Untethered 4.3.1 JB redsnow problems

Discussion in 'iPad Hacking' started by Dr.Gee, Apr 4, 2011.

  1. Dr.Gee

    Dr.Gee iPad Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    408
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    I get stuck every time at the point when it starts "uploading ramdisk".

    windows popup"program has stopped working",get a downloading jailbreak data on the screen message.This happen when i try to download cydia.

    thoughts?
     
  2. f4780y

    f4780y Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    7,106
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Troon, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +636 / 0
    Make sure you are running it under "Windows XP SP3" compatibility mode with administrator rights (right click the exe and set compatibility in the properties)

    Hope that helps...
     
  3. Dr.Gee

    Dr.Gee iPad Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    408
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    even if im running win 7?
     
  4. While

    While iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011
    Messages:
    92
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Obviously he said windows xp :)))) I heard a lot of people today that have problems running it on windows 7 ...
     
  5. f4780y

    f4780y Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    7,106
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Troon, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +636 / 0
    Yes, that's the point! Follow the instruction in brackets in my post.
     
  6. uniquename

    uniquename iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    65
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Mine only gives me a SP2 option. (stupid vista loaner). Still crashes in the same spot...anyone have an idea?
     
  7. While

    While iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011
    Messages:
    92
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Virtual box or vmware with xp sp3 .I don't see an alternative. Ow....it would be Mac ... I m sure it works just fine in mac
     
  8. DontUnderstandMyIpad

    DontUnderstandMyIpad iPad Guru

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    3,193
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Outside my iPad, or was it inside?
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0
    As suggested in another thread: Have you temporarily disabled the antivirus software?
     
  9. uniquename

    uniquename iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    65
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    I don't use AV. But, I am loaded up with XPSP3. Getting itunes now. Tried the JB and it didn't like me without itunes (probably because the PC didn't recognize DFU mode).

    EDIT-Fresh XPSP3 load, fresh itunes...perfect. I wiped my data (safe side...it's got like nothing on it anyway), and I'm all good.
     
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2011
  10. f4780y

    f4780y Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    7,106
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Troon, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +636 / 0
    Glad you got it.
     
  11. Dr.Gee

    Dr.Gee iPad Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    408
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Thanks.worked.
     
  12. f4780y

    f4780y Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    7,106
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Troon, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +636 / 0
    Great.
    Was it "XP compatibility mode" or disabling anti-virus that got it working?
    I'd just like to know what the right resolution was for your situation...
     
  13. Dolfanpete

    Dolfanpete iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    41
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    So if I have xp sp2 I can't do the jailbreak?
     
  14. DontUnderstandMyIpad

    DontUnderstandMyIpad iPad Guru

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    3,193
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Outside my iPad, or was it inside?
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0
    Either one works. What is important, is that redsn0w runs in XP compatibility mode, if it is SP2, or SP3 is your choice.
     
  15. SweetPoison

    SweetPoison iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    14,913
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sacramento, California
    Ratings:
    +134 / 0
    There ya go, Pete! These two will hook you up!
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

redsnow download 7-0404

,

redsnow download jb.net

,

redsnow for iphone5 load

,

redsnow jb.net

,

www.redsnowjb.net