Memory

Discussion in 'iPad 2 Forum' started by Cortinique, Mar 3, 2011.

  1. Cortinique
    Offline

    Cortinique iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Detroit
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Did they say how much more memory the ipad2 will have than the 1st iPad?
  2. Demandarin
    Offline

    Demandarin iPad Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,251
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Va
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0
    512 mb of ram. Thats double ipad 1 had at 256mb.
  3. ajneuman
    Offline

    ajneuman iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Where did you find that info? I haven't seen anything about the amount RAM in the new iPad.
  4. DontUnderstandMyIpad
    Offline

    DontUnderstandMyIpad iPad Guru

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    3,196
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Outside my iPad, or was it inside?
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0
    Rumors and guesses based on Apples previous upgrade strategy of the iPhone.
  5. rogatsby
    Offline

    rogatsby iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    So many people are asking for info on RAM. I honestly don't get it. Is it because you think the device is slow or underperforming? Or is it that you are fixated on that spec? It seems people are just interested in the number, for the number's sake only. If the device is fast and performs well, who cares what that number is?

    The iPad 1 only has 256MB of RAM, but honestly I have had no problems with the performance. iPad 2 performs even better, so that's all that should matter. iOS takes care of the rest. Who cares whether it's 1GB or 512MB?
  6. DaveSt
    Offline

    DaveSt iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    626
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Lots of people here are tech people and wanting to know the amount of system RAM is a pretty normal question I think. When you buy a computer chances are that is one of the first things you check and the iPad is a computing device. I have seen some issues with the small amount of RAM, mainly when scrolling through large or graphically intense web pages, but otherwise I agree 256MB is generally enough right now. I also have some issues with apps not starting if too many are being "multi-tasked" but I imagine with double the RAM we will just get double the apps in hibernation so I don't see more memory fixing that.
  7. Stefx
    Offline

    Stefx iPad Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    291
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    iPad1 : 1 x A4 CPU with 256 MB RAM
    iPhone4 : 1 x A5 CPU with 512 MB RAM
    iPad2 : 2 x A5 CPUs...

    I hope it has more than 512 MB RAM.
  8. ajneuman
    Offline

    ajneuman iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    The iPhone has the a4 chip not the a5 and until someone breaks it down and confirms the actual amount of RAM you shouldn't assume anything.
  9. Sowellca
    Offline

    Sowellca iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Latexo, TX
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I am just curious, personally. A concrete figure on the actual amount of RAM would be nice to know. I know it will run well, as the Apple products are more tightly integrated, but coming from a PC/Win background, I just can't help wanting to know LOL. I get a vague idea of the kind of games and such that may appear if there is more RAM than iPad 1. Emphasize the word "vague" on that LOL.
  10. col.bris
    Offline

    col.bris Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    5,547
    Thanks Received:
    426
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Brisbane , Queensland Australia
    Ratings:
    +466 / 0
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2011
  11. Demandarin
    Offline

    Demandarin iPad Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,251
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Va
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0
    Yeah! What he said ;-)
  12. DontUnderstandMyIpad
    Offline

    DontUnderstandMyIpad iPad Guru

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    3,196
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Outside my iPad, or was it inside?
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0
    It really depends on the type of app you use. Most apps will be developed to work with the hardware limits, but some apps that open external content do need more RAM, simply because the opened files are large.

    Take for example AutoCAD WS, the app itself runs fine, but when trying to open most drawings it constantly runs out of memory on iPad 1, even for two of the three sample drawings.
  13. ajneuman
    Offline

    ajneuman iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Autocad isn't a very good example since... It's awesome at crashing pc's because it takes up too memory as well.
  14. Stefx
    Offline

    Stefx iPad Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    291
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Even worse...if 512MB RAM is appropriate for one A4 processor, two A5s should get more than 512
Similar Threads
  1. truth4skot
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    1,326
  2. au71
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    774
  3. Navneet Nayak
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    544
  4. Hesslerperez
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    680
  5. Melie
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    1,092
Loading...

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
autocad ws ipad no memory available
,
autocad ws no memory available
,
autocad ws out of memory ipad
,

external memory for ipad 2

,
external memory for ipad1
,
ipad doesnt have enough memory to load autocad ws files
,
ipad external memory
,
ipad no memory available