Why is my iPad telling me this?

Discussion in 'iPad General Discussions' started by SweetPoison, Mar 12, 2011.

  1. SweetPoison

    SweetPoison iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    14,913
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sacramento, California
    Ratings:
    +134 / 0
    I am waiting for car repairs and thought I would update some apps and this pops up.

    I am connected to 3G ~ I am confused ~ which is not hard these days.


    [​IMG]
     
  2. MattIM

    MattIM Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,230
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Fort Wayne, IN
    Ratings:
    +53 / 0
    Hi Marie! The app you are trying to update is more than 20mgs. So you cannot use 3G to update this app. That is why it tells you to wait until you get to a wifi hotspot. ATT limits the amount of data it will transport--anything less than 20 Mg is okay. I think there is also the possibility that your download will experience a disconnection during this big download and the file might get corrupted and you would have to start all over again AND pay for it again (costs money to use 3G).
     
  3. SweetPoison

    SweetPoison iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    14,913
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sacramento, California
    Ratings:
    +134 / 0
    Hi Matt! Where have you been, babe?

    Okay. Well Shitums. So now my Angry Birds app is frozen ~ I didn't know this! Thanks Matt! You are my hero.:)
     
  4. SweetPoison

    SweetPoison iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    14,913
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sacramento, California
    Ratings:
    +134 / 0
    Matt. How did you know I was using 3G?
     
  5. iPadCharlie

    iPadCharlie iPad Super Guru

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    4,231
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Because it says AT&T 3G in the upper left corner of your screen!

    "I'm just sayin'..."
     
  6. SweetPoison

    SweetPoison iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    14,913
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sacramento, California
    Ratings:
    +134 / 0
    Oh. So it does. Smart ass.:D


    I didn't think it was in the picture!
     
  7. SweetPoison

    SweetPoison iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    14,913
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sacramento, California
    Ratings:
    +134 / 0
    AND. I'm tellin Colin you are being uppity with me.:D
     
  8. The Alternative

    The Alternative iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    671
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Southeast Wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Also, you ONLY get this message when trying to download 20+mb applications using the 3G function. Even on the wi-fi + 3G iPad you'll get this message if the wi-fi is turned off or you are not connected to a network.
     
  9. SweetPoison

    SweetPoison iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    14,913
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sacramento, California
    Ratings:
    +134 / 0


    I never knew this! Thanks!
     
  10. accordlayingkit

    accordlayingkit iPad Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    466
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Va
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    And in your op u said "I am 3g connected" winning.....duh!! Lol
     
  11. SweetPoison

    SweetPoison iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    14,913
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sacramento, California
    Ratings:
    +134 / 0
    Oh Wow. I most certainly did.

    Well okay, then.:eek:
     
  12. BrennB

    BrennB iPad Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,278
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    California
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    andd.....

    ok just had to get my ands in there too.

    ::::::ducks and runs:::::::
     
  13. accordlayingkit

    accordlayingkit iPad Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    466
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Va
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    U posted that at 2:16 too and I can't believe none of the other smarta$$es mentioned it!! As i just read for the first time and realized. Haha I win I win
     
  14. MattIM

    MattIM Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,230
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Fort Wayne, IN
    Ratings:
    +53 / 0
    To get rid of the frozen app do the shut down routine...this is why I enjoy this forum: EVERYONE is a comic hero :D
     
  15. iPadCharlie

    iPadCharlie iPad Super Guru

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    4,231
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

\my ipad will not update, tells me i am not conncected but i am

,

download app to ipad 50mg

,

iphone why can't download over 50 mg

,

iphone-you cannot download apps more than 50 mg

,

on my ipad it is telling me there is not enough available storage to download these items. you can manage your local dev

,

why does my apps keep telling me data is off

,

why does my ipad keep telling me to update

,

why does my iphone keeps telling me i have too much 50mg