1. Due to the recent site upgrade, the iPadForums (iPF) App will no longer work. The new iPadForums.net website has been designed from the ground up to work perfectly from any mobile, tablet, or desktop computer using the built in internet browser. Create a shortcut to iPadForums.net on your home screen by following these steps: Create an icon for iPadForums.net

Interesting dilemma with Cydia and locktopus

Discussion in 'iPad Hacking' started by Argyle, Jul 20, 2011.

  1. Argyle
    Offline

    Argyle iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    So I installed Locktopus and tried it out on the first folder I found...Cydia

    Went to unlock it and it asked for password... I never set one that I could remember.

    I might have installed locktopus on my iPhone a while back but deleted it.

    I can't for the life of me remember the password I set there if indeed it carried it over. I tried everyone I have ever used no luck.

    The long and short is I can't use Cydia on the iPad anymore. I would like to restore it back and start from scratch. 4.34 is out and I have saved my blobs prior to this happening. Shows 4.33 in list.

    What should I do ...step by step as I haven't used tiny umbrella previously and is this the only way to reset it?

    Thanks as always for the help
  2. f4780y
    Offline

    f4780y Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    7,107
    Thanks Received:
    630
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Troon, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +630 / 0
    It's taking all my restraint not to LOL, but dude, that's pretty bad... Seriously? You set a password on Cydia then immediately forgot it... Doh!

    Anyhoo, I shouldn't mock. Sorry.

    I just helped a guy out, and your setup is exactly the same as his, so you should be able to follow exactly the same process. See how you get on with this - http://www.ipadforums.net/ipad-hack...-i-without-shsh-blobs-saved-b.html#post276329

    Note, you must use the latest TU released yesterday.
  3. f4780y
    Offline

    f4780y Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    7,107
    Thanks Received:
    630
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Troon, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +630 / 0
    Actually, before you do that, there must be a way to get locktopus disabled, right?

    Do you have SBSettings?

    If so, open it, go "More" and go "Mobile Substrate Addons" and scoll down and find locktopus and turn it off. Respring and see if that lets you into Cydia.

    Or, try "Power" then "Safe Mode" and you should be able to start Cydia from there and remove locktopus.
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2011
  4. Argyle
    Offline

    Argyle iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Yes actually I didn't set a password that was the strange thing.... No option came up. I just hit the lock button waiting for password prompt....nothing

    I have bad luck... If I didn't I would have no luck at all :)

    Then clicked Cydia to open it and asked for password please. I realize of all things to lock.

    I never got sbsettings... I'll try your power idea
  5. f4780y
    Offline

    f4780y Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    7,107
    Thanks Received:
    630
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Troon, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +630 / 0
    OK. Sorry for the ribbing. I thought you meant you set it and forgot it... :)

    If you don't have SBSettings you won't get the safe mode option from power.

    Did you install OpenSSH by chance?
  6. f4780y
    Offline

    f4780y Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    7,107
    Thanks Received:
    630
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Troon, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +630 / 0
    Hold up. If you haven't set the password then it should be set to "password" which is the default. You set the locktopus password in the "Settings" app in the iPad! Try that...
  7. Rushh
    Offline

    Rushh iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    53
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    The default password for locktopus is password. Did u try that?

    Sorry for saying the obvious.. But sometimes the easiest things are forotten
  8. Argyle
    Offline

    Argyle iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Seriously ha ha no I didn't PASSWORD of course....yeah it worked

    Missed that before I downloaded and tried then couldn't get back to Cydia.

    Been a frustrating morning... Man you guys rock!!!
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2011

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
can't change password on locktopus
,
cydia forgort password
,
cydia forgot password
,
disable locktopus
,
forget your locktopus password
,

forgot locktopus password

,
forgot locktopus password n cydia is locked any solution
,

forgot my locktopus password

,
getting delete of locktopus
,
how do you use locktopus?
,

how to delete locktopus

,
how to disable locktopus
,
how to get rid of cydia app locktopus
,
how to remove locktopus
,
how to set up password on locktopus?
,

how to uninstall locktopus

,

i forgot my locktopus password

,
installed locktopus and it has a password already
,

locktopus

,
locktopus forgot password