Remote desktop issue

Discussion in 'iPad General Discussions' started by NicolaiThorup, Feb 15, 2011.

  1. NicolaiThorup

    NicolaiThorup
    Expand Collapse
    iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi,
    I recently purchased an iPad mainly for work purposes.
    I'm having a few issues with remote desktop to the servers at my work though.

    Normally on my home pc i set up a vpn connection .. go to remote dekstop and for example write ffmail01 if I want to access the mail server.

    On the iPad i have set up the same vpn connection but when i'm using the remote desktop apps like RDP and Pocketcloud and i write ffmail01 as a host they can't connect.

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. Tinman

    Tinman
    Expand Collapse
    iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    918
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Why don't you just use IP address? Not all RDP apps support access via NetBIOS names.



    Michael
     
  3. NicolaiThorup

    NicolaiThorup
    Expand Collapse
    iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I see, is there to view the access point (IP) on a specific server if you have the name and are connected to the vpn
     
  4. Tinman

    Tinman
    Expand Collapse
    iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    918
    Thanks Received:
    1
    It doesn't matter whether you are connected via VPN or locally... if the remote app does not support NetBIOS names you have to use IP address.



    Michael
     
  5. Netwin

    Netwin
    Expand Collapse
    iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks Received:
    0
    If the server is on a DHCP network allocation, you will not be able to use the IP address, since it changes at predetermined intervals, you can use something like dyndns.com to always maintain a host to a routable IP address.

    If the server’s IP address is listed as a static address and has a Public DNS entry as host/domain myserver.mydomain.com = real routable IP address 001.001.001.001 will work without question anywhere on the internet. If necessary, make you specify the port at the end of the string myserver.mydomain.com:#### etc. and if it is IPSEC, SSL, etc. or whatever the VPN connectivity program entry requires.

    Some well-built secure networks will also require that you register you MAC Address from the computer that you use to access the VPN.

    J
     
  6. Tinman

    Tinman
    Expand Collapse
    iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    918
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Huh? Public IP is irrelevant: he already successfully connected via VPN. Therefore already inside the local network.

    Moreover, one inside via VPN, he is not trying to access machine by domain name... but by NetBIOS name. Big difference.

    Finally, these are work servers. I don't come across many servers that have DHCP assigned local IPs. Ergo, there should be no problem using IP address once in via VPN.



    Michael
     
    #6 Tinman, Feb 28, 2011
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2011
  7. kryptykk

    kryptykk
    Expand Collapse
    iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Thanks Received:
    0
    teamviewer teamviewer teamviewer.

    They've absolutely perfected Remote Connections.
     
  8. accordlayingkit

    accordlayingkit
    Expand Collapse
    iPad Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    466
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Woooooooo weeeeeeeeee $139.00!!! I bet it's nice though
     
  9. jtrosky

    jtrosky
    Expand Collapse
    iPad Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    272
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Actually, TeamViewer is FREE for personal use! It only cost $139 if your business installs in on all of their corporate systems, etc...

    There is a free version in the App Store (actually, it's the exact same product - just different licenses).
     
  10. Tinman

    Tinman
    Expand Collapse
    iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    918
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Teamviewer is not a remote desktop client. How exactly is that going to help the OP's situation, as originally stated?
     
Similar Threads
  1. David Vice
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    5,333
  2. Premium1337
    Replies:
    13
    Views:
    6,115
  3. eyeojo
    Replies:
    12
    Views:
    5,543
  4. Raiderspen
    Replies:
    21
    Views:
    6,694
  5. Ludee00
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    4,682
Loading...

Share This Page



Search tags for this page
2x rdp network domain error 1
,
2x client network domain error 1
,
2x network domain error 2
,

cannot find netbios name on the local net

,
ipad 2x to mac network domain error 1
,
ipad cannot find netbios name
,
mocha rdp lite cannot find netbios error message
,
network domain error 2
,
networkdomain error 2
,
rdp lite cannot find netbios