Rdp problem

Discussion in 'iPad Apps' started by Erne, Sep 24, 2011.

  1. Erne
    Offline

    Erne iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi, now i have iPad2 and i wanna use remote desktop for my office computer. I can not use teamviewer about personel problems. And i cant use rdp cos we have firewall in company. So i need remote desktop program like teamviewer. I dont wanna Connect with ip adress. I wanna Connect with program id.

    Anyone help please?
  2. Tim SPRACKLEN
    Offline

    Tim SPRACKLEN iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    15,246
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +121 / 0
    Have you looked at Splashtop? It seems to work fine through my firewall (which probably says more about my firewall than Splashtop...:( ) but it's recommended by most Members and many who use it in corporate environments.

    Tim
  3. Erne
    Offline

    Erne iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    How its work? With ip or program id? I dont wanna buy everything before the use. Then maybe u can help me about hiow its work? Thank you
  4. Erne
    Offline

    Erne iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Bro i think splashtop is not for me. Cos its just working when u use same network. I wanna connect my office from outside. Then its not for me :((((
  5. Tim SPRACKLEN
    Offline

    Tim SPRACKLEN iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    15,246
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +121 / 0
    It works fine from anywhere. I've used it to access my PC from many counties over the Internet. You simply register your gmail address with the app on the iPad and on the PC or Mac and it automatically links the two together. There's a free limited viewing time version too, so you can try it risk-free.

    Tim
  6. Erne
    Offline

    Erne iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I didnt see free app for ipad. Where is it?
  7. Erne
    Offline

    Erne iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    its just working when u use same network. I did buy and see now. I cant remote my office computer. Just remote my home computer now :(
  8. Tim SPRACKLEN
    Offline

    Tim SPRACKLEN iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    15,246
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +121 / 0
    Have you enabled the 'experimental' feature and installed the free app that you need on your office PC too? You need an app both on the iPad and on your PC. You download the PC app from the Developer's website; it's free. But, if it still doesn't work, you can easily get a refund.

    Tim
  9. Erne
    Offline

    Erne iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I installed from splashtop website for my office pc and for ipad. Can. Login my pc for try?
Similar Threads
  1. mode09
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    1,813
  2. Tonystral
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    661
  3. bolle006
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    2,274
  4. annekay
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    1,750
  5. seldhan
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    2,424
Loading...

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

ipad rdp issues

,
problem with remote desktop and ipad