't really bother me but my husband says Netflix is horrible on it on the iPad in the bedroom, constantly stops and stalls but fine downstairs so I am assuming that,s because of week signal.
     

Share This Page



Search tags for this page
ad hoc sã­t mezi windows 7 a ipad
,

connect ipad to ad hoc network

,

connect ipad to windows ad-hoc network

,

connecting ipad 2 to windows 7 ad hoc

,

if ipad 2 is on adhoc wireless will a symbol show?

,

ipad ad hoc wifi

,

ipad join ad hoc network

,

my ipad can't connect to adhoc windows xp

,

public networking an ipad to windows 7

,

setup a adhoc network for ipad mini