Unable to get Remote APP Working

Discussion in 'iPad Help' started by Paul80, Nov 10, 2011.

  1. Paul80
    Offline

    Paul80 iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kent UK
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi Guys

    I am looking for a bit of help getting the Remote Application working on my iPad

    I am using the latest OS on my iPad and the latest iTunes

    Anyone managed to get it working, I have tried to follow the help files but I get stuck when I getto the Device option in iTunes Prefrences, according to the Remote Help File there should be an option to enable remote control, but on my version there is nothing. and when the app generates a 4 digit pin code I cannot find anything in iTunes to add that pin code.

    Help please.

    Paul
  2. addiosamigo
    Offline

    addiosamigo iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0
    Make sure the device is connected to the wifi network first of all.

    After this is done open up iTunes and then open the remote app.

    On the app you should be able to choose your library, when you do this the app generates your code. On iTunes you should see remote under the device section, (where the iPhone/iPad is normally) click on this and this brings up the screen to input the code. Should be all go from there.
  3. Paul80
    Offline

    Paul80 iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kent UK
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi

    Thanks for the reply

    If I connect to the WiFi nothing is shown under Devices, even Devices is not there, when I connect via USB devices pop up and my iPad is shown.


    On the App I select Load library and the 4 digit code is generated but under Device in iTunes there is no Remote option.


    Thanks


    Paul
  4. addiosamigo
    Offline

    addiosamigo iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0
    Above your iPhone/iPad there should be your device but with a different icon that is what you need to select!
  5. Paul80
    Offline

    Paul80 iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kent UK
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    This is a screen capture of my iTunes with iPad connected, which is the Icon on need to select as I dont see one.

    Paul

    Capture.JPG
  6. addiosamigo
    Offline

    addiosamigo iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0
    Hmm. When you start the remote app does it enable you to choose your library?? I it does that means there's a connection, if it does and then shows the 4 digit code you may need to allow iTunes through your windows firewall. If it doesn't then that means it can't find iTunes. Report back and I'll see if I can help more.
  7. Paul80
    Offline

    Paul80 iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kent UK
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi

    When I start the remote app I select Add An iTunes Lirary and the box with the 4 digit Passcode is show.

    I have also checked in the Windows firewall and iTunes is allowed.

    I just don't get anything in iTunes to add the 4 digit passcode.

    Thanks

    Paul
  8. addiosamigo
    Offline

    addiosamigo iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0
    Do this again and send the screen capture to me when you have the pass code displayed on the iPad :)
  9. Paul80
    Offline

    Paul80 iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kent UK
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    This is what I get when the 4 digit pass code is displayed on the iPad.

    Paul

    Capture 3.JPG
  10. addiosamigo
    Offline

    addiosamigo iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0
    Hmmm, try going to preferences(under edit) then remote and then choose forget all remotes in iTunes, then try again, see if that fixes it.
  11. Paul80
    Offline

    Paul80 iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kent UK
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Thanks for trying to help with this

    In preferences (Under Edit) there is no remote option showing

    Capture4.JPG

    If I go to device under Preferences there is a remote option, but it is showing iTunes is not pared with any remotes and the forget remotes option is greyed out.

    Capture5.JPG

    Thanks

    Paul
  12. Paul80
    Offline

    Paul80 iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kent UK
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I have been reading the help pages for the remote app and according to them there should be an option under devices for adding remotes, but on mine there is nothing, only a greyed out option to forget remotes. Has this option been removed from iTunes, could someone go to devices under preferences to see if you have this option or not.

    Thanks

    Paul
  13. smassey101
    Offline

    smassey101 iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I use an I pad2. Can get remote working with iTunes by logging in the pin code, but very time I try to use it, I have to re enter the pin code on I tunes. Can anyone help?
  14. Paul80
    Offline

    Paul80 iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kent UK
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi Smassey

    Does you Device option look the same as in the screen capture that I have shown above, do you have any option to add remotes. or only remove, like in mine.

    Thanks.
  15. Paul80
    Offline

    Paul80 iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kent UK
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi guys

    Still not got this app working.

    In iTunes there is no option for adding remotes, has it been removed or am I missing something.

    I can get the app to generate the four digit code but iTunes does not ask got it when I select my device.

    Can anyone help with this, I have been through all the help files and can find nothing other than options not being in iTunes that should be there, which is why I am thinking its iTunes rather than the app that's not working.

    All other apps that I have that link to my pc remotely work fine so it's not a firewall issue.

    According to the help files I should have this option in iTunes

    "To connect Remote with iTunes, iTunes must be running on your Mac or PC. You must also have the iTunes preference "Look for iPod touch, iPhone and iPad Remotes" enabled. This setting is enabled by default, however you can verify that it is enabled in the Devices tab of iTunes preferences."

    But in mine its not there, how do I turn it on or has it been removed, thus rendering the remote app useless

    Thanks again for any help with this

    Paul
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2011
  16. Paul80
    Offline

    Paul80 iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kent UK
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Just to add to my confusion

    I loaded iTunes onto my netBook and remote worked first time, I double checked every setting in both copies of iTunes and there is nothing different.

    I am now suspecting its a Windows 7 issue as I have XP on my NetBook.

    Paul
  17. Paul80
    Offline

    Paul80 iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kent UK
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi Guys

    Just to make it interesting and confusing the Remote App on my net book has now stopped working as well, I have done some searching on this problem and I am not alone, quite a few owners are having the same problems.

    Paul
  18. Paul80
    Offline

    Paul80 iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kent UK
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Has anyone got this app working or is it broken for everyone.

    thanks

    paul
  19. Paul80
    Offline

    Paul80 iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kent UK
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I have just tested it on both my Sons iPhone 4S and it fails to work on either of them as well.

    Paul
  20. Paul80
    Offline

    Paul80 iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kent UK
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi Guys

    After following these instructions found on another site and making the appropriate changes because I am on Win7 and these where written for Vista I have now got remote sort of working.

    After screwing with this STUPID Remote from 3Am till now 3PM - I got the remote
    icon to finally show up in Itunes.

    VISTA USERS:

    Go to
    Administrative Tools in the Control Panel
    Click on View Local Services
    You
    need to Start the ( Routing and Remote Access ) Service here..

    Then Wam
    - The icon will show up in Itunes in a matter of seconds.

    The iPad now connects remotly but now a new problem, after searching the iPad fails to show anything to control, no music or anything shows up after it has searched.

    Paul

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
ca not enable look for ipod touch, iphone and ipad remotes
,
can't find look for ipod touch iphone and ipad remotes
,
cannot verify remote passcode
,
how to enter pin code in itunes 11 for remote app
,
i tunes remote stuck on verifing passcode
,
iphone remote not working with itunes with windows 7
,
itunes 11.1.1.11 no remote option
,
itunes does not ask me for remote pin
,
itunes forget all remotes greyed out
,
itunes preference look for ipod touch iphone and ipad remotes enabled in itunes 11
,

itunes remote app not working

,
itunes remote app not working windows 7
,
itunes remote code not working
,
itunes remote option
,
itunes won't display remote code input
,
look for ipod touch, iphone and ipad remotes
,
remote app forget all devices
,

remote app not connecting to itunes

,
verify remote itunes
,
verifying remote passcode