Sim Card Tray

Discussion in 'New Member Introductions - Site Assistance' started by Phil Evans, May 10, 2012.

  1. Phil Evans
    Offline

    Phil Evans iPF Novice

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Wonderful Apple technology? Then why such a primitive way of releasing the Sim card tray? Prodding for an eternity with a piece of wire. Is there some sort of technique to this that I am missing out on?
  2. skimonkey
    Online

    skimonkey Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    18,611
    Thanks Received:
    1,118
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Michigan. USA
    Ratings:
    +1,210 / 1
    Hi there-I don't own a 3G iPad, so can't help you there. I am sure though others may give you input with your concerns.

    Welcome to the iPadForum! This Forum offers so much information related to the iPad and its use. The IPF has many discussion topics related to: Acessories, Help, Apple News, Hacking, Gaming, Business/Education, Special Needs and Health.

    The iPadForum also includes a Regional Ipad Group for international users across the world. This is a wonderful area to "find" members from your own country.
    Regional iPad Groups


    If you have not done so, please take a look at the iOS 5.0 and 5.1:
    iTunes - Books - iPad User Guide for iOS 5 by Apple Inc.
    iTunes - Books - iPad User Guide for iOS 5.1 by Apple Inc.

    Finally, please read the rules!
    http://www.ipadforums.net/forum-rules-help-info/2119-forum-rules-everybody-please-read.html
  3. britpoper
    Offline

    britpoper iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    64
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jakarta
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    What technique??? You just plug the wire to the hole and voila the sim tray will be ejected.
    If you happened don't bring the wire and want to eject any object/tool that can fit the hole also will do.
    It's not that hard really, so I don't understand the fuss regarding "prodding for an eternity" was all about :rolleyes:
  4. leelai
    Offline

    leelai Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011
    Messages:
    24,835
    Thanks Received:
    1,290
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Ratings:
    +1,366 / 0
  5. Phil Evans
    Offline

    Phil Evans iPF Novice

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Thanks for all the advice. Got to admit I haven't managed the sim card thingy yet, the wife had to do it!!! But it still took her an age. Hopefully won't have to use it much
  6. Phil Evans
    Offline

    Phil Evans iPF Novice

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Not doing very well with sim cards. When trying to register the payg O2 sim card I keep getting the message

    Sorry something is wrong and we can't activate your card. Please try again later.

    Any ideas?
  7. Phil Evans
    Offline

    Phil Evans iPF Novice

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Got a proper iPad sim card from O2 and things were looking pretty good until I got to the bit that says:

    To manage your settings tap

    Settings

    Cellular Data

    Where on earth is Cellular Data?
  8. Mickey330
    Offline

    Mickey330 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    11,549
    Thanks Received:
    1,815
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Western NY state (USA)
    Ratings:
    +1,983 / 0
    Once you open your Settings app, Cellular Data is about the fourth or fifth line down in the left column of the screen (with the iPad in landscape mode).

    Marilyn
  9. Phil Evans
    Offline

    Phil Evans iPF Novice

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Thanks but not this iPad (which I'm slowly regretting buying). On my iPad3 it's

    Airplane Mode
    Wi fi
    Notifications
    Local services
    Carrier
    Mobile Data
    Brightness & Wallpaper
    Picture Frame
    General

    Etc
  10. Mickey330
    Offline

    Mickey330 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    11,549
    Thanks Received:
    1,815
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Western NY state (USA)
    Ratings:
    +1,983 / 0
    Well, it's probably either Carrier or Mobile Data. Did you look under those two? You may have different headings because of your carrier or because you are not in the US (or both)? Either way, try looking in those two areas (given that I have neither on my US-owned iPad ... and with those being the only different heading from what my iPad reads).

    Marilyn
  11. Phil Evans
    Offline

    Phil Evans iPF Novice

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Yes I've tried both of those but no luck. Thanks for trying
  12. britpoper
    Offline

    britpoper iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    64
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jakarta
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Are you sure your iPad already got the carrier logo and signal on the top left screen???
  13. Phil Evans
    Offline

    Phil Evans iPF Novice

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    In the top left hand corner I get Signal Strength. O2-UK. 3G

    I'm managing at the moment using the Hotspot function on my iPhone but this seems doesn't last long before it needs resetting.

    Thanks for your help
  14. britpoper
    Offline

    britpoper iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    64
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jakarta
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Here's the printscreen to help you out.
    cell-data.jpg

    If in your iPad the one that directly under "carrier" is mobile data, then that's the one you need to set first (change to ON to use internet using cellular connection)
  15. Phil Evans
    Offline

    Phil Evans iPF Novice

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Mobile Data is set to on but there is no mention of Cellular Data. There is Data Roaming, View Account , APN Settings, SIM Pin. If it's any consolation even the Apple Helpdesk couldn't sort it out. They just suggested reinstalling the original software but I got the same results. Just a thought should I have opted to set it up as a new iPad or from backup. I chose the backup option.
  16. britpoper
    Offline

    britpoper iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    64
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jakarta
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Hmmm, just a thought, if Apple helpdesk also can't sort it out, can you try ask a replacement from them??
    It's unacceptable that you bought a 4G+WiFi model but you can't use cellular network for internet connection.

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
cant open sim card slot ipad air
,
how open chip slot ipad
,
how open simcard tray ipad air
,
how to open sim card slot ipad air
,

how to open sim card slot on ipad

,
how to open sim in ipad3
,

ipad 2 sim card stuck

,
ipad 3 sim card slot location
,

ipad 3 sim card slot wont open

,
ipad 3 simcard slot wont open
,

ipad sim card slot stuck

,
ipad user guide sim slot
,
is ipad 1 sim card tray the same as ipad2
,
my ipad wont open the sim
,

open ipad 3 sim area

,
opening sim compartment on apple ipad air
,
sim card slot on ipad 3 stuck
,
sim card stuck in ipad air without tray
,
sim card tray ipad stuck how to open
,
tricks to open ipad sim card