Splashtop troubleshooting question

Discussion in 'iPad Apps' started by Pridetv, Nov 23, 2010.

  1. Pridetv

    Pridetv iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Salt lake city
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I have splashtop running on my pc, I have the app on my. iPad but it will not find the pc. I manually add the computer and ip address but it can not connect to the pc. Does anyone have a solution for this? Thnalnyou in advancenfor any help you can offer.
     
  2. Dannyboy85

    Dannyboy85 iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    645
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Are both connected to the same wireless network? Also I would double check the ip addy of your computer.
     
  3. epb

    epb iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    888
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0
    Where did you get your IP address? My laptop at home is configured with two: one local IP address that is used when my iPad is on the same wifi router at home, and an external IP address assigned by my ISP that I need for accessing via 3G.
     
  4. Pridetv

    Pridetv iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Salt lake city
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Thanks for helping out. I got the ip address from splashtop. They are both set up to the same wireless network
     
  5. Tinman

    Tinman iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    918
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    What version of Windows? I have had that happen on an XP machine.
     
  6. donka

    donka iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    796
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0
    This sounds like a Windows firewall issue - when you installed Splashtop on your PC and ran it for the first time, did you get a prompt to allow it by Windows firewall?
     
  7. Pridetv

    Pridetv iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Salt lake city
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I did and it is checked to allow access. I confirmed it. I also couldn't get zumocast to find it either
     
  8. Pridetv

    Pridetv iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Salt lake city
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    So I was able to set up my our other two laptops easily and they are all on the wasn't wireless network. Tanks for any help you can offer.
     
  9. donka

    donka iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    796
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0
    How is this machine configured to your network. Can you do an ipconfig / all and compare the output to the other laptops that are working fine? I would also check your router for any rules that may have been configured with regards to ports and ip/ip ranges on your network.
    The fact that Zumocast doesn't work either suggests it is something specific to connectivity to this machine. Try uninstalling splashtop and clearing out any rules for it in firewall - reboot and login as admin and reinstall and start it up and test again.
     
  10. Pridetv

    Pridetv iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Salt lake city
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    How about a spell check before I post? The other two are laptops and they are on the same wireless network. Might it have something to do with the fact that the pc is set up directly to the network?
     
  11. donka

    donka iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    796
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0

    Do you mean the PC is directly plugged into the router but the laptops connect to the same router wirelessly? This should not pose a problem but as a test, you could plug one of the laptops directly into the router and turn wireless off on this laptop and then see if you can access Splashtop on that laptop over the network.
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2010
  12. Pridetv

    Pridetv iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Salt lake city
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    This may too advanced for me to do, sorry and I thank you forth advice
     
  13. donka

    donka iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    796
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0

    It's not a problem - just let me know how experienced you are on a computer and I will talk you through the steps to achieve this if you wish.
    The easiest thing to try is to try uninstalling splashtop and clearing out any rules for it in firewall - reboot and login as admin and reinstall and start it up and test again.
    Let me know if you need assistance with this.
     
  14. Pridetv

    Pridetv iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Salt lake city
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Donka, that is very nice of you to offer. Thank you. I can do the ipconfig and see the different ip. I will reinstall splash top as per your instructions and see what happnes and then post the results.
     
  15. naman919

    naman919 iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    I'm having issues getting splash top to find my PC as well. any more solutions? running Windows 7 and Kaspersky as a firewall. splash top is allowed in kaspersky.

    no clue...
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
splashtop
,
splashtop ipad not working
,
splashtop not on the same network error
,
splashtop not recognizing computer on same network
,
splashtop not working same network
,
splashtop streamer troubleshooting same network problems
,
splashtop troubleshoot
,

splashtop troubleshooting

,
steps on how to set up splashtop when your ipad and computer are not on the same network
,
troubleshooting splashtop