Re-Installed Mobile Substrate - Now can't access facetime

Discussion in 'iPad Hacking' started by Starman002, Dec 31, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Starman002
    Offline

    Starman002 iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Jacksonville, FL
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I have a jailbroke IPAD 2 Version 4.3.3 (8J2).

    Everything was ok until a couple of days ago.

    Then I went to a straight IPAD, no cydia tweaks or apps running.

    I could engage all the apps, but the screen didn't change.

    I had ten apps on the dock & was using categories to put apps in folder, etc

    Well, you get the drift. I was reading various ways to fix the IPAD 2 when I read
    one of the posts that said to uninstall mobile substrate. However it said make a
    list of all the apps that would be be deleted and then reinstall them.

    I did just that & low & behold the IPAD 2 looked just like before.

    I was very happy, however when I tried to use Facetime it will not activate.

    I used my Apple ID & even made a new account but still it gives me the following error:
    "FaceTime Activation
    Ann error occured during activation.
    Try again."

    When I do that, same error.

    Now Cydia has an update & you guessed it - to Mobile Substrate. I am scared to have to
    go through this all over again.

    Please help.

    Thank-you,

    Starman002
  2. graywolf
    Offline

    graywolf iPad Super Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    3,655
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC USA
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0
    The mobile substrate update is for another fix. But mobile substrate shouldn't bother facetime unless you had a tweak installed that affected facetime.
  3. Starman002
    Offline

    Starman002 iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Jacksonville, FL
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Graywolf,

    I would accept that except until this issue, I never had a problem with Facebook.

    Can you think of any tweak that may affect facebook?

    Also, is it your opinion that I should install the mobile substrate?

    Thank-you,

    Starman002
  4. Starman002
    Offline

    Starman002 iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Jacksonville, FL
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Graywolf,

    I installed the mobile substrate from Cydia & my IPAD 2 sits at the apple window screen.

    Any ideas or should I just go to Itunes & run the 5.X upgrade & wait for the jailbreak?

    Please help.

    Starman002
  5. graywolf
    Offline

    graywolf iPad Super Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    3,655
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC USA
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0
    It doesnt make any sense. There is some incompatible tweak you have installed that is messing your ipad up.
  6. Starman002
    Offline

    Starman002 iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Jacksonville, FL
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Graywolf,

    I understand what you are saying, but since it is locked up, what would you suggest?


    Starman002
  7. graywolf
    Offline

    graywolf iPad Super Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    3,655
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC USA
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0
    Well, if it just sits at the apple logo, then a restore is in your future.
    If you have your blobs saved than restore back to 4.3.3, but if you dont, then go up to 5.0.1 and wait for the jailbreak. :(
  8. Starman002
    Offline

    Starman002 iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Jacksonville, FL
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Graywolf,

    I did an update on my IPad1 and it also became unusable. Now I am stuck with 5.0.1 on my Ipad2 and no Ipad 1.

    Cydia update caused the problem.

    I don't recommend doing any updates with cydia for a while.

    Thanks.

    Starman002
  9. graywolf
    Offline

    graywolf iPad Super Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    3,655
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC USA
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0
    So, what did you do to update the iPad 1?
    If it was already jailbroken then you have to use DFU mode to update with itunes;
    http://www.ipadforums.net/ipad-hacking/27489-dfu-mode-dummies.html
  10. Starman002
    Offline

    Starman002 iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Jacksonville, FL
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Graywolf,

    Sorry. I didn't explain myself correctly. I did an upgrade with Cydia on my Ipad1.

    Something in one of the upgrades, messed up the Ipad1 and now it goes to the Apple Logo
    and goes no further. I will have to go to Itunes & do the Restore & update to 5.0.1. But I
    have lost all my cydia tweaks & everything.

    I am very sad.

    Wish I knew what went wrong.

    Thanks for all your help.

    Starman002
  11. graywolf
    Offline

    graywolf iPad Super Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    3,655
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC USA
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0
    The untethered jailbreak for 5.0.1 came out a few days ago, so your iPad 1 is set to go.
  12. Starman002
    Offline

    Starman002 iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Jacksonville, FL
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Graywolf,

    I have tried doing the JB for 5.0.1 but my Ipad 1 just goes to the Apple Logon. When i try to do a restore to 5.0.1 via Itunes it just brings up the restore that I did for the Ipad 2. Any ideas?

    Please help.

    Thanks,

    Starman002
  13. graywolf
    Offline

    graywolf iPad Super Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    3,655
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC USA
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0
    Did you use DFU mode to restore with itunes?
  14. Starman002
    Offline

    Starman002 iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Jacksonville, FL
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Graywolf,

    How do I get to DFU mode?

    Starman002
  15. f4780y
    Offline

    f4780y Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    7,109
    Thanks Received:
    635
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Troon, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +635 / 0
  16. Starman002
    Offline

    Starman002 iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Jacksonville, FL
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    f4780y,

    I am presently restoring the Ipad1 from Itunes to 5.0.1. Will all the apps & downloads not download until
    I get the unit Jailbroken? I have the downloads paused at this time.

    Thanks,

    Starman002
  17. f4780y
    Offline

    f4780y Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    7,109
    Thanks Received:
    635
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Troon, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +635 / 0
    Sorry, I really don't understand that question...
  18. Starman002
    Offline

    Starman002 iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Jacksonville, FL
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    f4780y,

    My Ipad1 is at the Itunes screen & the computer is saying:
    The iPad "iPad" could not be restored. An unknown error occurred (2003).

    Any ideas?

    Starman002
  19. f4780y
    Offline

    f4780y Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    7,109
    Thanks Received:
    635
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Troon, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +635 / 0
  20. Starman002
    Offline

    Starman002 iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Jacksonville, FL
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    f4780y,

    Please close this post.

    I had to Update my Ipad2 to 5.0.1 & it is no longer jailbroke. I am waiting on the jailbreak.

    I had to Update my Ipad1 to 5.0.1 & it is now jailbroke.

    This post is no longer relevant.

    Thank-you,

    Starman002
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

cant access facetime

,

error 2003

,

i cant install mobile substrate