Someone is remotely hacking on my iPad. Please help.

Discussion in 'iPad 2 Forum' started by Magnetic1, Sep 21, 2012.

  1. twerppoet
    Offline

    twerppoet iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    16,408
    Thanks Received:
    2,035
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Walla Walla, WA
    Ratings:
    +2,319 / 1
    If the iPad is totally crashed, all you can do is restore to factory.

    You can always download all your apps and other iTunes content again for free. If you didn't backup your other documents and pictures, then they are gone. Though, if you do have a backup, save that file. There are programs that can try and recover stuff from the backup.

    iTunes: About iOS backups
  2. Jim Leach
    Offline

    Jim Leach iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    [Moderator edit: Removed link to e-mail address. Please read our rules. Thanks.]
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 26, 2012
  3. scifan57
    Offline

    scifan57 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2011
    Messages:
    20,241
    Thanks Received:
    2,221
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Regina,Canada
    Ratings:
    +2,522 / 1
    The home button is the round button in the screen border along the bottom edge of the iPad. It has a square in it.
  4. Magnetic1
    Offline

    Magnetic1 iPad Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    169
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Thanks all for the info.
    I did get ios 6 to load properly.
    I called apple tech support and they were on the phone with me until I was able to complete the restore.
    I was worried that the interruption caused major problems, but luckily the ipad syncing early in the day saved everything in the cloud.
    And now I have ios 6 and so far so good.
    I almost forgot the reason I started doing all of this, but I will be back to update if any problems occur going forward.

    I did successfully reset in ios 4.3.1, but I did not test if that helped any with my original problem.
    I accidentally found out that you can update the ipad ios4.3.1 from a Mac.
    I did plan on going to the apple store but something drove me to just try the ios update from home Mac computer.
    And the ios update required itunes update which required Apple MacOS update, so it took me a bit of time.
    I'm not sure if the apple store would have been faster, but it took a while at home.

    One last thing, ios 6 added SampleTank and I think it's just awesome.
    I don't know why anyone else hasn't mention it before.
    Sorry that's the reason it took me a while to respond.
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2012
  5. twerppoet
    Offline

    twerppoet iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    16,408
    Thanks Received:
    2,035
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Walla Walla, WA
    Ratings:
    +2,319 / 1
    Glad you got it sorted, and thanks for letting us know.

    Hmmm, Sampletank is in the App Store. As far as I can tell it's not included in iOS 6. No idea how it got on your iPad. Is it the free or paid version?
  6. Magnetic1
    Offline

    Magnetic1 iPad Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    169
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    SampleTank Free is free, but the full version is $19.99.

    I like that now I can restart the ipad whenever something acts a little funny.

    Thanks again.
  7. twerppoet
    Offline

    twerppoet iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    16,408
    Thanks Received:
    2,035
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Walla Walla, WA
    Ratings:
    +2,319 / 1
    No problem. Apple recommends that you restart your iPad at least once a month, or more often if needed. I usually go with once a week, needed or not.
  8. Magnetic1
    Offline

    Magnetic1 iPad Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    169
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Hacking came back. The iOS 6 update made the iPad 2 work better with things that are suppose to work. However the strange behaviors are still happening.

    Why does the iPad make the pong sound?

    It does this as if to let me know I was near the iPad.

    I never setup any app or features for proximity detection.

    And I was not aware of a proximity sensor on the iPad.

    Does anyone know why the iPad makes a pong sound?

    The sound is different from an update notice.
    It could be when wifi signal is acquired but my signal was showing strong everywhere in the house.
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2012
  9. dhewson777
    Offline

    dhewson777 iPad Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,356
    Thanks Received:
    88
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Ratings:
    +89 / 0
    Why not look at your sound settings and see what event has been set up to use that sound. You should be able to figure out which sound it is by testing each of the supplied tones until you hear the correct one. Then simply see what event or events are using it.
  10. Magnetic1
    Offline

    Magnetic1 iPad Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    169
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    image.jpgThanks.
    It's Ding for New Mail.
  11. Magnetic1
    Offline

    Magnetic1 iPad Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    169
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    I guess this Ding is normal then.

    I think I'll change the Ding to something else.


    But I get zoom changes when I visit eBay.
    In fact, I can't reproduce the zoom. I did capture the problem though.
    How can you zoom out wider than the initial web page?
    And when this happens it's like the web page refreshes itself over and over.
    image.jpg
  12. MoonlitSonata
    Offline

    MoonlitSonata Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2,372
    Thanks Received:
    151
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Good ol' Midwest
    Ratings:
    +153 / 0
    This happens with Ebay's website. Have you tried the app?
  13. Magnetic1
    Offline

    Magnetic1 iPad Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    169
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    I think I might try that. But the youtube app was a pain for me, so I have reservations.
    I'm glad that youtube app does not have to be on the iPad anymore.
    When it was there, sometimes when I click on a youtube video in the safari, I jump over to the youtube app and I lose my place in the browser.

    This thing on Ebay does not always happen, and that is why I think it's strange.
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2012
  14. MoonlitSonata
    Offline

    MoonlitSonata Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2,372
    Thanks Received:
    151
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Good ol' Midwest
    Ratings:
    +153 / 0
    The ebay issue isn't uncommon.
  15. Magnetic1
    Offline

    Magnetic1 iPad Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    169
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    I have loaded Ebay app and it looks different.
    I'll have to get used to navigating differently.

    Also, last night I found that SampleTank Free app limited my keyboard space.
    Basically everything above A5 and up was unavailable like it is in music studio free version.
    But the thing is that the restriction went away after I started switching instruments.
    This is something very strange.

    I updated to the latest SampleTank Free yesterday and I got more and nicer instruments to play.
  16. Krishna raju
    Offline

    Krishna raju iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Ipad hacking

    Hi, I'm krishna from bangalore, India... When I go to google maps it shows my current location as Delhi, India.... In other apps like zomato which is an app for restaurants in India it shows places near me in Delhi... What's wrong I'm scared if someone is remotely hacking cause some days back I saw my google URL as it ended with gwd rd or something like it.. Plz help...
  17. dhewson777
    Offline

    dhewson777 iPad Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,356
    Thanks Received:
    88
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Ratings:
    +89 / 0
    Locational data is sourced a number of ways, including the local wifi. This is more likely the source of inaccurate locational data, and less likely any type of hacking.

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
can a hacker remotely take control of an ipad
,
can an ipad be hacked remotely
,
can i hack my pc from my i pad
,

can ipads be hacked remotely

,
can someone control my ipad
,

can someone hack into my ipad

,
can someone hack into your ipad
,

can someone hack my ipad

,
can someone hack your ipad
,
can someone remotely access my ipad
,
hiw to detect remote access to my ipad
,
how do i know if someone if hacking my babies camera
,
how do i know if someone remotely accessed my ipad
,
how to find whos hackng my ipad
,

ipad hacked controlled remotely

,
ipad hacked remotely
,
ipad hacked remotely controlled
,

is my ipad hacked

,
someone hacked my ipad
,
someone is romotely accesing my ipad