probably dumb question

Discussion in 'iPad 2 Forum' started by jse, Apr 1, 2011.

  1. jse

    jse
    Expand Collapse
    iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello,
    Total Newbie here. Have mercy on me, my question will probably sound dumb to most of you.
    I am the pround owner of a new IPAD2, which my girlfriend got me (nice, huh?)
    She has a nice new Mac computer at home. I do not own any computer myself (my email is from my workplace).
    Is it possible to set up my IPAD2 without synching it up with her Mac?
    Won't plugging it into her computer access her iTunes account, etc.?
    I'd like to maintain my own music, videos, apps, with a seperate account.
    Or do we need to have two iTunes accounts on her Mac?
    Appreciate any advice.
    Thanks, JSE
     
  2. SweetPoison

    SweetPoison
    Expand Collapse
    iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    14,913
    Thanks Received:
    133
    Never worry about a dumb question! And welcome!

    Yes, you do have to set up your iPad on iTunes. I think you can have up to 5 accounts in iTunes. You will need your own ~
     
  3. Wolfpuppies3

    Wolfpuppies3
    Expand Collapse
    iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    732
    Thanks Received:
    10
  4. SweetPoison

    SweetPoison
    Expand Collapse
    iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    14,913
    Thanks Received:
    133
    Yay! I so love links.
     
  5. Nonie3234

    Nonie3234
    Expand Collapse
    iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Thanks Received:
    0
    You need to create your own iTunes library. My husband and I have a separate library for each of our iPods, and I have another library for my iPad, and another one for my future iPhone. (Yes, I am stocking the library with content ahead of time!)

    I am sorry I'm not sure how to create a library on a Mac (hopefully someone will chime in) but on a PC, you hold down the shift key BEFORE you launch iTunes. You'll get a dialog box to "choose a library" or "create a new library". You want to create a new one, name it however you want, then stock it with all your apps, music, photos, whatever.

    Then, make sure to ALWAYS hit that key before you sync your iPad and choose that same library each time, or you'll end up syncing to the wrong device!

    One someone here tells you what key to use on a Mac (if it's not the shift key) you should be good to go!
     
  6. jse

    jse
    Expand Collapse
    iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thank you all for your advice.
    I gather that we need to set up a second iTunes account on my GF's Mac, before synching up my new IPAD.
    What if her computer wasn't available? What would I do then?
    Still puzzled, JSE
     
  7. Nonie3234

    Nonie3234
    Expand Collapse
    iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well, I'm sorry to tell you that you that a computer is VITAL to set up your iPad. Once you have it set up, I guess theoretically you could simply use the iTunes in the iPad for downloads, updates, etc. I'm not CERTAIN of that, hopefully someone more experienced will confirm or deny this.

    I generally sync my iPad to the iTunes library once a week - first, to always make sure I have the latest update to the operating system, and second - to make sure to back up whatever I've done during the week.
     
  8. wytey

    wytey
    Expand Collapse
    iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Messages:
    768
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Hold down the alt key whilst opening iTunes on the mac will ask you to either choose a library or setup a new one.

    Hope that helps
     
  9. Nonie3234

    Nonie3234
    Expand Collapse
    iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thank you!

     
  10. Wolfpuppies3

    Wolfpuppies3
    Expand Collapse
    iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    732
    Thanks Received:
    10
    You didn't follow the link

    You do not have to set up two separate accounts. Look at methods two and three.
     

Share This Page