1. Due to the recent site upgrade, the iPadForums (iPF) App will no longer work. The new iPadForums.net website has been designed from the ground up to work perfectly from any mobile, tablet, or desktop computer using the built in internet browser. Create a shortcut to iPadForums.net on your home screen by following these steps: Create an icon for iPadForums.net

Itunes

Discussion in 'International iPad Users' started by babypink, Dec 16, 2011.

  1. babypink
    Offline

    babypink iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    Messages:
    81
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    leeds
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi

    Hi. I live in America and use iTunes, I am now living in the UK and on the iTunes store I click bottom left I click u ion jack. I then log into my apple acct which was created in th USA. When I make a purchase it goes to edit payment and fill in details it switches back to the USA. Which then cancels payment

    Then it just loops and I get nowhere. How can I permanently switch I tunes to UK
  2. SweetPoison
    Offline

    SweetPoison iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    14,940
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sacramento, California
    Ratings:
    +132 / 0
  3. Alllmaaa
    Offline

    Alllmaaa iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi there, i purcase my iPad in Taiwan, how to get iTunes? Do i have to fill american add?
  4. col.bris
    Online

    col.bris Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    5,539
    Thanks Received:
    421
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Brisbane , Queensland Australia
    Ratings:
    +459 / 0
    Thanks for joining.

    In order to have a USA iTunes account you need a resident address in USA or military US locations. Please. Send. A PM to me for advice

    Kind regards Colin n
  5. babypink
    Offline

    babypink iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    Messages:
    81
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    leeds
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    It seems most are suggesting to create a brand new account one for USA and one for UK. What I was hoping for is one account where I can switch USA and UK Or do I definitely have to create two accounts, if that's the case can I have two accounts on the same PC
Similar Threads
  1. doc.zed
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    779
  2. pyewacket
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    427
  3. rhardin
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    519
  4. knoflynn
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    507
  5. Greg Martin
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    557
Loading...

Share This Page