Starbuck's Digital Network

Discussion in 'iPad General Discussions' started by emm, Oct 31, 2010.

  1. emm
    Offline

    emm iPad Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    161
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cal
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Has anyone used the new digital network at Starbuck's on their iPad? I was able to get into the Starbuck's main site on their free in-store wi-fi, but was unable to link to the new network. None of the staff could help. They said the network popped up immediately when they log into the network. I really want to check it out.
  2. SweetPoison
    Offline

    SweetPoison iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    14,913
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sacramento, California
    Ratings:
    +134 / 0
    Hmm...my daughter is a supervisor at SB. Maybe I will have her try.

    But wait. She would have to take my iPad. Without me. Oh hell no. I will try to go by there tomorrow for you.
  3. BrennB
    Offline

    BrennB iPad Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,278
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    California
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    It popped up for me about midway through my visit today but I was on a mission and didn't pause to check it out. Maybe just shut down and restart will activate it fr you or forget the network and reestablish.
  4. MattIM
    Offline

    MattIM Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,230
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Fort Wayne, IN
    Ratings:
    +53 / 0
    Marie,

    (OP, I apologize for being off topic.)

    I noticed Col Bris had it, and now you have it...how do you get that scrolling little red ball?

    again, I really am sorry for this intrusion.
  5. gillettorg
    Offline

    gillettorg iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    it parsed the URL, it is starbucks(dot)yahoo(dot)com
  6. emm
    Offline

    emm iPad Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    161
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cal
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Thanks so much! I see now that it needs to go through Yahoo.

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

starbucks digital network url