Ipad Producing Errors, Unable to get on Forum

Discussion in 'iPad Help' started by Spikie, Nov 24, 2010.

  1. Spikie
    Offline

    Spikie iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi all, I hope someone can assist with my problem.

    I play World of Warcraft and use the ipad to surf the WOW website (europe) and their forums when not at home. They have just introduced a new website and forum, which for some reason will not load properly into my Ipad.

    I tried Safari on my PC and the site works fine on that, as did the old WOW site on my Ipad.

    The error that comes up is always the same, either a single line of text or multiple lines. "Error on line xxx at column xx: comment not terminated<!--"
    It then renders the page up to the error. I get to the index page of the forums okay and it shows me the different thread headings, ie General, technical etc, but the above error is at the top of the page and if I try and open a thread heading all I get is the error message and the page is not rendered.

    My ipad is up to date with the 4.2 update, and I am baffled as to what the problem could be. Thanks for any help forthcoming.
  2. Hasty
    Offline

    Hasty iPad Ninja

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,282
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Location
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0
    Have you tried an alternative browser such as Atomic or Perfect Browser?
    Probably an encoding error at their end.
  3. Spikie
    Offline

    Spikie iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Thanks for reply hasty, I did not know that you could use another browser on the Ipad. Thanks will give it a try :)
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2010
  4. Spikie
    Offline

    Spikie iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Afraid that did not work I downloaded both Perfect Browser and Atomic and they both gave the exact same results as in Safari, if anyone else that read's this could just try their Ipads and see if you connect to world of warcrafts new site okay, and let me know in this thread, then I can more or less say it's a prob with my Ipad for some reason.

    I cannot post a link yet on this forum but if you go to the main wow europe site it will have links on their main page to the new site

    Appreciate any help thank you
  5. BrennB
    Offline

    BrennB iPad Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,278
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    California
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Just surfed through several threads and replies there without any problem...try restarting your ipad
  6. Spikie
    Offline

    Spikie iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Thanks for the replies folks, I have asked a few friends who also own 3g Iphones and they get the same errors on their phones. BrennB, hopefully I can now post a link and this is the new site , Forums - World of Warcraft

    I'm hoping you went to the original site :)

    Again could I ask some more people to check the site out on their Ipads Please, would really appreciate it. Thanks.
  7. col.bris
    Offline

    col.bris Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    5,547
    Thanks Received:
    426
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Brisbane , Queensland Australia
    Ratings:
    +466 / 0
    The problem is that whom ever wrote the web site does not understand there is another world out there. It will be a coding problem most likely I suggest you email the web host and advise as it is up to them to correct it .

    The above is if in fact you can not resolve the issue by restarting the iPad
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2010
  8. Spikie
    Offline

    Spikie iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Thank you Col.bris, I have reset the Ipad and also Restored it, twice, thinking that may help but with the same results. As you say probably an en-coding problem, I'll do as you say and e-mail them, cheers.
  9. col.bris
    Offline

    col.bris Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    5,547
    Thanks Received:
    426
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Brisbane , Queensland Australia
    Ratings:
    +466 / 0
    I just surfed the site and forum with out issue. For what ever reason your router modem may be the issue I have no other answers on how to correct it. Try going out side your house to a location that has wifi. I assume you are not on 3G
  10. BrennB
    Offline

    BrennB iPad Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,278
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    California
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    I tried again from your link using both wifi only and 3G only and both times had no problems viewing posts in the forums
  11. Spikie
    Offline

    Spikie iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Thanks again for all your help folks, Col.bris, yes I have 3g, I don't use the Ipad at home it's only when I go out, and at work.

    As you all seem to be having no problems I am at a loss as to the reasons why I get this error, the only other thing I can think of is the 3g provider, I am with O2, don't know if that could be the cause.
  12. col.bris
    Offline

    col.bris Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    5,547
    Thanks Received:
    426
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Brisbane , Queensland Australia
    Ratings:
    +466 / 0
    It us tour ISP that somehow is blocking it try wifi at macdonalds and see what happens
  13. Spikie
    Offline

    Spikie iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Okay folks, update on my problem.

    For some as yet unknown reason, the problem is O2, my service provider. I checked a friends mobile, who is on T-mobile's 3g and he connected fine, I recently changed from Orange to O2, so put my Orange sim back in as it expires on the 8th of Dec, and low and behold, no problem accessing the site on the Ipad.

    So will be contacting O2 to find out what could be causing the problems. What I do know is that the new site for WOW is written in the new HTML5, and this could be what is causing the errors if O2 configurations do not support this HTML.

    I cannot go back to Orange which would be the obvious choice as the area that I use the Ipad in Orange reception is atrocious, and O2 is very good, so will have to bend their ears.

    I thank you all for your help with this problem and will let you know the results after I chat with my service provider.
  14. BrennB
    Offline

    BrennB iPad Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,278
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    California
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Good to know we isolated the problem. Hope the ISP fixes your issue soon!
  15. Spikie
    Offline

    Spikie iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Final Update, o2 Were as helpful as a wet fish in the face. They stated as I could connect okay to other sites there was nothing they could do.

    So I closed the account and tried 3, another service provider, problem solved, their reception and connection at the area I need it is very good, and yes, the new website for WOW works, and another Plus, I pay the same tarrif but my allowance is 10gigs instead of just 2 :)

    So again I thank you all for your help. \o/

Share This Page