1. Due to the recent site upgrade, the iPadForums (iPF) App will no longer work. The new iPadForums.net website has been designed from the ground up to work perfectly from any mobile, tablet, or desktop computer using the built in internet browser. Create a shortcut to iPadForums.net on your home screen by following these steps: Create an icon for iPadForums.net

Ipad 32gb 3g problem

Discussion in 'iPad General Discussions' started by Dushtin, Apr 4, 2011.

  1. Dushtin
    Offline

    Dushtin iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Usa
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    So about a week ago i installed tvout2 from cydia. All was fine until it started bugging out and changing the resolution on my ipad. After about an hour of trying to fix the issue with no success I decided to just restore my ipad and install the latest software (4.3.1).

    All is well except for the fact that my ipad no longer connects to 3g. It only picks up edge and some weird little o symbol. I took it into bestbuy (i know) and the at&t person there was clueless as was the geek squad technician. Has anyone here ever experiencec this problem and know of a fix? Any help is appreciated. Thanks.


    Edit: ive been a long time lurker on the forum but only recently made an account. Hi ;)
  2. Dushtin
    Offline

    Dushtin iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Usa
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    This is also on an ipad 1. Already tried complete reboot, reset network settings, and toggling airplane mode. Already ejected and inserted sim card too.
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2011
  3. DrHouse
    Offline

    DrHouse iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    644
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Quebec
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0
    Just a few thoughts...

    Have you tried disabling 3G and reenabling in the network settings?
    Do you have some info in Informations about your provider?
    Are you in automatic mode for your provider?

    Maybe playing around with the different 3G settings like Airplane mode, tethering, etc...

    When on edge, can you access the Internet?

    VicoPad addict!
  4. Dushtin
    Offline

    Dushtin iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Usa
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    fixed it.

    went to the AT&T store and had them replace the sim card. It still wasn't working but then I tried restoring again and now it works.
  5. DrHouse
    Offline

    DrHouse iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    644
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Quebec
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0
    Great!

    VicoPad addict!

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

ipad 1 32gb problems?