New to the iPad w/Absinthe Issues

Discussion in 'iPad Hacking' started by AzFlyboy, Jun 3, 2012.

  1. AzFlyboy

    AzFlyboy iPF Noob

    Joined:
    May 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I can now stop being jealous of all the people using iPads as I recently acquired one of the original version. It's missing all the bells & whistles of the New iPad but I don't care. I have an iPad and about 4 other android tablets I never use. Now, if I can only get Windows 7 & my laptop to allow Absynth to complete the jailbreak instead of stopping 1/3 of the way thought the process. Yes, I am running it as Administrator.
     
  2. Mickey330

    Mickey330 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    11,625
    Thanks Received:
    1,866
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Western NY state (USA)
    Ratings:
    +2,061 / 0
    Greetings and welcome to the forum! Good to "see" you and I hope you enjoy your visits.

    Of course, I have to ask about your problem with Absinthe (it's kind of my "job" :D)...

    I jail broke my iPad (an iPad3, not a 1, but still...) using a Windows 7 PC and had no issues. So, if you have

    (1) Upgraded to stock iOS 5.1.1
    (2) Restored the iPad as new (have no apps on it, only have access to the Internet)
    (3) Followed the Absinthe instructions to unpack using the first .exe file and then clicked the second .exe and hit the "Jailbreak" button...

    Have you checked any firewall or anti-virus settings on your PC? Sometimes, they affect proper communications. Are you getting any error or message at all or does it just stop?

    If everything seems fine, then all I can suggest is that you start over again; put a "fresh" iOS 5.1.1 stock iOS on it and re-do the Absinthe process (even go so far as to get fresh downloads of the iOS and Absinthe). Maybe that'll help?

    Marilyn

    P.S. And, although this is a good place for your intro post (yay that you finally got an iPad!), since you talk about problems with Jailbreaking, I've taken the liberty of moving this post over to our Hacking section. Hopefully, more jailbreakers with experience will see this and be able to help. Thanks for your understanding.
     
  3. f4780y

    f4780y Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    7,106
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Troon, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +636 / 0
    Yeah, definitely shut down any other running tasks. VMWare services have also been noted as a culprit preventing jailbreaks. Close everything you can using task manager before you start the JB.
     
  4. Armondo

    Armondo iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Northants, UK
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Marilyn, have you experienced IE going nuts when trying to extract the Absynth files? I have downloaded the zip file & double clicked on the file. IE just keeps opening & closing...can only stop it by restarting.
    Could this be firewall / AntiV??
     
  5. Mickey330

    Mickey330 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    11,625
    Thanks Received:
    1,866
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Western NY state (USA)
    Ratings:
    +2,061 / 0
    It very well could be - but I don't know for sure. Mainly because I don't use Internet Explorer (I use Firefox).

    But, have to ask: are you using an extractor program to extract the files from that .zip file you downloaded? I ask because I'm pretty sure you're not supposed to double click on .zip files - you're supposed to extract them and then open the folder that's created in the extraction process.

    That could be what is making the file/IE work so weirdly ... the files aren't extracted properly and so aren't running properly. Cause, I've never seen that type of behavior before.

    Marilyn
     
  6. Armondo

    Armondo iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Northants, UK
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Sorted. I didn't have a zip utility so vista defaulted to IE as the file type. IE was trying to open it. Thanks anyway
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

evasi0n settings icon missing