Location location location

Discussion in 'iPad Air Forum' started by Badlands, Aug 6, 2014.

  1. jwt873

    jwt873 iPad Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    430
    Thanks Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Woodlands MB, Canada
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0
    Have you tried taking your iPad Air for a ride to a built-up area with one or more WiFi signals present? If your locations service still doesn't work even after doing a reset, then it probably is the Air.. In that case, I'd suggest returning it to Apple... '

    But if you do get a location showing up with other WiFi signals nearby, then it's most likely that your location has some how 'fallen off' the database...
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
  2. Badlands

    Badlands iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    ND
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Will try that tomorrow.
    Thank you.
     
  3. Badlands

    Badlands iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    ND
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    It does work away from home.
     
  4. scifan57

    scifan57 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2011
    Messages:
    21,056
    Thanks Received:
    2,747
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Regina,Canada
    Ratings:
    +3,315 / 2
    That almost certainly means that the lack of location services while on your home WiFi is almost certainly the fault of your router. Is it possible for you to disconnect your router and try a different one?
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. Badlands

    Badlands iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    ND
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    If I try a different router I have to call my provider & change lots of settings.......I will wait a while and see if Skyhook works. Thank you for your help.
     
  6. Gtatler

    Gtatler iPad Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011
    Messages:
    380
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +69 / 0
    Surely not. If it was the modem then, yes, you may have to change some settings, although with Virgin Media such is not the case. But changing a router is much simpler - I know - I did it in less than 2 minutes.
     
  7. Badlands

    Badlands iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    ND
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I changed from a Linksys router to an Apple a few years ago...and yes, I had to call the provider and change several settings. I have installed several routers in my time.....
     
  8. twerppoet

    twerppoet iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    17,226
    Thanks Received:
    2,452
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Walla Walla, WA
    Ratings:
    +2,990 / 1
    If you're provider owns and provisions your router, it's likely that changes they made are what dropped you off the location database. It would be fairly easy for them to make changes you would not notice, but that would convince Apple's location database that your router is a different, unknown, location.

    Ignore the preceding. I hadn't read your last post yet.

    I know that Apple used Skyhook as a source to create it's initial location database. I don't know if they continue to use Skyhook as a source of updates. A quick Google search didn't turn up any info one way or the other.

    If you have a source that says, one way or the other, I'd really like to see it. Mostly just to satisfy my curiosity. :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Badlands

    Badlands iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    ND
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    My provider does not own my router. I think maybe Apple did drop Skyhook....read it somewhere.
     
  10. Badlands

    Badlands iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    ND
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
  11. twerppoet

    twerppoet iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    17,226
    Thanks Received:
    2,452
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Walla Walla, WA
    Ratings:
    +2,990 / 1
    I realized that after I posted, and read your (then) last post, then went back to dim and add an bit about ignoring the previous part. Sorry.

    Thank you for the link. I remember this, now that I've read it again. Darn useless thing for a memory to do, don't you think? :)
     
    • Like Like x 2

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

skyhook virgin media router