Reliance Mobile offers a speed of 5.7 MBPS on an iPad

Discussion in 'iPad General Discussions' started by virendrak, Dec 8, 2010.

  1. virendrak

    virendrak iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Well well well... This looks neat - 5.7 MBPS on an iPad. It seems that this is a pic from someone's 3G speed test using a test Reliance connection. Can someone verify this?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Superbike81

    Superbike81 iPad Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,129
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Japan and Seattle
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    That's Mb, not MB. Megabits, not megabytes.

    I don't know what 3G is like in the US, but that's about the speed we get here in Japan on our smart phones.
     
  3. Yakuzagang5

    Yakuzagang5 iPad Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
  4. virendrak

    virendrak iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hey the pic is from the Indian 3g scenario. And I posted that thingy as i thought it was some thing cool. And trust me 5.7 mebabytes/sec is 'cool' and not 5.7 megabits/sec :)
     
  5. peled

    peled iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Messages:
    890
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Israel
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    here is my take of 3G connection of 5M+

    Truth is that most of the time it's around 2.5M
     

    Attached Files:

  6. sankalp

    sankalp iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Can you help me with reliance 3g settings for the ipad, the customer care is a dud, they have not heard of apple or ipad, strangely they asked me if i wanted to configure it on an icard. Really shoddy and a pain to configure so far, please help me
     
  7. ujjwal_22

    ujjwal_22 iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Gurgaon
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    hi, thanks everyone for their inputs, but unfortunately i have been conveyed by reliance that they haven't reached out to retail customer as yet. I still have taken a prepaid card and my Ipad says reliance 3G but it doesnt connect. I recharged it with rs 99 unlimited data on EDGE but even that doesnt seem to work with APN as " rcomwap"

    Kindly help if you guys think that i should use APN - "smartnet" for 3G if it is available for retail at all..

    Thanks.
     
  8. peled

    peled iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Messages:
    890
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Israel
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    The problem is that in every country for every Cellular provider it is a different story.
    I assume the same goes for your country - India.
    Even in my country (Israel) we have 3 providers - with every one there is another setup.
    You will need the providers general user name an password . it is public but your dialer (or what ever it is being called in 3G) need it to setup the initial connection
     
  9. vispydoc

    vispydoc iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Ok good news. I just got my Reliance 3G to work. The APN is RCOMNET. Important: Reboot after entering this. But the speeds vary between 1.2 and 2.6 Mbps. When contacted, they said that's because the towers are still being set up and the speeds will increase to the promised 5. I used their 3G dongle in another location on my Air and the speed was above 5.
     
  10. sidmehta

    sidmehta iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Strange

    Vispy, Why does one have to enter in the APN when in India? When I buy a SIM card abroad e.g. Vodafone in UK the data and the voice start immediately in my iPhone. I do have to select the packages I want though.

    As for the Reliance SIM, I bought one, got it cut to size at Heera Panna, have entered RCOMNET as the APN... but apparently one needs to get it recharged on the data plan, which no recharge-wala knows how to do? Help! Am I missing something here?

    Sid
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
3g reliance settings for ipad
,
apn settings for reliance 3g for ipad
,
apn settings for reliance 3g on ipad
,
i have reliance 3g sim data how to use ipad4 settings
,
ipad reliance apn
,
reliance 3g apn settings for ipad
,

reliance 3g ipad

,
reliance 3g setting for ipad
,
reliance 3g settings for ipad
,
reliance mobile