Itunes

Discussion in 'International iPad Users' started by babypink, Dec 16, 2011.

  1. babypink
    Offline

    babypink iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    Messages:
    81
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    leeds
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi

    Hi. I live in America and use iTunes, I am now living in the UK and on the iTunes store I click bottom left I click u ion jack. I then log into my apple acct which was created in th USA. When I make a purchase it goes to edit payment and fill in details it switches back to the USA. Which then cancels payment

    Then it just loops and I get nowhere. How can I permanently switch I tunes to UK
  2. SweetPoison
    Offline

    SweetPoison iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    14,940
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sacramento, California
    Ratings:
    +134 / 0
  3. Alllmaaa
    Offline

    Alllmaaa iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi there, i purcase my iPad in Taiwan, how to get iTunes? Do i have to fill american add?
  4. col.bris
    Offline

    col.bris Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    5,607
    Thanks Received:
    439
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Brisbane , Queensland Australia
    Ratings:
    +484 / 0
    Thanks for joining.

    In order to have a USA iTunes account you need a resident address in USA or military US locations. Please. Send. A PM to me for advice

    Kind regards Colin n
  5. babypink
    Offline

    babypink iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    Messages:
    81
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    leeds
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    It seems most are suggesting to create a brand new account one for USA and one for UK. What I was hoping for is one account where I can switch USA and UK Or do I definitely have to create two accounts, if that's the case can I have two accounts on the same PC
Similar Threads
  1. doc.zed
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    834
  2. pyewacket
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    463
  3. rhardin
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    585
  4. knoflynn
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    561
  5. Greg Martin
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    641
Loading...

Share This Page