iPad doesn't support multitasking

Discussion in 'iPad Reviews' started by nancehall, Aug 21, 2011.

  1. nancehall

    nancehall iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    nncy.hall@yahoo.com
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    iPad 2 doesn't support multitasking and GPS. It supposed to be a replacement for netbooks. Unfortunately, it is not possible for multitasking.



    Edited by Moderator ~ your statement in your signature has been removed. We are not the classifieds. Read the rules. ~ SP
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 22, 2011
  2. Tim SPRACKLEN

    Tim SPRACKLEN iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    15,236
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +121 / 0
    Would you care to elaborate? As you know, the iPad - for sure - doesn't support multi-tasking in the way a Windows environment does - Apple have never claimed anything different. It's a deliberate technical decision in order to maximise battery life and improve performance. Some background tasks are supported though - audio playback and file downloads, for example.

    So, when you mention GPS, I'm trying to understand the context of this remark. On my iPad I can use GPS and listen to audio playback and my file downloads continue as normal. So I was wondering what particular aspect of the iPad's behaviour had been affected by the use of GPS in your case.

    Tim
     
  3. ruvil

    ruvil iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sweden
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Why doesn't the iPad have GPS? As far as i have seen - that's what the 3G version has.

    About multitasking... if I'm not mistaken, the correct description of multitasking in computer science terms is that "making two processes SEEM like they run at the same time". As far as i know - that is possible. Some apps does not have multitasking support, but thats the developers fault and not apples.
     
  4. Tim SPRACKLEN

    Tim SPRACKLEN iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    15,236
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +121 / 0
    I thought the OP was complaining that GPS and multi-tasking were mutually exclusive..

    Tim
     
  5. giradman

    giradman iPad Super Guru

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3,587
    Thanks Received:
    921
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +999 / 0
    Well, just to re-emphasize, if you have the iPad2 w/ 3G, a GPS receiver is included, so not a problem - I purchased the Wi-Fi only model and w/ Wi-Fi spot triangulation, your location can be more crudely defined (of course that implies a location w/ active Wi-Fi spots nearby!).

    Concerning multi-tasking, apps when 'closed' are typically put into an inactive state (consuming very little battery power); if you then double-click the home button, a task bar is brought up at the bottom of the home screen, the app desired can then be pressed and will come back to action where you had left off - of course not the same as having 2 or more programs opened at once on the same monitor (which I do on my PC). :)
     
  6. Poser

    Poser iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2011
    Messages:
    816
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    toronto
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0
    [​IMG]
     
  7. LANDKA

    LANDKA Supporting Vendor Supporting Vendor

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011
    Messages:
    55
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Actually multitasking has been improved a lot in the latest iOS versions.
    If you use heavy apps (like 3D games) the ones in the background will close, but that is really needed to release memory and prevent the iPad from slowing down.

    And the multitasking gestures are great, I use them all the time!
     
  8. iVan

    iVan iPad Ninja

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,929
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Near Montréal Québec
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Even with iPad one just double click the home button to see the apps that are opened and switch from one to the other in the same fashion. Of course you will never see two apps in the same window but you're still multitasking in the same way as on a PC that has full sized windows opened.
     
  9. Heaviside

    Heaviside iPad Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    340
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0
    It is my understanding that the iPad does not (presently) support multitasking, as Tim just mentioned. It is really more like a "quick launch" feature in which exiting a program leaves it in hibernation in ram. When you go back to that program it picks up where it left off.

    On a related issue, can someone tell me why, then, does my browser have to reload a page when I return to it after leaving it upen on my desktop?
     
  10. jsh1120

    jsh1120 iPad Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,292
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Seattle, Washington USA
    Ratings:
    +87 / 0
    If I understand your question, I think you answered it. Are you saying it has to reload the page or that you have to re-enter the url to get back to it? If it's the former, I believe the answer is that in the absence of true multitasking the browser reloads the web page in case it was updated since you last viewed it. The information maintained when you left, I believe, is simply where you were, not the content of that web page.
     
  11. Heaviside

    Heaviside iPad Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    340
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0
    Right, but why does it automatically update? I'd love to turn that off. I often leave the main page of a subforum open here while I read a thread, then go back to select another---and its annoying to have that long delay while the original page refreshes.
     
  12. Tim SPRACKLEN

    Tim SPRACKLEN iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    15,236
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +121 / 0
    It's simply because the iPad doesn't have enough system memory (RAM) to store the page. So, if system RAM is in short supply, the present webpage is memory intensive or you have several tabs then the iPad simply doesn't have enough RAM to store the current page. The problem is significantly better on the iPad2 - which has twice the RAM of the iPad1 - but it's still there. Even a PC has this problem though, since most PCs have several GB of RAM, it isn't as prevalent.

    Tim
     
  13. Heaviside

    Heaviside iPad Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    340
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0
    Thanks, Tim. So when I see that thumbnail on my screen it doesn't mean that the whole thing is there---! Gotcha!
     
  14. jsh1120

    jsh1120 iPad Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,292
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Seattle, Washington USA
    Ratings:
    +87 / 0
    Tim got it right. As usual. Sorry, Heaviside, I often overlook the potential differences between the original iPad and the iPad 2. It shows up in a number of places. For example, although I have Xsysinfo, an app that enables one to kill suspended apps and in doing so to "free" RAM, I've never really had a reason to do so. Even when my "free" memory is limited, the iPad 2 continues to operate normally. I have the impression that those with only 256K of RAM routinely run into problems and need the ability to kill programs. I don't.
     
  15. PatriciaF

    PatriciaF iPad Fan

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    119
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    @ POSER, I looked up the Multitaksing on my iPad2 and can not find what you are showing "Multitasking Gestures". I don't have thatttt,,,, why? I'm new at all this iPad2 stuff but learning from ipadforums.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

does ipad 2 support multitasking

,
ipad 2 not showing multitasking
,
why does my ipad dont have audio controls in multitasking bar?
,
why doesnt my ipad have multitasking gesture
,
why doesnt the ipad 1 come in white