1. Due to the recent site upgrade, the iPadForums (iPF) App will no longer work. The new iPadForums.net website has been designed from the ground up to work perfectly from any mobile, tablet, or desktop computer using the built in internet browser. Create a shortcut to iPadForums.net on your home screen by following these steps: Create an icon for iPadForums.net

Ios

Discussion in 'iPad 3 Forum' started by daintytara, Jun 5, 2012.

  1. daintytara
    Offline

    daintytara iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Good morning House, Any to know if I update my software (iOS ) wld my iPad get bak to factory settings, cos I have the notification on ma wee things to update.....
  2. sjleworthy
    Offline

    sjleworthy Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    2,004
    Thanks Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Penarth, Wales, UK
    Ratings:
    +56 / 0
    If you update your ios your ipad will not default back to factory settings. Obviously back up first, but all should be a painless thing.
  3. daintytara
    Offline

    daintytara iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    How do I back up?
  4. sjleworthy
    Offline

    sjleworthy Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    2,004
    Thanks Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Penarth, Wales, UK
    Ratings:
    +56 / 0
    Plug into itunes on your pc/mac. The backup options will be made obviouse whilst there.
  5. MikesTooLz
    Offline

    MikesTooLz Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,364
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0
    also in ipad settings you can set the iPad to backup to iCloud wirelessly without the need for a computer. Updates also can be installed within the settings app without the need of a computer.
Similar Threads
  1. Mnick1987
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    576
  2. Scray
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    1,136
  3. PHB
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    685
  4. Kobyrackz
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    357
  5. billredding
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    400
Loading...

Share This Page