Please advise

Discussion in 'New Member Introductions - Site Assistance' started by louisapp, May 13, 2012.

  1. louisapp
    Offline

    louisapp iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi
    Could you please advise how I can re-set my iPad to my current location. I am actually in Malta but the location suddenly jumped to Romania. It is now fixed in that area and time zone. *I have tried re-booting but without success.
    I fear I may have been hacked and would be very grateful for any advise.

    Regards Louis*
  2. leelai
    Offline

    leelai Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011
    Messages:
    24,862
    Thanks Received:
    1,290
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Ratings:
    +1,366 / 0
    Hi Louis and welcome to the Forum!

    I can see your concern here have a look in Settings - General - International and have a look what your Region Format has been set as. Also set your Date and time also.

    The IPad Forum is a community of members from all walks of life and from all over the world coming together to share our experiences and to help each other learn about this wonderful piece of technology the Ipad. There is a wealth of information already here in the many threads we have so doing some searches will answer most of the questions you have. If then you cannot find the answer you are seeking then by all means post your question. There are many friendly and informed members here only too willing to help you.

    We also have our own App - It is a very simple app to navigate.
    http://itunes.apple.com/us/app/discussion-forum-for-ipad/id412896524?mt=8
    Reading the IPad manual is a great place to start so please download a copy of these.
    http://www.support.apple.com/manuals/ipad/
    2 very informative threads from which you will learn many tips and shortcuts for the IPad.
    http://www.ipadforums.net/ipad-general-discussions/21590-tips-tricks-those-us-who-dont-know.html
    http://www.ipadforums.net/ipad-os/49581-ios5-tips-tricks.html
    We have rules like any Community so please read these also
    http://www.ipadforums.net/forum-rul...um-rules-everybody-please-read.html#post14697

    Once again we welcome you here and are so pleased you have joined us!
  3. louisapp
    Offline

    louisapp iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    My region is set to UK. I can set the time and zone manually but when I switch the 'Set Automatically' button it reverts to Bucharest. The map also shows my location as Bucharest.
    Louis
  4. leelai
    Offline

    leelai Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011
    Messages:
    24,862
    Thanks Received:
    1,290
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Ratings:
    +1,366 / 0
    Is there a reason you have your Region set to the UK? As there is a setting for Malta already there. Why not set to Malta and see if it then shows your actual location. I set my date and time manually and do not use the Set Automatically feature.
  5. louisapp
    Offline

    louisapp iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi
    Thank you for your reply. I have tried setting my region to Malta and it makes no difference. I am extremely concerned about this problem as it seems your forum may not have come across it before.
    I am going to take my iPad into the I centre in Valetta tomorrow and see if they can assist me as I feel my security may have been compromised.
    Louis
  6. KevinJS
    Offline

    KevinJS Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2011
    Messages:
    10,266
    Thanks Received:
    763
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Edmonton AB Canada
    Ratings:
    +865 / 0
    I just checked mine. Leaving it to set itself resulted in the iPad picking Calgary, AB. Turning it off switched it to Denver, CO. Manually adding Calgary made the difference. It doesn't change back to Denver.
  7. louisapp
    Offline

    louisapp iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi Kevin

    I think that may have cracked it, in which case I'm extremely relieved and grateful. My map is now showing my correct location and the time zone is also correct. Thanks very much.
    Louis

Share This Page