Remote desktop issue

Discussion in 'iPad General Discussions' started by NicolaiThorup, Feb 15, 2011.

  1. NicolaiThorup

    NicolaiThorup iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Denmark
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi,
    I recently purchased an iPad mainly for work purposes.
    I'm having a few issues with remote desktop to the servers at my work though.

    Normally on my home pc i set up a vpn connection .. go to remote dekstop and for example write ffmail01 if I want to access the mail server.

    On the iPad i have set up the same vpn connection but when i'm using the remote desktop apps like RDP and Pocketcloud and i write ffmail01 as a host they can't connect.

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. Tinman

    Tinman iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    918
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Why don't you just use IP address? Not all RDP apps support access via NetBIOS names.



    Michael
     
  3. NicolaiThorup

    NicolaiThorup iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Denmark
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I see, is there to view the access point (IP) on a specific server if you have the name and are connected to the vpn
     
  4. Tinman

    Tinman iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    918
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    It doesn't matter whether you are connected via VPN or locally... if the remote app does not support NetBIOS names you have to use IP address.



    Michael
     
  5. Netwin

    Netwin iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    19428
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    If the server is on a DHCP network allocation, you will not be able to use the IP address, since it changes at predetermined intervals, you can use something like dyndns.com to always maintain a host to a routable IP address.

    If the server’s IP address is listed as a static address and has a Public DNS entry as host/domain myserver.mydomain.com = real routable IP address 001.001.001.001 will work without question anywhere on the internet. If necessary, make you specify the port at the end of the string myserver.mydomain.com:#### etc. and if it is IPSEC, SSL, etc. or whatever the VPN connectivity program entry requires.

    Some well-built secure networks will also require that you register you MAC Address from the computer that you use to access the VPN.

    J
     
  6. Tinman

    Tinman iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    918
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Huh? Public IP is irrelevant: he already successfully connected via VPN. Therefore already inside the local network.

    Moreover, one inside via VPN, he is not trying to access machine by domain name... but by NetBIOS name. Big difference.

    Finally, these are work servers. I don't come across many servers that have DHCP assigned local IPs. Ergo, there should be no problem using IP address once in via VPN.



    Michael
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2011
  7. kryptykk

    kryptykk iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    teamviewer teamviewer teamviewer.

    They've absolutely perfected Remote Connections.
     
  8. accordlayingkit

    accordlayingkit iPad Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    466
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Va
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Woooooooo weeeeeeeeee $139.00!!! I bet it's nice though
     
  9. jtrosky

    jtrosky iPad Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    272
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Actually, TeamViewer is FREE for personal use! It only cost $139 if your business installs in on all of their corporate systems, etc...

    There is a free version in the App Store (actually, it's the exact same product - just different licenses).
     
  10. Tinman

    Tinman iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    918
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Teamviewer is not a remote desktop client. How exactly is that going to help the OP's situation, as originally stated?
     
  11. jtrosky

    jtrosky iPad Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    272
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Correct, it does not support RDP protocol, but it does allow remote control of a PC... It's a client and a server - but you need it on both sides.
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2011
  12. USBill

    USBill iPad Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    399
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Try using a fully qualified name. Instead of connecting to mypc try mypc.my company.com (substituting your server and domain names of course).
     
  13. Tinman

    Tinman iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    918
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Apparently people are missing the actual problem here.

    It has nothing to do with domain names or how to connect from outside a LAN. It is about trying to use a local NetBIOS name to connect to a local PC (via VPN).

    He is trying to access a server via RDP by using its NetBIOS name--not a domain name--which not all iOS RDP apps support. This would be the name you see when browsing a network (e.g., Accounting1, Sales2, mailserver, etc.). It is not at all the same as a registered domain name. Using NetBIOS name can only work on iOS if the RDP app actually supports NetBIOS names. Not all do.



    Michael
     
  14. jtrosky

    jtrosky iPad Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    272
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Ok, if that's the case, then the latest update of "Remote Desktop - RDP" specifically lists that it supports Netbios names now, so hopefully that helps. iTap RDP (my personal favorite) also support netbios names.
     
  15. Tinman

    Tinman iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    918
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Yes that indeed appears to be the case. :)


    Michael
     
Similar Threads
  1. David Vice
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    5,059
  2. Premium1337
    Replies:
    13
    Views:
    5,616
  3. eyeojo
    Replies:
    12
    Views:
    5,164
  4. Raiderspen
    Replies:
    21
    Views:
    6,134
  5. Ludee00
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    4,364
Loading...

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

cannot find netbios name on the local net

,
ipad 2x to mac network domain error 1
,
ipad cannot find netbios name
,
networkdomain error 2
,
rdp lite cannot find netbios